IJCNN 2019 Special Sessions

 

The finalized special sessions to be included in the conference program are listed below.

All special session papers go through the same rigorous review process. Special sessions with only a small number of accepted papers will be cancelled, and the accepted papers moved to the regular oral or poster sessions. 

 

Session ID

Title

Organizers

S01

"Information Theory and Deep Learning"

Jose C. Principe, Robert Jenssen, Shujian Yu

S02

"Low Power Hardware for Spiking Neural Networks"

Yakopcic, Chris; Taha, Tarek M.

S03

"Computational/Artificial Intelligence in Earth, Space, and Environmental Sciences"

Boukabara, Sid; Cherkassky, Vladimir; Krasnopolsky, Vladimir; Valds, Julio

S04

"Complex-Valued and Quaternionic Neural Networks"

Aizenberg, Igor; Hirose, Akira

S05

"Deep Neural Audio Processing"

Principi, Emanuele;Uncini, Aurelio;Schuller, Bjrn;Squartini, Stefano

S06

"Deep and Generative Adversarial Learning"

Ruiz-Garcia, Ariel; Palade, Vasile; Cheong Took, Clive

S07

"Advanced Machine Learning Methods for Big Graph Analytics"

Pan, Shirui; Long, Guodong; Zhang, Chengqi

S08

"Dynamics, Applications, and Hardware Implementation of Reservoir Computing"

Yoshihiko Horio

S09

"Metrology of AI: blessing of dimensionality, tolerance and fits"

Tyukin, Ivan Y.; Wunsch, Donald C.; Prokhorov, Danil; Gorban, Alexander N.

S10

"Deep learning for brain data"

Navarin, Nicol; Scarpazza, Cristina; Monaro, Merylin

S11

"Learning Representations for Structured Data"

Bacciu, Davide; Grtner, Thomas; Navarin, Nicol; Sperduti, Alessandro

S12

"Automatic Machine Learning"

Escalante, Hugo Jair ; Pillay, Nelishia; Guyon, Isabelle; Qu, Rong; Tu, Wei-Wei

S13

"Extreme Learning Machines (ELM)"

Huang, Guang‐Bin; Lu, Bao‐Liang; Wu, Jonathan; Wunsch II, Donald C.; Yan, Weizhong

S14

"Evolutionary Computation- based Neural Networks for Artificial Intelligence and Industrial Applications"

Wei-Chang Yeh

S15

"Machine Learning and Deep Learning Methods applied to Vision and Robotics (MLDLMVR)"

Garcia-Rodriguez, Jose; Psarrou, Alexandra; Guyon, Isabel; Lewis, Andrew;Escalera, Sergio;

Leitner, Juxi; Dominguez, Enrique

S16

"Explainable Machine Learning"

Lisboa, Paulo; Bacciu, Davide; Martn, Jos D. ; Vellido, Alfredo

S17

"Biologically Inspired Computational Vision"

Khan M. Iftekharuddin

S18

"Neuro-Inspired Computing with Nano-electronic Devices"

Trivedi, Amit; Mukhopadhyay, Saibal; Roy, Kaushik

S19

"Ensemble Learning and Applications"

Cavalcanti, George; Heutte, Laurent; Britto Jr, Alceu

S20

"Deep Reinforcement Learning for Autonomous Driving"

Zhang Qichao; Chen Yaran; Zhao Dongbin

S21

"Kernels, Learning, and Beyond"

Dr. Jun Zhang

Dr. Ding-Xuan Zhou

S22

"Artificial Intelligence and Security (AISE)"

Bernardi, Marioluca; Cimitile, Marta; Mercaldo, Francesco

S23

"Predictive Maintenance using Artificial Intelligence"

Segev, Aviv; Datta, Rituparna

S24

"Evolving Machine Learning and Deep Learning Models for Computer Vision"

Zhang, Li; Lim, Chee Peng; Han, Jungong; Ding, Guiguang

S25

"ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IN HEALTH AND MEDICINE: FROM THEORY TO APPLICATIONS"

(Dhiya Al-Jumeiy, Liverpool John Moores University, UK) (Abir Hussain, Liverpool John

Moores University, UK)- (Hissam Tawfik, Leeds Beckett University, UK)- Jamila Mustafina, Kazan

Federal University, Russia) - (Thar Baker, Liverpool John Moores Universi

S26

"Biologically-inspired Neural Networks and Learning Systems for Robotics"

Luo, Chaomin

S27

"Deep Neural image and text processing"

Vera Chung, Josiah Poon, Goran Nenadic, Xuezhong Zhou, Wei Chang Yeh

S28

"Recurrent Neural Information Processing: Models and Applications"

Yan, Zheng; Le, Xinyi; Cheng, Long

S29

"Biologically Inspired Learning for Cognitive Robotics"

Kubota, Naoyuki; Botzheim, Janos; Loo, ChuKiong; Galambos, Peter

S30

"Exploring Uncertainties in Big Data by Neural Fuzzy Systems"

Guangquan Zhang, Zheng Yan, Jie Lu

S31

"Intelligent Vehicle and Transportation Systems"

Murphey, Yi Lu; Dominguez, Enrique; Abou-Nasr, Mahmoud; Dauwels, Justin; Kocchar, Dev

S32

"Deep Reinforcement Learning for Games"

Zhu, Yuanheng; Zhao, Dongbin; Miikkulainen, Risto;

S33

"Transferable neural models for language understanding"

Prof Hui Wang, Dr Zhiwei Lin

S34

"Mind, Brain, and Cognitive Algorithms"

Leonid Perlovsky, Northeastern University Boston and Peter the Great Polytechnic University in St Petersburg ; Angelo Cangelosi, Plymouth University; Fernando Fontanari, Sao Paulo University; Robert Kozma, University of Memphis; Daniel Levine, University of Texas at Arlington; Alexander Gorban, University of Leicester; Felix Scholler, Paris University