IJCNN 2021 Program

Time zone UTC+1

Welcome: Welcome and Opening Address
Sunday, July 18, 8:00AM-8:15AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Chair: Zeng-Guang Hou, Xin Yao, Tianzi Jiang

Session S1: Artificial Intelligence and Security (AISE)
Sunday, July 18, 8:15AM-10:15AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Chair: Pecori, Riccardo

8:15AM   Word-Level Textual Adversarial Attack in the Embedding Space [#13]
  Bin Zhu, Zhaoquan Gu, Yushun Xie, Danni Wu, Yaguan Qian and Le Wang
  Guangzhou University, China; Zhejiang University of Science and Technology, China
8:35AM   Generating Fake Cyber Threat Intelligence Using Transformer-Based Models [#702]
  Priyanka Ranade, Aritran Piplai, Sudip Mittal, Anupam Joshi and Tim Finin
  University of Maryland, Baltimore County, United States; University of North Carolina Wilmington, United States
8:55AM   EAR: An Enhanced Adversarial Regularization Approach against Membership Inference Attacks [#1152]
  Hongsheng Hu, Zoran Salcic, Gillian Dobbie, Yi Chen and Xuyun Zhang
  The University of Auckland, New Zealand; Southwest Jiaotong University, China; Macquarie University, New Zealand
9:15AM   Identification of Adversarial Android Intents using Reinforcement Learning [#1510]
  Hemant Rathore, Piyush Nikam, Sanjay K. Sahay and Mohit Sewak
  BITS Pilani, India; Security & Compliance Research, Microsoft, India
9:35AM   DVS-Attacks: Adversarial Attacks on Dynamic Vision Sensors for Spiking Neural Networks [#1657]
  Alberto Marchisio, Giacomo Pira, Maurizio Martina, Guido Masera and Muhammad Shafique
  Vienna University of Technology (TU Wien), Austria; Politecnico di Torino (PoliTo), Italy; New York University Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
9:55AM   Pay Attention: Improving Classification of PE Malware Using Attention Mechanisms Based on System Call Analysis [#576]
  Ori Or-Meir, Aviad Cohen, Yuval Elovici, Lior Rokach and Nir Nissim
  Ben-Gurion University, Israel

Session S2: Healthcare Analytics: Improving Healthcare outcomes using Multimedia Data Analytics
Sunday, July 18, 8:15AM-10:15AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 2, Chair: Razzak, Imran

8:15AM   A Comparative Study of Machine Learning and NLP Techniques for Uses of Stop Words by Patients in Diagnosis of Alzheimer's Disease [#825]
  Surabhi Adhikari, Surendrabikram Thapa, Priyanka Singh, Huan Huo, Gnana Bharathy and Prasad Mukesh
  Delhi Technological University, India; University of Technology Sydney, Australia
8:35AM   Towards Predictive Analytics in Mental Health Care [#1193]
  Amin Beheshti, Vahid Moraveji Hashemi and Shuang Wang
  Macquarie University, Australia
8:55AM   Classifying vaccine sentiment tweets by modelling domain-specific representation and commonsense knowledge into context-aware attentive GRU [#1215]
  Usman Naseem, Matloob Khushi, Jinman Kim and Adam G. Dunn
  The University of Sydney, Australia
9:15AM   A Performance Based Study on Deep Learning Algorithms in the Effective Prediction of Breast Cancer [#1281]
  Pronab Ghosh, Sami Azam, Khan Md. Hasib, Asif Karim, Mirjam Jonkman and Adnan Anwar
  Daffodil International University, Bangladesh; Charles Darwin University, Australia; Ahsanullah University of Science & Technology,, Bangladesh; Deakin University, Australia
9:35AM   DeepCeNS: An end-to-end Pipeline for Cell and Nucleus Segmentation in Microscopic Images [#1572]
  Nabeel Khalid, Mohsin Munir, Christoffer Edlund, Timothy R Jackson, Johan Trygg, Rickard Sjoegren, Andreas Dengel and Sheraz Ahmed
  DFKI, Germany; Sartorius, Sweden; Sartorius, United Kingdom
9:55AM   L2S-MirLoc: A Lightweight Two Stage MiRNA Sub-Cellular Localization Prediction Framework [#1582]
  Muhammad Nabeel Asim, Muhammad Ali Ibrahim, Christoph Zehe, Olivier Cloarec, Rickard Sjogren, Johan Trygg, Andreas Dengel and Sheraz Ahmed
  German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI), 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany, Germany; Sartorius Corporate Research, Sartorius Stedim Cellca GmbH, 89081 Ulm, Germany, Germany; Sartorius Corporate Research, Sartorius Stedim Cellca GmbH, 89081 Ulm, Germany, France; Sartorius Corporate Research, Sartorius Stedim Cellca GmbH, 89081 Ulm, Germany, Sweden; Sartorius Corporate Research, Sartorius Stedim Data Analytics, 90333 Umea, Sweden, Sweden

Session S3: Adversarial Machine Learning and Cyber Security
Sunday, July 18, 8:15AM-10:15AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 3, Chair: Liu, Wei

8:15AM   Defending against GAN-based DeepFake Attacks via Transformation-aware Adversarial Faces [#1713]
  Chaofei Yang, Leah Ding, Yiran Chen and Hai Li
  Duke University, United States; American University, United States
8:35AM   ADVERSARIALuscator: An Adversarial-DRL based Obfuscator and Metamorphic Malware Swarm Generator [#236]
  Mohit Sewak, Sanjay K. Sahay and Hemant Rathore
  Microsoft, India; BITS Pilani, India
8:55AM   Adversarial Attacks and Defense on Deep Learning Classification Models using YCbCr Color Images [#468]
  Camilo Pestana, Naveed Akhtar, Wei Liu, David Glance and Ajmal Mian
  The University of Western Australia, Australia
9:15AM   Efficient Adversarial Defense without Adversarial Training A Batch Normalization Approach [#585]
  Yao Zhu, Xiao Wei and Yue Zhu
  Zhejiang University, China; Tsinghua University, China; Dalian Neusoft University of Information, China
9:35AM   Digital Watermark Perturbation for Adversarial Examples to Fool Deep Neural Networks [#679]
  Shiyu Feng, Feng Feng, Xiao Xu, Zheng Wang, Yining Hu and Lizhe Xie
  Southeast University, China; Nanjing Medical University, China
9:55AM   The Hammer and the Nut: Is Bilevel Optimization Really Needed to Poison Linear Classifiers? [#1460]
  Antonio Emanuele Cina', Sebastiano Vascon, Ambra Demontis, Battista Biggio, Fabio Roli and Marcello Pelillo
  Ca' Foscari University of Venice, Italy; University of Cagliari, Italy

Session S4: Representation Learning for Audio, Speech, and Music Processing
Sunday, July 18, 8:15AM-10:15AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 4, Chair: Drossos, Konstantinos

8:15AM   Hierarchical disentangled representation learning for singing voice conversion [#212]
  Naoya Takahashi, Kumar Singh Singh and Yuki Mitsufuji
  Sony, Japan
8:35AM   Cross-Modal Music-Video Recommendation: A Study of Design Choices [#247]
  Laure Pretet, Gael Richard and Geoffroy Peeters
  Telecom Paris / Bridge.audio, France; LTCI, Telecom Paris, Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France
8:55AM   Revisiting the Onsets and Frames Model with Additive Attention [#592]
  Kin Wai Cheuk, Yin-Jyun Luo, Emmanouil Benetos and Dorien Herremans
  Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore; Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom
9:15AM   Sub-Cluster AdaCos: Learning Representations for Anomalous Sound Detection [#723]
  Kevin Wilkinghoff
  Fraunhofer Institute for Communication, Information Processing and Ergonomics FKIE, Germany
9:35AM   BYOL for Audio: Self-Supervised Learning for General-Purpose Audio Representation [#730]
  Daisuke Niizumi, Daiki Takeuchi, Yasunori Ohishi, Noboru Harada and Kunio Kashino
  NTT Corporation, Japan
9:55AM   MusCaps: Generating Captions for Music Audio [#1000]
  Ilaria Manco, Emmanouil Benetos, Elio Quinton and Gyorgy Fazekas
  Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom; Universal Music Group, United Kingdom

Session S24: Data Analytics and Computation Intelligence for Internet of Everything
Sunday, July 18, 8:15AM-10:15AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 5, Chair: Prasad, Mukesh

8:15AM   Deep-Attention Model to Analyze Reliable Customers via Federated Learning [#861]
  Usman Ahmed, Jerry Chun-Wei Lin and Gautam Srivastava
  Western Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norway; Brandon University, Canada
8:35AM   Identifying DNS Exfiltration based on Lexical Attributes of Query Name [#1359]
  Iram Jawad, Jawad Ahmed, Imran Razzak and Robin Doss
  School of Information Technology, Deakin University, Geelong, Australia., Australia; School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia., Australia
8:55AM   PatchX: Explaining Deep Models by Intelligible Pattern Patches for Time-series Classification. [#1475]
  Dominique Mercier, Andreas Dengel and Sheraz Ahmed
  German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence GmbH (DFKI), Germany
9:15AM   UCBVis: Understanding Customer Behavior Sequences with Visual Interactive System [#1817]
  Md Rafiqul Islam, Imran Razzak, Xianzhi Wang, Peter Tilocca and Guandong Xu
  Advanced Analytics Institute (AAi), University of Technology Sydney, Australia; School of Information Technology, Deakin University, Australia; School of Computer Science, University of Technology Sydney, Australia; OnePath Life Insurance, Australia
9:35AM   Zero-shot learning compound fault diagnosis of bearings [#945]
  Juan Xu, Long Zhou, Weihua Zhao, Yuqi Fan and Xu Ding
  Hefei University of Technology, China; Luoyang Bearing Research Institute Co. Ltd, China
9:55AM   Unsupervised heterogeneous transfer fault diagnosis based on graph Laplacian common subspace [#693]
  Zhanfeng Xu, Juan Xu, Liping Chai, Weihua Zhao and Yuqi Fan
  Hefei University of Technology, China; Luoyang Bearing Research Institute Co., Ltd, China

Session S6: Randomization-Based Deep and Shallow Learning Algorithms
Sunday, July 18, 8:15AM-10:15AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 6, Chair: Suganthan, Ponnuthurai Nagaratnam

8:15AM   Random Vector Functional Link Networks for Road Traffic Forecasting: Performance Comparison and Stability Analysis [#330]
  Eric L. Manibardo, Ibai Lana and Javier Del Ser
  TECNALIA, Basque Research and Technology Alliance (BRTA), Spain
8:35AM   Co-Trained Random Vector Functional Link Network [#486]
  M.A. Ganaie, M. Tanveer and P.N. Suganthan
  Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India; Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Singapore
8:55AM   Automated Threat Objects Detection with Synthetic Data for Real-Time X-ray Baggage Inspection [#856]
  Kunal Chaturvedi, Ali Braytee, Dinesh Kumar Vishwakarma, Muhammad Saqib, Domingo Mery and Mukesh Prasad
  Delhi Technological University, India; Univeristy of Technology Sydney, Australia, Australia; Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile, Chile
9:15AM   Zero-Shot Learning with Missing Attributes using Semantic Correlations [#872]
  Ali Braytee, Mohamad Naji, Ali Anaissi, Kunal Chaturvedi and Mukesh Prasad
  University of Technology Sydney, Australia; The University of Sydney, Australia; Delhi Technological University, India
9:35AM   Asynchronous Decentralized Learning of Randomization-Based Neural Networks [#1714]
  Xinyue Liang, Alireza M. Javid, Mikael Skoglund and Saikat Chatterjee
  KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
9:55AM   An Improved Dense V-Network for Fast and Precise Segmentation of Left Atrium [#2018]
  Asma Aftab, Imran Razzak, Ibrahim Shapiai and Riyadh Alshammari
  UTM Malaysia, Malaysia; Deakin University, Australia; Center of AI, Saudi Arabia

Session S7: Online Intelligence And Trust Computation In Large-Scale Dynamic Networks
Sunday, July 18, 8:15AM-10:15AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 7, Chair: Wu, Jia

8:15AM   Heterogeneous Graph Embedding Based on Edge-aware Neighborhood Convolution [#183]
  Hui Chen, Cangqi Zhou, Jing Zhang and Qianmu Li
  Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China
8:35AM   Siamese Guided Anchoring Network for Visual Tracking [#186]
  Yifei Zhou, Jing Li, Jun Chang, Yafu Xiao, Jun Wan and Hang Sun
  Wuhan University, China; Shenzhen University, China; China Three Gorges University, China
8:55AM   Relevance-Aware Anomalous Users Detection in Social Network via Graph Neural Network [#221]
  Yangyang Li, Yipeng Ji, Shaoning Li, Shulong He, Yinhao Cao, Yifeng Liu, Hong Liu, Xiong Li, Jun Shi and Yangchao Yang
  National Engineering Laboratory for Public Safety Risk Perception and Control by Big Data, Beijing 100041, China., China; School of Computer Science and Engineering, China; School of Cyber Science and Technology, Beihang Universty, Beijing 100191, China, China; National Computer Network Emergency Response Technical Team of China (CNCERT), China; School of Software Engineering, East China Normal University; Shanghai Trusted Industrial Control Platform Co., Lt, Shanghai 200062;, China; Beijing Bitcat Technology Co., Ltd., Beijing, China; Shenzhen CyberAray Network Technology Co., Ltd, CETC, China
9:15AM   Social Trust Network Embedding with Hash and Graphlet [#261]
  Zongzhao Xie and Wenbin Hu
  School of Computer Science, Wuhan University; Shenzhen Research Institute, Wuhan University, China; School of Computer Science, Wuhan University;Shenzhen Research Institute, Wuhan University, China
9:35AM   Disk Failure Prediction with Multiple Channel Convolutional Neural Network [#831]
  Wu Jian, Yu Haiyang, Yang Zhen and Yin Ruiping
  Beijing University of Technology, China
9:55AM   RLCC: Practical Learning-based Congestion Control for the Internet [#949]
  Xia Zhenchang, Wu Jinxin, Wu Libing, Yuan Jichao, Zhang Jingzhi, Li Jianxin and Wu Dan
  School of Computer Science, Wuhan University, China; School of Computer Science, University of Sydney, Australia; School of Mathematics and Statistics, Wuhan University, China; School Information Technology, Deakin University, Australia; School of Computer Science, University of Windsor, China

Session S10: Evolving Machine Learning and Deep Learning Models for Computer Vision
Sunday, July 18, 8:15AM-10:15AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 8, Chair: Zhang, Li

8:15AM   Learning structure-aware semantic segmentationwith image-level supervision [#691]
  Jiawei Liu, Jing Zhang, Yicong Hong and Nick Barnes
  Australian National University, Australia
8:35AM   NIR-VIS Heterogeneous Face Synthesis via Enhanced Asymmetric CycleGAN [#562]
  Yinghui Zhang, Chun Liu, Bo Sun, Jun He and Lejun Yu
  Beijing Normal University, China
8:55AM   Autonomous Deep Quality Monitoring in Streaming Environments [#9]
  Andri Ashfahani, Mahardhika Pratama, Edwin Lughofer and Edward Yapp Kien Yee
  SCSE, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; SCSE, Nanyang Technological University, Australia; Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria; SIMTech, A*Star, Singapore
9:15AM   An Interactive Evolution Strategy based Deep Convolutional Generative Adversarial Network for 2D Video Game Level Procedural Content Generation [#1538]
  Ming Jiang and Li Zhang
  School of Computer Science, University of Sunderland, United Kingdom; National Subsea Centre, United Kingdom
9:35AM   Deep Recurrent Neural Networks with Attention Mechanisms for Respiratory Anomaly Classification [#505]
  Conor Wall, Li Zhang, Yonghong Yu and Kamlesh Mistry
  Northumbria University, United Kingdom; Robert Gordon University, United Kingdom; Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
9:55AM   PONAS: Progressive One-shot Neural Architecture Search for Very Efficient Deployment [#391]
  Sian-Yao Huang and Wei-Ta Chu
  National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Plenary Poster Session I1: Neural Network Models
Sunday, July 18, 8:15AM-10:15AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 9, Chair: William Taylor-Melanson

P101   Learning the Features ignored by Classification Models using Staged Modeling Variational Autoencoder [#1619]
  Zhihui Ruan and Jianwei Zhang
  School of Computer Science and Engineering South China University of Technology, China
P102   A Novel Feature Importance Based Layer to Improve Neural Networks [#1662]
  Mohammed Baydoun and Hassan Ghaziri
  Beirut Research and Innovation Center, Lebanon
P103   Integrated Optimization Method of Hidden Parameters in Incremental Extreme Learning Machine [#459]
  Siyuan Zhang and Linbo Xie
  School of Internet of Things Engineering Jiangnan University, China
P104   Pruning Broad Learning System based on Adaptive Feature Evolution [#697]
  Yuchen Liu, Kaixiang Yang, Zhiwen Yu, Zhulin Liu, Yifan Shi and C. L. Philip Chen
  South China University of Technology, China; Zhejiang University, China
P105   Feedforward Neural Network Based on Nonmonotone Conjugate Gradient Method for Multiple Classification [#1777]
  Pengcheng Wan, Yuechen Mu, Wei Xue, Qiao Li, Tao Tao and Wensheng Zhang
  Anhui University of Technology, China; Michigan State University, United States; Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
P106   A Study of Local Optima for Learning Feature Interactions using Neural Networks [#1102]
  Yangzi Guo, Ying Nian Wu and Adrian Barbu
  Florida State University, United States; University of California, Los Angeles, United States
P107   Learning Effective Discriminative Features with Differentiable Magnet Loss [#464]
  Xiaojing Zhang, Lin Wang and Bo Yang
  Shandong Provincial Key Laboratory of Network Based Intelligent Computing,University of Jinan, China
P108   Attack-Guided Efficient Robustness Verification of ReLU Neural Networks [#962]
  Yiwei Zhu, Feng Wang, Wenjie Wan and Min Zhang
  East China Normal University, China; Beijing Institute of System Engineering, China
P109   Heuristic Search for Activation Functions of Neural Networks Based on Gaussian Processes [#580]
  Xinxing Shi, Jialin Chen and Lingli Wang
  Fudan University, China
P110   Vision-and-Dialog Navigation by Fusing Cross-modal features [#552]
  HongXu Nie, Min Dong and Sheng Bi
  South China University of Technology, China
P111   End-to-end spoofing speech detection and knowledge distillation under noisy conditions [#1227]
  Pengfei Liu, Zhenchuan Zhang and Yingchun Yang
  Zhejiang University(ZJU), China
P112   A Light Ranker for Open-Domain Question Answering [#1112]
  Boyu Qiu, Jungang Xu, Xu Chen and Yingfei Sun
  University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
P113   Volume-preserving Recurrent Neural Networks (VPRNN) [#1053]
  William Taylor-Melanson, Gordon MacDonald and Andrew Godbout
  University of Prince Edward Island, Canada
P114   MKE Scheme for Planning and Control of Dual-arm Robotic System Aided with Recurrent Neural Networks [#1122]
  Fan Jialiang, Liu Mei and Li Shuai
  Lanzhou University, China

Plenary Poster Session I2: Neural Network Models
Sunday, July 18, 8:15AM-10:15AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 10, Chair: Ka-Hou Chan

P301   A Self-Weighting Module to Improve Sentiment Analysis [#839]
  Ka-Hou Chan, Sio-Kei Im and Yunfeng Zhang
  Macao Polytechnic Institute, China
P302   Organization Component Analysis: The method for extracting insights from the shape of cluster [#842]
  Kaveh Mahdavi, Jesus Labarta Mancho and Judit Gimenez Lucas
  Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
P303   Extracting Temporal Correlations Using Hierarchical Spatio-Temporal Feature Maps [#1514]
  Amrutha Machireddy, Prayag Gowgi and Shayan Srinivasa Garani
  Indian Institute of Science, India
P304   An Adaptive Resonance Theory-based Neural Network for Autonomous Learning via Iterative Knowledge Redescription [#542]
  Gusztav Bartfai
  Pazmany Peter Catholic University, Hungary
P305   ScreenSeg: On-Device Screenshot Layout Analysis [#1611]
  Manoj Goyal, Rachit S Munjal, Sukumar Moharana, Deepak Garg, Debi Prasanna Mohanty and Siva Prasad Thota
  Samsung Research, India
P306   Temporal Pattern Coding in Deep Spiking Neural Networks [#35]
  Bodo Rueckauer and Shih-Chii Liu
  University of Zurich and ETH Zurich, Switzerland
P307   Temporal Dependent Local Learning for Deep Spiking Neural Networks [#868]
  Chenxiang Ma, Junhai Xu and Qiang Yu
  Tianjin University, China
P308   A Deep Spike Learning through Critical Time Points [#860]
  Chenxiang Ma, Junhai Xu and Qiang Yu
  Tianjin University, China
P309   An SNN-Based and Neuromorphic-Hardware-Implementable Noise Filter with Self-adaptive Time Window for Event-Based Vision Sensor [#319]
  Kanglin Xiao, Xiaoxin Cui, Kefei Liu, Xiaole Cui and Xin'an Wang
  Key Laboratory of Integrated Microsystems, Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School, Key Laboratory of Microelectronics Devices and Circuits (MOE), Institute of Microelectronics, Peking University, China; Key Laboratory of Microelectronics Devices and Circuits (MOE), Institute of Microelectronics, Peking University, China; Key Laboratory of Integrated Microsystems, Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School, China
P310   A Biologically Plausible Audio-Visual Integration Model for Continual Learning [#967]
  Wenjie Chen, Fengtong Du, Ye Wang and Lihong Cao
  Communication University of China, China
P311   CarSNN: An Efficient Spiking Neural Network for Event-Based Autonomous Cars on the Loihi Neuromorphic Research Processor [#1680]
  Alberto Viale, Alberto Marchisio, Maurizio Martina, Guido Masera and Muhammad Shafique
  Politecnico di Torino (PoliTo), Italy; Vienna University of Technology (TU Wien), Austria; New York University Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
P312   Systolic-Array Spiking Neural Accelerators with Dynamic Heterogeneous Voltage Regulation [#1704]
  Jeong-Jun Lee, Jianhao Chen, Wenrui Zhang and Peng Li
  University of California Santa Barbara, United States; Texas A&M University, United States
P313   Forecasting COVID-19 pandemic using an echo state neural network-based framework [#940]
  Jose Henrique Kleinubing Larcher, Ramon Gomes da Silva, Matheus Henrique Dal Molin Ribeiro, Leandro dos Santos Coelho and Viviana Cocco Mariani
  Pontifical Catholic University of Parana (PUCPR), Brazil; Federal University of Technology - Parana (UTFPR), Brazil
P314   Of Non-Linearity and Commutativity in BERT [#483]
  Sumu Zhao, Damian Pascual, Gino Brunner and Roger Wattenhofer
  ETH Zurich, Switzerland
P315   A Stabilized Dense Network Approach for High-Dimensional Prediction [#263]
  Wenjing Yang and Yuhong Yang
  University of Minnesota, United States

Plenary Talk PleSun1: Marios M. Polycarpou
Sunday, July 18, 10:30AM-11:30AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Chair: Zeng-Guang Hou

Plenary Talk PleSun2: Active Inference, Professor Karl J. Friston
Sunday, July 18, 11:30AM-12:30PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Chair: Barbara Hammer

Session S11: AutoML and its applications in Deep Learning
Sunday, July 18, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Chair: Zhang, Miao

1:00PM   Evolutionary NAS in Light of Model Stability for Accurate Continual Learning [#180]
  Xiaocong Du, Zheng Li, Jingbo Sun, Frank Liu and Yu Cao
  Arizona State University, United States; Oak Ridge National Lab, United States
1:20PM   A Comparison of AutoML Tools for Machine Learning, Deep Learning and XGBoost [#1274]
  Luis Ferreira, Andre Pilastri, Carlos Manuel Martins, Pedro Miguel Pires and Paulo Cortez
  EPMQ - IT, CCG ZGDV Institute, ALGORITMI Center, University of Minho, Portugal; EPMQ - IT, CCG ZGDV Institute, Portugal; WeDo Technologies, Portugal; ALGORITMI Center, Dep. Information Systems, University of Minho, Portugal
1:40PM   SSRNAS: Search Space Reduced One-shot NAS by a Recursive Attention-based Predictor with Cell Tensor-flow Diagram [#1792]
  Yue Liu, Kai Zhu and Zitu Liu
  Shanghai University, China
2:00PM   Interactive Quantum Classifier Inspired by Quantum Open System Theory [#531]
  Junwei Zhang, Zhao Li, Ruifang He, Ji Zhang, Biao Wang, Zhaolin Li and Tianyuan Niu
  Tianjin University, China; Alibaba Group, China; School of Sciences, The University of Southern Queensland, Australia; Zhejiang Lab, China; Tianjin Xiniu Huaan Technology Co., Ltd, China
2:20PM   Angular Triplet Loss-based Camera Network for ReID [#325]
  Yitian Li, Ruini Xue, Mengmeng Zhu, Jing Xu and Zenglin Xu
  University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
2:40PM   Lane Intrusion Behaviors Dataset: Action Recognition in Real-world Highway Scenarios for Self-driving [#1850]
  Lu Hongchao, Deng Zhidong and Zhang Ruiwen
  Tsinghua University, China

Session S2a: Healthcare Analytics: Improving Healthcare outcomes using Multimedia Data Analytics
Sunday, July 18, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 2, Chair: Razzak, Imran

1:00PM   On-Chip Machine Learning for Portable Systems: Application to Electroencephalography-based Brain-Computer Interfaces [#1693]
  Marcos Fabietti, Mufti Mahmud and Ahmad Lotfi
  Dept of Computing & Technology, School of Science and Technology, Nottingham Trent University, United Kingdom; Dept of Computing & Technology, School of Science and Technology, Nottingham Trent University, Nottingham, United Kingdom
1:20PM   Active Learning with an Adaptive Classifier for Inaccessible Big Data Analysis [#1824]
  Sadia Jahan, Md Rafiqul Islam, Khan Md. Hasib, Usman Naseem and Md. Saiful Islam
  Department of CSE, City University, Bangladesh; Advanced Analytics Institute (AAi), University of Technology Sydney, Australia; Department of CSE, Ahsanullah University of Science and Technology, Bangladesh; School of Computer Science, University of Sydney, Australia; School of Information and Communication Technology, Griffith University, Australia
1:40PM   Summary2vec: Learning Semantic Representation of Summaries for Healthcare Analytics [#1907]
  Samira Ghodratnama, Mehrdad Zakershahrak and Amin Behehsti
  Macquarie Univeristy, Australia; Arizona State University, United States
2:00PM   Fall detection with accelerometer data using Residual Networks adapted to multi-variate timeseries classification [#611]
  Amrutha Ramanathan and James McDermott
  National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland
2:20PM   A Large-Scale Dataset for Motivational Dialogue System : An Application of Natural Language Generation to Mental Health [#1547]
  Tulika Saha, Saraansh Chopra, Sriparna Saha, Pushpak Bhattacharyya and Pankaj Kumar
  IIT Patna, India; AIIMS Patna, India
2:40PM   Detecting Cancerous Tissue in Mammograms Using Deep Neural Networks [#1816]
  Sabrina S. Panceri, Filipe Mutz, Vinicius B. Cardoso, Raphael V. Carneiro, Thiago Oliveira-Santos, Claudine Badue and Alberto F. De Souza
  IFES, Brazil; UFES, Brazil

Session S3a: Adversarial Machine Learning and Cyber Security
Sunday, July 18, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 3, Chair: Liu, Wei

1:00PM   Adversarial Targeted Forgetting in Regularization and Generative Based Continual Learning Models [#2008]
  Muhammad Umer and Robi Polikar
  Rowan University, United States
1:20PM   Sequence Squeezing: A Defense Method Against Adversarial Examples for API Call-Based RNN Variants [#480]
  Ishai Rosenberg, Asaf Shabtai, Yuval Elovici and Lior Rokach
  Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
1:40PM   SpectralDefense: Detecting Adversarial Attacks on CNNs in the Fourier Domain [#328]
  Paula Harder, Franz-Josef Pfreundt, Margret Keuper and Janis Keuper
  Competence Center High Performance Computing, Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany; Data and Web Science Group, University of Mannheim, Germany; Institute for Machine Learning and Analytics (IMLA), Offenburg University, Germany
2:00PM   Bolstering Adversarial Robustness with Latent Disparity Regularization [#1732]
  David Schwartz and Gregory Ditzler
  University of Arizona, United States
2:20PM   Constraining Logits by Bounded Function for Adversarial Robustness [#161]
  Kanai Sekitoshi, Yamada Masanori, Yamaguchi Shin'ya, Takahashi Hiroshi and Ida Yasutoshi
  NTT, Japan
2:40PM   An Adversarial Neural Cryptography Approach to Integrity Checking: Learning to Secure Data Communications [#1066]
  Korn Sooksatra and Pablo Rivas
  Baylor University, United States

Session S4a: Representation Learning for Audio, Speech, and Music Processing
Sunday, July 18, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 4, Chair: Drossos, Konstantinos

1:00PM   A Modulation Front-End for Music Audio Tagging [#1643]
  Cyrus Vahidi, Charalampos Saitis and Gyorgy Fazekas
  Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom
1:20PM   Hierarchical Recurrent Neural Networks for Conditional Melody Generation with Long-term Structure [#1891]
  Zixun Guo, Makris Dimos and Herremans Dorien
  Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
1:40PM   Large-scale singer recognition using deep metric learning: an experimental study [#1967]
  Shichao Hu, Beici Liang, Zhouxuan Chen, Xiao Lu, Ethan Zhao and Simon Lui
  QQ Music BU, Tencent Music Entertainment (TME), China
2:00PM   Generating Lead Sheets with Affect: A Novel Conditional seq2seq Framework [#1885]
  Dimos Makris, Kat Agres and Dorien Herremans
  Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore; National University of Singapore, Singapore
2:20PM   Deep Recurrent Interpolation Networks for Anomalous Sound Detection [#1282]
  Robert Mueller, Steffen Illium and Claudia Linnhoff-Popien
  LMU Munich, Germany
2:40PM   Speech Command Recognition in Computationally Constrained Environments with a Quadratic Self-organized Operational Layer [#1542]
  Mohammad Soltanian, Junaid Malik, Jenni Raitoharju, Alexandros Iosifidis, Serkan Kiranyaz and Moncef Gabbouj
  Tampere University, Finland; Finnish Environment Institute, Finland; Aarhus University, Denmark; Qatar University, Qatar

Session S25: Feature Extraction and Learning on Image and Text Data
Sunday, July 18, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 5, Chair: Prasad, Mukesh

1:00PM   Fuzzy Deep Q-learning Task Offloading in Delay Constrained Vehicular Fog Computing [#1782]
  Bao Son Do, Tri An Vu, Thu Hai Trinh, Binh Minh Nguyen, Phi Le Nguyen and Huynh Thi Thanh Binh
  Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Viet Nam
1:20PM   SPAD+: An Improved Probabilistic Anomaly Detector based on One-dimensional Histograms [#1291]
  Sunil Aryal, Arbind Agrahari Baniya, Imran Razzak and Kc Santosh
  Deakin University, Australia; University of South Dakota, United States
1:40PM   Exploit a Multi-head Reference Graph for Semi-supervised Relation Extraction [#527]
  Wanli Li, Tieyun Qian, Xu Chen, Kejian Tang, Shaohui Zhan and Tao Zhan
  Wuhan University, China; State Grid Corporation of China, China
2:00PM   Global Object Proposals for Improving Multi-Sentence Video Descriptions [#722]
  Chandresh Shambhubhai Kanani, Sriparna Saha and Pushpak Bhattacharyya
  Indian Institute of Technology, Patna, India
2:20PM   DAAB: Deep Authorship Attribution in Bengali [#780]
  Atish Kumar Dipongkor, Md. Saiful Islam, Humayun Kayesh, Md Shafaeat Hossain, Adnan Anwar, Khandaker Abir Rahman and Imran Razzak
  Jashore University of Science and Technology, Bangladesh; Griffith University, Australia; Southern Connecticut State University, United States; Deakin University, Australia; Saginaw Valley State University, United States
2:40PM   Network-Aware SDN Load Balancer with Deep Active Learning based Intrusion Detection Model [#857]
  Usman Ahmed, Jerry Chun-Wei Lin and Gautam Srivastava
  Western Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norway; Brandon University, Canada

Session S6a: Randomization-Based Deep and Shallow Learning Algorithms
Sunday, July 18, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 6, Chair: Suganthan, Ponnuthurai Nagaratnam

1:00PM   Autoencoder based Randomized Learning of Feedforward Neural Networks for Regression [#1630]
  Grzegorz Dudek
  Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland
1:20PM   Hyperdimensional Computing for Efficient Distributed Classification with Randomized Neural Networks [#1964]
  Antonello Rosato, Massimo Panella and Denis Kleyko
  University of Rome ``La Sapienza'', Italy; Research Institutes of Sweden, Sweden
1:40PM   Random deep neural network for melanoma recognition [#1349]
  Bartosz Swiderski, Stanislaw Osowski, Pawel Olszewski, Lukasz Gielata, Monika Slowinska and Iwona Lugowska
  University of Life Sciences, Warsaw, Poland; Warsaw University of technology, Military University of Technology, Poland; Warsaw University, Poland; Central Clinical Hospital, Warsaw, Poland; National Research Institute of Oncology, Warsaw, Poland
2:00PM   A Blockwise Embedding for Multi-Day-Ahead Prediction of Energy Time Series by Randomized Deep Neural Networks [#1935]
  Francesco Di Luzio, Antonello Rosato, Federico Succetti and Massimo Panella
  University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy
2:20PM   Jitter: Random Jittering Loss Function [#1379]
  Zhicheng Cai, Chenglei Peng and Sidan Du
  Nanjing University, China; NanJing University, China
2:40PM   Resource Efficient Mountainous Skyline Extraction using Shallow Learning [#253]
  Touqeer Ahmad, Ebrahim Emami, Martin Cadik and George Bebis
  University of Colorado Colorado Springs, United States; University of Nevada, Reno, United States; Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

Session S7a: Online Intelligence And Trust Computation In Large-Scale Dynamic Networks
Sunday, July 18, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 7, Chair: Wu, Jia

1:00PM   Author Name Disambiguation Using Multiple Graph Attention Networks [#950]
  Zhang Zhiqiang, Wu Chunqi, Li Zhao, Peng Juanjuan, Wu Haiyan, Song Haiyu and Wang Biao
  Zhejiang University of Finance and Economics, China; Alibaba Group, China; Zhejiang Lab, China
1:20PM   Robust Deep Multi-task Learning Framework for Cancer Survival Analysis [#1617]
  Yun Shuang, Du Bo and Mao Yuren
  Wuhan University, China; University of New South Wales, Australia
1:40PM   Ontological Concept Structure Aware Knowledge Transfer for Inductive Knowledge Graph Embedding [#1808]
  Chao Ren, Le Zhang, Lintao Fang, Tong Xu, Zhefeng Wang, SenChao Yuan and Enhong Chen
  University of Science and Technology of China, China; Huawei Technologies, China
2:00PM   Attention-Based Graph Neural Network for News Recommendation [#899]
  Zhenyan Ji, Mengdan Wu, Jirui Liu and Jose Enrique Armendariz-Inigo
  Beijing Jiaotong University, China; Experimental High School attached to Beijing Normal University, China; Public University of Navarre, Spain
2:20PM   Interpreting Node Embedding with Text-labeled Graphs [#1236]
  Giuseppe Serra, Zhao Xu, Mathias Niepert, Carolin Lawrence, Peter Tino and Xin Yao
  NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany; University of Birmingham, United Kingdom; Southern University of Science and Technology, China
2:40PM   Revisit the Scalability of Deep Auto-Regressive Models for Graph Generation [#210]
  Yang Shuai, Shen Xipeng and Lim Seung-Hwan
  North Carolina State University, United States; Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States

Session S12: Deep Learning for Financial Data Analysis
Sunday, July 18, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 8, Chair: Iosifidis, Alexandros

1:00PM   Deep Learning Post-Earnings-Announcement Drift [#275]
  Zhengxin Ye and Bjorn Schuller
  IMPERIAL COLLEGE LONDON, United Kingdom
1:20PM   Industry Chain Graph Building Based on Text Semantic Association Mining [#2000]
  Jipeng Li, Yujing Sun, Chenhui Li, Yanpeng Hu and Changbo Wang
  East China Normal University, China; Shanghai Chinafortune Co., Ltd, China
1:40PM   Layer Flexible Adaptive Computation Time [#18]
  Lida Zhang, Abdolghani Ebrahimi and Diego Klabjan
  dept. Computer Science & Engineering, Texas A&M University, United States; dept. Industrial Engineering, Northwestern University, United States
2:00PM   A Trend-aware Investment Target Recommendation System with Heterogeneous Graph [#1911]
  Miao Chen, Chao Wang, Chuan Qin, Tong Xu, Jianhui Ma, Enhong Chen and Hui Xiong
  University of Science and Technology of China, China; Baidu Talent Intelligence Center, Baidu Inc., China; Rutgers, The State University of New Jerse, United States
2:20PM   Multi-class mobile money service financial fraud detection by integrating supervised learning with adversarial autoencoders [#1752]
  Julio Cezar Soares Silva, David Lopes de Macedo, Cleber Zanchettin, Adriano Lorena Inacio de Oliveira and Adiel Teixeira de Almeida-Filho
  Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil
2:40PM   Stock Movement Prediction on Ex-Dividend Day Using Event Specific Features and Machine Learning Techniques [#233]
  Suman Saha, Junbin Gao and Richard Gerlach
  The University of Sydney, Australia

Plenary Poster Session I3: Deep neural networks
Sunday, July 18, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 9, Chair: Yuehong Wu

P501   Dual Sequential Recommendation Integrating High-order Collaborative Relations via Graph Attention Networks [#32]
  Yuehong Wu and Juan Yang
  Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
P502   Neural Architecture Search Based on Evolutionary Algorithms with Fitness Approximation [#1450]
  Chao Pan and Xin Yao
  Southern University of Science and Technology, China
P503   A Feature Aggregation Hourglass Network for Human Pose Estimation [#556]
  Fan Lu and Yan Yang
  School of Computing and Artificial Intelligence, Southwest Jiaotong University, China
P504   Multi-Modal Multi-Instance Multi-Label Learning with Graph Convolutional Network [#968]
  Cheng Hang, Wei Wang and De-Chuan Zhan
  Nanjing University, China
P505   SimDet: Cross Similarity Attention for One-shot Object Detection [#883]
  Rujia Cai, Yingjie Qin, Lizhe Qi and Yunquan Sun
  Academy for Engineering and Technology, Fudan University, China
P506   MLFF: A Object Detector based on a Multi-Layer Feature Fusion [#1165]
  Panyu Peng, Yong Liu and Xingfeng Lv
  Heilongjiang University, China
P507   Batch Part-mask Network for person re-identification [#1320]
  Songyu Chang, Canlong Zhang and Zhixin Li
  Guangxi normal university, China; Guangxi Normal University, China
P508   TransVAE: A Novel Variational Sequence-to-Sequence Framework for Semi-supervised Learning and Diversity Improvement [#812]
  Xinyi Wang, Tianxiang Hu, Xingzhang Ren, Jinan Sun, Kai Liu and Minghui Zhang
  National Engineering Research Center for Software Engineering, Peking University, China; School of Computing, Clemson University, United States; Handan Institute of Innovation, Peking University, China
P509   EACoupledCF: An Enhanced Attention-based Coupled Collaborative Filtering Approach for Recommendation [#348]
  Zhang Feng, Meng Xiangfu, Chai Ruimin and Zhang Quangui
  College of Electronic and Information Engineering Liaoning Technical University, China
P510   Multi-view Defense with Adversarial Autoencoders [#1103]
  Xuli Sun and Shiliang Sun
  East China Normal University, China
P511   DCEN: A Decoupled Context Enhanced Network For Few-shot Slot Tagging [#1174]
  Youliang Yuan, Min Peng, Jiaxin Pan, Xu Jia and Luchen Liu
  Wuhan University, China; Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
P512   An Efficient Method to Measure Robustness of ReLU-Based Classifiers via Search Space Pruning [#1402]
  Xinping Wang, Liangyu Chen, Tong Wang, Mingang Chen and Min Zhang
  East China Normal University, China; Beijing Institute of System Engineering, China; Shanghai Development Center of Computer Software Technology, China
P513   Hiding All Labels for Multi-label Images: An Empirical Study of Adversarial Examples [#1887]
  Nan Zhou, Wenjian Luo, Jiajia Zhang, Linghao Kong and Hongwei Zhang
  University of Science and Technology of China, China; Harbin Institute of Technology, China
P514   On the Spatial Attention in Spatio-Temporal Graph Convolutional Networks for Skeleton-Based Human Action Recognition [#1535]
  Negar Heidari and Alexandros Iosifidis
  Aarhus University, Denmark

Plenary Poster Session I4: Deep neural networks
Sunday, July 18, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 10, Chair: Tao Ji'an

P701   Scene-Perception Graph Convolutional Networks for Human Action Prediction [#520]
  Ji'an Tao, Lu Xu, Xinyan Ma, Jianyu Yan and Kuizhi Mei
  Xi'an Jiaotong University, China
P702   A Framework for Asymmetrical DNN Modularization for Optimal Loading [#2029]
  Brijraj Singh, Yash Jain, Mayukh Das and Praveen Doreswamy Naidu
  Samsung Research Institute Bangalore, India, India
P703   PHGNN: Position-aware Graph Neural Network for Heterogeneous Graph Embedding [#517]
  Hangjun Yang, Linsen Li, Lingxuan Zhang, Junhua Tang and Zhongwei Chen
  Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
P704   Hybrid and non-uniform quantization methods using retro synthesis data for efficient inference [#2026]
  Tejpratap Gvsl, Raja Kumar and Pradeep Ns
  Samsung Research Institute, India
P705   Channel Pruning via Multi-Criteria based on Weight Dependency [#1849]
  Yangchun Yan, Rongzuo Guo, Chao Li, Kang Yang and Yongjun Xu
  College of Computer Science, Sichuan Normal University, China; Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
P706   An Empirical Comparison of Quantization, Pruning and Low-rank Neural Network Compression using the LC Toolkit [#1956]
  Yerlan Idelbayev and Miguel A. Carreira-Perpinan
  University of California, Merced, United States
P707   A Bayesian approach to Expert Gate Incremental Learning [#818]
  Valerio Mieuli, Francesco Ponzio, Alessio Mascolini, Enrico Macii, Elisa Ficarra and Santa Di Cataldo
  Politecnico di Torino, Italy
P708   A Novel Bi-Branch Graph Convolutional Neural Network for Aspect Level Sentiment Classification [#946]
  Bingliang Chen, Guojun Lu, Yun Xue and Qianhua Cai
  School of Physics and Telecommunication Engineering in South China Normal University, China
P709   Sequence Contained Heterogeneous Graph Neural Network [#1178]
  Shanshan Zhang, Tiancheng Huang and Donglin Wang
  Westlake University, China; Zhejiang University, China
P710   Bridging the Gap of Dimensions in Distillation: Understanding the knowledge transfer between different-dimensional semantic spaces [#1381]
  Zhiyuan Ma, Ziyue Song, Haodong Zhao, Kui Meng and Gongshen Liu
  Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
P711   Joint Distribution Adaptation via Wasserstein Adversarial Training [#1283]
  Xiaolu Wang, Wenyong Zhang, Xin Shen and Huikang Liu
  The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong; Imperial College London, United Kingdom
P712   Multi-distorted Image Restoration with Tensor 1x1 Convolutional Layer [#544]
  Zihao Huang, Chao Li, Feng Duan and Qibin Zhao
  Nankai University, China; RIKEN, Japan
P713   A Unified Framework for Improving Misclassifications in Modern Deep Neural Networks for Sentiment Analysis [#1845]
  Ahoud Alhazmi, Abdulwahab Aljubairy, Wei Emma Zhang, Quan Z. Sheng and Elaf Alhazmi
  Macquarie University, Australia; The University of Adelaide, Australia; Umm Al. Qura University, Saudi Arabia
P714   Pruning the Unimportant or Redundant Filters? Synergy Makes Better [#1888]
  Yucheng Cai, Zhuowen Yin, Kailing Guo and Xiangmin Xu
  School of Electronic and Information Engineering, South China University of Technology, Guangzhou, China, China
P715   Audience expansion based on user browsing history [#1285]
  Nikolaos Tziortziotis, Yang Qiu, Martial Hue and Michalis Vazirgiannis
  Jellyfish, France; Ecole Polytechnique, France

Session S13: Deep Neural Networks-Based Recommender System
Sunday, July 18, 3:15PM-5:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Chair: He, Yulin

3:15PM   Using Social Media Background to Improve Cold-start Recommendation Deep Models [#734]
  Yihong Zhang, Takuya Maekawa and Takahiro Hara
  Osaka University, Japan
3:35PM   Curvilinear Collaborative Metric Learning with Macro-micro Attentions [#1363]
  Hangbin Zhang, Raymond Wong and Chu Victor
  University of New South Wales, Australia; Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
3:55PM   DEN-DQL: Quick Convergent Deep Q-Learning with Double Exploration Networks for News Recommendation [#1477]
  Zhanghan Song, Zhang Dian, Xiaochuan Shi, Wei Li, Chao Ma and Libing Wu
  Wuhan University, China; Jiangnan University, China
4:15PM   UMDSF: Unified Model With Dynamic-Static Features for Personalized Recommendation [#977]
  Siyuan Lou, Yulong Wang, Tongcun Liu and Jianxin Liao
  State Key Laboratory of Networking and Switching Technology, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China; School of Information Engineering, Zhejiang A & F University, China
4:35PM   Sequential Recommendation with Context-Aware Collaborative Graph Attention Networks [#1842]
  Zhang Mengfei, Guo Cheng, Jin Jiaqi, Pan Mao and Fang Jinyun
  Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences,University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
4:55PM   ADKGN: An Attentive Dynamic Knowledge Graph Network for Sequential Recommendation [#643]
  Mengqiu Yao, Liqiang Song, Ye Bi, Wei Wang, Kun Deng, Jianming Wang, Jing Xiao, Xiaoyun Lin and Zhaojun Gui
  Ping An Technology Co., Ltd., China; Ping An Finserve Co., Ltd., China

Session S14: Reservoir Computing: Advances in Models, Applications, and Implementations
Sunday, July 18, 3:15PM-5:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 2, Chair: Gallicchio, Claudio

3:15PM   partial-FORCE: a fast and robust online training method for recurrent neural networks [#1338]
  Hiroto Tamura and Gouhei Tanaka
  The University of Tokyo, Japan
3:35PM   Exploiting transient dynamics of a time-multiplexed reservoir to boost the system performance [#1543]
  Mirko Goldmann, Claudio Ruben Mirasso, Ingo Fischer and Miguel Cornelles Soriano
  IFISC (CSIC-UIB), Spain
3:55PM   RF Signal Classification using Boolean Reservoir Computing on an FPGA [#1629]
  Heidi Komkov, Liam Pocher, Alessandro Restelli, Brian Hunt and Daniel Lathrop
  University of Maryland, United States
4:15PM   Phase Transition Adaptation [#1583]
  Claudio Gallicchio, Alessio Micheli and Luca Silvestri
  Department of Computer Science, University of Pisa, Italy; University of Pisa, Italy
4:35PM   Tiny Reservoir Computing for Extreme Learning of Motor Control [#1479]
  Niccolo' Federici, Danilo Pau, Nicola Adami and Sergio Benini
  University of Brescia, Italy; STMicroelectronics, Italy
4:55PM   Neural-network-based nonlinear iterative learning control: Magnetic brake study [#2028]
  Krzysztof Patan and Maciej Patan
  University of Zielona Gora, Poland

Session S3b: Adversarial Machine Learning and Cyber Security
Sunday, July 18, 3:15PM-5:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 3, Chair: Liu, Wei

3:15PM   From a Fourier-Domain Perspective on Adversarial Examples to a Wiener Filter Defense for Semantic Segmentation [#974]
  Nikhil Kapoor, Andreas Baer, Serin Varghese, Jan David Schneider, Fabian Hueger, Peter Schlicht and Tim Fingscheidt
  Volkswagen AG, Germany; Technische Universitaet Braunschweig, Germany
3:35PM   Dual Head Adversarial Training [#1897]
  Yujing Jiang, Xingjun Ma, Sarah Monazam Erfani and James Bailey
  The University of Melbourne, Australia; Deakin University, Australia
3:55PM   Distribution-based Adversarial Filter Feature Selection against Evasion Attack [#93]
  Patrick P. K. Chan, YuanChao Liang, Fei Zhang and Daniel S. Yeung
  School of Computer Science and Engineering, South China University of Technology, China; College of Computer and Information Engineering, Henan Normal University, China; IEEE Fellow, Hong Kong
4:15PM   Special Symbol Attacks On NLP Systems [#1944]
  Brian Formento, See-Kiong Ng and Chuan-Sheng Foo
  NUS, A*Star, Singapore; NUS, Singapore; A*Star, Singapore
4:35PM   RoCo-NAS: Robust and Compact NeuralArchitecture Search [#1673]
  Vahid Geraeinejad, Sima Sinaei, Mehdi Modarresi and Masoud Daneshtalab
  School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Tehran, Iran; Malardalen University, RISE Research Institute of Sweden, Sweden; School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Tehran, School of Computer Science, IPM, Iran, Iran; Malardalen University, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia, Sweden
4:55PM   Audio-Visual Speech Separation with Visual Features Enhanced by Adversarial Training [#854]
  Peng Zhang, Jiaming Xu, Jing Shi, Yunzhe Hao, Lei Qin and Bo Xu
  Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Science; School of Artificial Intelligence, University of Chinese Academy of Science, China; Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Science;School of Artificial Intelligence, University of Chinese Academy of Science, China; Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Science, China; Huawei Consumer Business Group, China; Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Science; School of Artificial Intelligence, University of Chinese Academy of Science; Center for Excellence in Brain Science and Intelligence Technology, CAS, China

Session S15: Advanced Algorithms of Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence Applied for Biomedical Data Processing
Sunday, July 18, 3:15PM-5:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 4, Chair: Boubchir, Larbi

3:15PM   Kidney segmentation from computed tomography images using U-Net and batch-based synthesis [#420]
  Tomasz Les, Tomasz Markiewicz, Miroslaw Dziekiewicz and Malgorzata Lorent
  Warsaw University of Technology, Poland; Military Institute of Medicine, Poland
3:35PM   Semi-supervised Medical Image Segmentation with Confidence Calibration [#1344]
  Qisen Xu, Qian Wu, Hu Yiqiu, Bo Jin, Bin Hu, Zhu Fengping, Li Yuxin and Xiangfeng Wang
  East China Normal University, China; Huashan Hospital, Fudan University, China
3:55PM   Predictive Analytics of COVID-19 with Neural Networks [#1991]
  Daryl L.X. Fung, Calvin S.H. Hoi, Carson K. Leung and Christine Y. Zhang
  University of Manitoba, Canada
4:15PM   Impute Gene Expression Missing Values via Biological Networks: Optimal Fusion of Data and Knowledge [#113]
  Mingrong Xiang, Jingyu Hou, Wei Luo, Wenjing Tao and Deshou Wang
  Deakin University, Australia; Southwest University, China
4:35PM   Image Embedding and Model Ensembling for Automated Chest X-Ray Interpretation [#1634]
  Edoardo Giacomello, Pier Luca Lanzi, Daniele Loiacono and Luca Nassano
  Politecnico di Milano, Italy
4:55PM   Deep Neural Networks Ensemble for Lung Nodule Detection on Chest CT Scans [#1576]
  Pasquale Ardimento, Lerina Aversano, Mario Luca Bernardi and Marta Cimitile
  University of Bari Aldo Moro, Italy; University of Sannio, Italy; UnitelmaSapienza University, Italy

Session S25a: Feature Extraction and Learning on Image and Text Data
Sunday, July 18, 3:15PM-5:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 5, Chair: Prasad, Mukesh

3:15PM   BioALBERT: A Simple and Effective Pre-trained Language Model for Biomedical Named Entity Recognition [#1218]
  Usman Naseem, Matloob Khushi, Vinay Reddy, Sakthivel Rajendran, Imran Razzak and Jinman Kim
  The University of Sydney, Australia; Deakin University, Australia
3:35PM   Attention-based Seq2seq Regularisation for Relation Extraction [#1383]
  Haojie Huang and Raymond Wong
  University of New South Wales, Australia
3:55PM   TW-TGNN:Two Windows Graph-Based Model for Text Classification [#1399]
  Xinyu Wu, Zheng Luo, Zhanwei Du, Jiaxin Wang, Chao Gao and Xianghua Li
  Southwest University, China; The University of Hong Kong, China; State Grid Information & Telecommunication Group Co. Ltd., China; School of Artificial Intelligence, Optics and Electronics (iOPEN) Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
4:15PM   A Novel Ensemble Method of RVFL For Classification Problem [#1427]
  Ashwani Kumar Malik, M.A. Ganaie, M. Tanveer and P.N. Suganthan
  Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India; NTU Singapore, Singapore
4:35PM   MulCoB-MulFaV: Multimodal Content Based Multilingual Fact Verification [#1015]
  Arjun Roy and Asif Ekbal
  L3S Research Center, LUH, Germany; IIT Patna, India
4:55PM   Clickbait Detection in Telugu: Overcoming NLP Challenges in Resource-Poor Languages using Benchmarked Techniques [#1671]
  Mounika Marreddy, Subba Reddy Oota, Lakshmi Sireesha Vakada, Venkata Charan Chinni and Radhika Mamidi
  IIIT Hyderabad, India

Session S18: Special Session on Federated Learning and Cooperative Neural Networks (CoNN)
Sunday, July 18, 3:15PM-5:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 6, Chair: Marulli, Fiammetta

3:15PM   A Proposal to Ensure Social Distancing with Deep Learning-based Object Detection [#25]
  Francesco Mercaldo, Fabio Martinelli and Antonella Santone
  University of Molise, Italy; IIT-CNR, Italy
3:35PM   Thermal Ablation Treatment Detection by means of Machine Learning [#60]
  Luca Brunese, Francesco Mercaldo, Antonella Santone and Giuseppe Peter Vanoli
  University of Molise, Italy
3:55PM   Soft-Label Dataset Distillation and Text Dataset Distillation [#503]
  Ilia Sucholutsky and Matthias Schonlau
  University of Waterloo, Canada
4:15PM   Deep Embedded Clustering for Federated Networks [#1101]
  Afra Mashhadi, Joshua Sterner and Jeffery Murray
  University of Washington, United States
4:35PM   Automatic Classification of Vulnerabilities using Deep Learning and Machine Learning Algorithms [#1522]
  Vishnu Ramesh, Sara Abraham, Vinod P., Mohamed Isham, Corrado A. Visaggio and Sonia Laudanna
  SCMS School of Engineering & Technology, India; University of Sannio, Italy
4:55PM   Adaptive Federated Learning in Presence of Concept Drift [#1615]
  Giuseppe Canonaco, Alex Bergamasco, Alessio Mongelluzzo and Manuel Roveri
  Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Session S19: Machine Learning in Noisy Intermediate-Scale Quantum devices
Sunday, July 18, 3:15PM-5:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 7, Chair: Silva, Adenilton

3:15PM   Quantum One-class Classification With a Distance-based Classifier [#1555]
  Nicolas Oliveira, Lucas Albuquerque, Teresa Ludermir, Wilson Oliveira and Adenilton Silva
  Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil; Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco, Brazil
3:35PM   On a Possible Quantum Variational Autoencoder Circuit [#1969]
  Sayantan Pramanik and M Girish Chandra
  Tata Consultancy Services, India
3:55PM   Robust Quantum Classifier with Minimal Overhead [#1074]
  Daniel Kyungdeock Park, Carsten Blank and Francesco Petruccione
  Sungkyunkwan University, Korea (South); Data Cybernetics, Germany; University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
4:15PM   Training Ensembles of Quantum Binary Neural Networks [#401]
  Daivid Leal, Tiago Lima and Adenilton J. Da Silva
  Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco, Brazil; Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil
4:35PM   Generalized Symmetric Nonnegative Latent Factor Analysis for Large-scale Undirected Weighted Networks [#1318]
  Yurong Zhong and Xin Luo
  Chongqing Institute of Green and Intelligent Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
4:55PM   Hierarchical system of gene selection based on deep learning and ensemble approach [#246]
  Dominik Seweryn and Stanislaw Osowski
  Military University of Technology, Poland; Warsaw University of technology, Military University of Technology, Poland

Session S21: Learning from Imbalanced and Difficult Data
Sunday, July 18, 3:15PM-5:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 8, Chair: Krawczyk, Bartosz

3:15PM   Classifier learning from difficult data on the example of missing features [#242]
  Piotr Porwik, Tomasz Orczyk and Rafal Doroz
  University of Silesia, Poland
3:35PM   Prior Probability Estimation in Dynamically Imbalanced Data Streams [#316]
  Joanna Komorniczak, Pawel Zyblewski and Pawel Ksieniewicz
  Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland
3:55PM   CSMOUTE: Combined Synthetic Oversampling and Undersampling Technique for Imbalanced Data Classification [#358]
  Michal Koziarski
  AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
4:15PM   Two-Stage Resampling for Convolutional Neural Network Training in the Imbalanced Colorectal Cancer Image Classification [#359]
  Michal Koziarski
  AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
4:35PM   Adversarial Imbalance Classification with Class-specific Diverse Instance Generation [#1104]
  Qihang Shen, Xinyue Wang, Zixin Cai and Liping Jing
  Beijing Jiaotong University, China
4:55PM   Extracting Interpretable Decision Tree Ensemble from Random Forest [#1416]
  Bogdan Gulowaty and Michal Wozniak
  Department of Systems and Computer Networks, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland

Plenary Poster Session I5: Deep neural networks
Sunday, July 18, 3:15PM-5:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 9, Chair: Alireza Khodamoradi

P901   ASLR: an Adaptive Scheduler for Learning Rate [#1799]
  Alireza Khodamoradi, Kristof Denolf, Kees Vissers and Ryan Kastner
  UC San Diego, United States; Xilinx, United States
P902   Designing a Partially Understandable Neural Network through Semantic Embedding [#666]
  Chengfu Tang, Dawei Dai, Haoyue Bai, Guoyin Wang, Shuyin Xia and Feng Hu
  Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
P903   DCT-based Fast Spectral Convolution for Deep Convolutional Neural Networks [#479]
  Yuhao Xu and Hideki Nakayama
  The University of Tokyo, Japan
P904   Region Attention Network For Single Image Super-resolution [#664]
  Du Xiaobiao, Liu Chongjin and Yang Xiaoling
  Zhuhai college of Jilin University, China
P905   A Neural Ranker for Open-Domain Question Answering via Sentence-Level Jump Encoding [#1833]
  Yang Liu, Shiyi Xu, Zhen Huang, Changjian Wang, Dongsheng Li, Feng Liu and Jinyan Qiu
  National University of Defense Technology, China
P906   Two-stage Pre-training for Sequence to Sequence Speech Recognition [#55]
  Zhiyun Fan, Shiyu Zhou and Bo Xu
  Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, China
P907   Towards Consistent Predictive Confidence through Fitted Ensembles [#1151]
  Navid Kardan, Ankit Sharma and Kenneth Stanley
  University of Central Florida, United States
P908   Communication-Memory-Efficient Decentralized Learning For Audio Representation [#1401]
  LeiLai Li, Jianzong Wang, Xiaoyang Qu and Jing Xiao
  Ping An Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd., China
P909   Smooth Variational Graph Embeddings for Efficient Neural Architecture Search [#1720]
  Jovita Lukasik, David Friede, Arber Zela, Frank Hutter and Margret Keuper
  University of Mannheim, Germany; University of Freiburg, Germany
P910   Towards Searching Efficient and Accurate Neural Network Architectures in Binary Classification Problems [#238]
  Yigit Alparslan, Ethan Moyer, Isamu Isozaki, Daniel Schwartz, Adam Dunlop, Shesh Dave and Edward Kim
  Drexel University, United States
P911   Neural Architecture Search via Combinatorial Multi-Armed Bandit [#59]
  Hanxun Huang, Xingjun Ma, Sarah Erfani and James Bailey
  The University of Melbourne, Australia; Deakin University, Australia
P912   Improving Lexical-Constraint-Aware Machine Translation by Factoring Encoders [#1162]
  Weiyuan Zeng and Cong Liu
  Sun Yat-sen University, China
P913   Revisiting Edge Detection in Convolutional Neural Networks [#86]
  Minh Le and Subhradeep Kayal
  Elsevier B.V., Netherlands; Erasmus MC, Rotterdam, Netherlands
P914   Matrix Shuffle-Exchange Networks for Hard 2D Tasks [#653]
  Emils Ozolins, Karlis Freivalds and Agris Sostaks
  Institute of Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Latvia, Latvia

Plenary Poster Session I6: Deep neural networks
Sunday, July 18, 3:15PM-5:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 10, Chair: Linfeng Zhang

P1101   Wavelet J-Net: A Frequency Perspective on Convolutional Neural Networks [#82]
  Linfeng Zhang, Xiaoman Zhang, Chenglong Bao and Kaisheng Ma
  Tsinghua University, China; Institute for Interdisciplinary Information Core Technology, China
P1102   Looking Back and Forward: Enhancing Image Captioning with Global Semantic Guidance [#1916]
  Feng Chen, Jintao Tang, Shasha Li, Xinyi Li and Ting Wang
  National University of Defense Technology, China
P1103   Model Compression in Object Detection [#1825]
  Andrey de Aguiar Salvi and Rodrigo C. Barros
  Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
P1104   One for All: An End-to-End Compact Solution for Hand Gesture Recognition [#1951]
  Monu Verma, Ayushi Gupta and Santosh Vipparthi
  Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur, India; OLX people, Bangalore, India
P1105   BTGAN: Training GAN with Balanced Triplet Loss and Two-Branch Architecture [#493]
  Simin Yu, Kuntian Zhang, Chuan Xiao, Xianyu Bao, Joshua Zhexue Huang and Mark Junjie Li
  Shenzhen University, China; Osaka University, Japan; Shenzhen Academy of Inspection and Quarantine, China
P1106   A Strategic Weight Refinement Maneuver for Convolutional Neural Networks [#74]
  Patrick Sharma, Adarsh Karan Sharma, Dinesh Kumar and Anuraganand Sharma
  The University of the South Pacific, Fiji
P1107   Aspect-Based Sentiment Classification with Background Information and Syntactic Auxiliary Tasks [#1071]
  Ming-Fan Li, Kaijie Zhou, Xuan Li and Jianping Shen
  Ping An Life Insurance of China, Ltd., China
P1108   Graph-aware Collaborative Filtering for Top-N Recommendation [#648]
  Long Lianjie, Yin Yunfei and Huang Faliang
  Chongqing University, China
P1109   CellNet: An Improved Neural Architecture Search Method for Coal and Gangue Classification [#790]
  Lirong Sun, Wenbo Zhu, Aiyuan Li, Jinhai Wang, Lufeng Luo, Jianwen Chen and Qinghua Lu
  Foshan University, China
P1110   A Double Feature Fusion Network with Progressive Learning for Sharper Inpainting [#191]
  Zhang Zhichao, Chen Hui, Deng Jinsheng and Yin Xiaoqing
  National College of Defense Technology, China
P1111   Optical Flow Estimation through Fusion Network based on Self-supervised Deep Learning [#1785]
  Cong Liu, Dianxi Shi, Ruihao Li and Huachi Xu
  College of Computer, National University of Defense Technology (NUDT), China; National Innovation Institute of Defense Technology (NIIDT), Tianjin Artificial Intelligence Innovation Center (TAIIC), China; Artificial Intelligence Research Center (AIRC), National Innovation Institute of Defense Technology (NIIDT), China
P1112   A Visual Self-Attention Network For Facial Expression Recognition [#933]
  Naigong Yu and Deguo Bai
  Beijing University of Technology, China
P1113   Multi-Turn Response Selection with Temporal Gated Graph Convolutional Networks [#1884]
  Siyu Tao, Qian Zhao, Linlin Wang and Liang He
  East China Normal University, China
P1114   Balance the Labels: Hierarchical Label Structured Network for Dialogue Act Recognition [#1024]
  Dong Wang, Ziran Li, Dongming Sheng, Hai-Tao Zheng and Ying Shen
  Tsinghua University, China; Sun Yat-Sen University, China
P1115   A Multimodal Classification of Noisy Hate Speech using Character Level Embedding and Attention [#1380]
  Nishchal Prasad, Sriparna Saha and Pushpak Bhattacharyya
  Indian Institute of Technology Patna, India; Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India

Session S5c: Machine Learning and Deep Learning Methods applied to Vision and Robotics (MLDLMVR)
Monday, July 19, 8:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Chair: Azorín- Lopez, Jorge (University of Alicante)

8:00AM   Visual Global Localization Based on Deep Neural Netwoks for Self-Driving Cars [#1932]
  Thiago Cavalcante, Avelino Forechi, Thiago Oliveira-Santos, Alberto De Souza and Claudine Badue
  Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo, Brazil; Instituto Federal do Espirito Santo, Brazil
8:20AM   Closer Look at the Uncertainty Estimation in Semantic Segmentation under Distributional Shift [#669]
  Sebastian Cygert, Bartlomiej Wroblewski, Karol Wozniak, Radoslaw Slowinski and Andrzej Czyzewski
  Gdansk University of Technology, Poland
8:40AM   Adversarial Training of Variational Auto-encoders for Continual Zero-shot Learning(A-CZSL) [#577]
  Subhankar Ghosh
  Indian Institute of Science, India
9:00AM   A novel asynchronous sequential logic model of central pattern generator for quadruped robot: systematic design and efficient implementation [#651]
  Sho Komaki, Kentaro Takeda and Hiroyuki Torikai
  Hosei University, Japan
9:20AM   Neural Task Success Classifiers for Robotic Manipulation from Few Real Demonstrations [#716]
  Abdalkarim Mohtasib, Amir Ghalamzan, Nicola Bellotto and Heriberto Cuayahuitl
  University of Lincoln, United Kingdom
9:40AM   Abundant Computer and Robot Experiments Verifying Minimum Joint Motion Planning and Control of Redundant Arms via Zhang Neural Network [#373]
  Wuyi Yang, Jianrong Chen, Yunong Zhang, Jiansheng Sun and Zhijun Zhang
  Sun Yat-sen University, China; Youjiang Medical University for Nationalities, China; South China University of Technology, China

Session S15a: Advanced Algorithms of Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence Applied for Biomedical Data Processing
Monday, July 19, 8:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 2, Chair: Boubchir, Larbi

8:00AM   Gender-based approach to estimate the human body fat percentage using Machine Learning [#1848]
  Shara Shami A. Alves, Elene F. Ohata, Navar M. M. Nascimento, Joao W. M. de Souza, Gabriel B. Holanda, Luiz Lannes Loureiro and Pedro Pedrosa Reboucas Filho
  Universidade Federal do Ceara, Brazil; Instituto Federal do Ceara, Brazil; Laboratory of Image Processing, Signs and Applied Computer, Brazil
8:20AM   A Novel Web Platform for COVID-19 diagnosis using X-Ray exams and Deep Learning Techniques [#1806]
  Virginia Xavier Nunes, Aldisio Goncalves Medeiros, Raylson Silva de Lima, Luis Fabricio de Freitas Souza, Victor Hugo Albuquerque and Pedro Pedrosa Reboucas Filho
  PPGCC-IFCE, Brazil; PPGETI-UFC, Brazil; MDCC-UFC, Brazil; PPG-UNIFOR, Brazil
8:40AM   Context Encoder Self-supervised Approaches for Eye Fundus Analysis [#668]
  Daniel I. Moris, Alvaro S. Hervella, Jose Rouco, Jorge Novo and Marcos Ortega
  University of A Coruna, Spain
9:00AM   Interpretation on Deep Multimodal Fusion for Diagnostic Classification [#1100]
  Bowen Xin, Jing Huang, Yun Zhou, Jie Lu and Xiuying Wang
  University of Sydney, Australia; Xuanwu Hospital, China; United Imaging Healthcare Group, China
9:20AM   Reinforcement Learning-Based Insulin Injection Time And Dosages Optimization [#919]
  Zihao Wang, Zhiqiang Xie, Enmei Tu, Alex Zhong, Yingying Liu, Jichang Ding and Jie Yang
  Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China; Shanghai Jiao Tong university, China; Medtronic Diabetes, United States; Medtronic Technology Center, China
9:40AM   A Transformer based Multi-task Model for Domain Classification, Intent Detection and Slot-Filling [#1553]
  Tulika Saha, Neeti Priya, Sriparna Saha and Pushpak Bhattacharyya
  IIT Patna, India

Session S18a: Special Session on Federated Learning and Cooperative Neural Networks (CoNN)
Monday, July 19, 8:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 3, Chair: Marulli, Fiammetta

8:00AM   Evaluating Efficiency and Effectiveness of Federated Learning Approaches in Knowledge Extraction Tasks [#2002]
  Fiammetta Marulli, Laura Verde, Stefano Marrone, Roberta Barone and Maria Stella de Biase
  Universita degli Studi della Campania "L.Vanvitelli", Italy
8:20AM   Exploring a Federated Learning Approach to Enhance Authorship Attribution of Misleading Information from Heterogeneous Sources [#1718]
  Fiammetta Marulli, Antonio Balzanella, Lelio Campanile, Mauro Iacono and Michele Mastroianni
  Universita degli Studi della Campania "L.Vanvitelli", Italy
8:40AM   Federated Variational Autoencoder for Collaborative Filtering [#1217]
  Mirko Polato
  University of Padova, Italy
9:00AM   A Federated Deep Learning Framework for 3D Brain MRI Images [#1496]
  Fan Zhipeng, Su Jianpo, Gao Kai, Hu Dewen and Zeng Ling-li
  National University of Defense Technology, China
9:20AM   A Semi-Automated Explainability-Driven Approach for Malware Analysis through Deep Learning [#1238]
  Giacomo Iadarola, Rosangela Casolare, Fabio Martinelli, Francesco Mercaldo, Christian Peluso and Antonella Santone
  Institute of Informatics and Telematics - CNR, Italy; University of Molise, Italy
9:40AM   Federated Reservoir Computing Neural Networks [#1511]
  Davide Bacciu, Daniele Di Sarli, Pouria Faraji, Claudio Gallicchio and Alessio Micheli
  University of Pisa, Italy

Session S21a: Learning from Imbalanced and Difficult Data
Monday, July 19, 8:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 4, Chair: Krawczyk, Bartosz

8:00AM   Few-Shot Learning for Postnatal Gestational Age Estimation [#1781]
  Stepan Romanov, Heda Song, Michel Valstar, Don Sharkey, Caz Henry, Isaac Triguero and Mercedes Torres Torres
  University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
8:20AM   One Line To Rule Them All: Generating LO-Shot Soft-Label Prototypes [#1922]
  Ilia Sucholutsky, Nam-Hwui Kim, Ryan P. Browne and Matthias Schonlau
  University of Waterloo, Canada
8:40AM   Undersampling with Support Vectors for Multi-Class Imbalanced Data Classification [#2013]
  Bartosz Krawczyk, Colin Bellinger, Roberto Corizzo and Nathalie Japkowicz
  Virginia Commonwealth University, United States; National Research Council, Canada; American University, United States
9:00AM   CVA-GNN: Convolutional Vicinity Aggregation Graph Neural Network for Point Cloud Classification [#1237]
  Jakub Walczak, Patryk Najgebauer, Rafal Scherer and Adam Wojciechowski
  Lodz university of Technology, Poland; Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland
9:20AM   Costly Features Classification using Monte Carlo Tree Search [#1883]
  Ziheng Chen, Jin Huang, Hongshik Ahn and Xin Ning
  Applied Mathematics and Statistics Department, Stony Brook University,, United States; Institute of Semiconductors, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
9:40AM   Camera Bias in a Fine Grained Classification Task [#192]
  Philip Jackson, Stephen Bonner, Ning Jia, Christopher Holder, Jon Stonehouse and Boguslaw Obara
  Durham University, United Kingdom; Newcastle University, United Kingdom; Procter and Gamble, United Kingdom

Session S22: Deep and Generative Adversarial Learning
Monday, July 19, 8:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 5, Chair: Ruiz-Garcia, Ariel

8:00AM   TSA-GAN: A Robust Generative Adversarial Networks for Time Series Augmentation [#1466]
  Zheng Li, Chao Ma, Xiaochuan Shi, Dian Zhang, Wei Li and Libing Wu
  Wuhan University, China; Jiangnan University, China
8:20AM   Adaptive Adversarial Training for Meta Reinforcement Learning [#447]
  Shiqi Chen, Zhengyu Chen and Donglin Wang
  Westlake University, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Westlake University, Westlake Institute for Advanced Study, China
8:40AM   Generative Adversarial Nets for Multiple Text Corpora [#26]
  Abdolghani Ebrahimi, Diego Klabjan and Baiyang Wang
  dept. Industrial Engineering, Northwestern University, United States
9:00AM   VirtualGAN: Reducing Mode Collapse in Generative Adversarial Networks Using Virtual Mapping [#714]
  Adel Abusitta, Omar Abdel Wahab and Benjamin C. M. Fung
  Postdoctoral Fellow at McGill University, Canada; Assistant Professor at UQO, Canada; Professor at McGill University, Canada
9:20AM   Sequential Data Imputation with Evolving Generative Adversarial Networks [#1085]
  Haripriya Chakraborty, Priyanka Samanta and Liang Zhao
  The City University of New York, Graduate Center, United States
9:40AM   Partial Transfer Learning for Fast Evolutionary Generative Adversarial Networks [#1747]
  Zheping Liu, Sabar Nasser and Song Andy
  RMIT University, Australia; La Trobe University, Australia

Session S23: Current Trend of Machine Learning in Computer Vision
Monday, July 19, 8:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 6, Chair: Prasad, Mukesh

8:00AM   Comparative Analysis of Machine Learning Techniques for Island Heightmap Generation [#36]
  Dimitri Demergis
  Rowan University, United States
8:20AM   RipDet: A Fast and Lightweight Deep Neural Network for Rip Currents Detection [#1055]
  Ashraf Rashid, Imran Razzak, Muhammad Tanveer and Antonio Robles-kelly
  IIT, Indore, India; Deakin University, Australia
8:40AM   Self Regulated Learning Mechanism for Data Efficient Knowledge Distillation [#827]
  Sourav Mishra and Suresh Sundaram
  Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India
9:00AM   Deep Content Guidance Network for Arbitrary Style Transfer [#742]
  Di-Bo Shi, Huan Xie, Yi Ji, Ying Li and Chun-Ping Liu
  School of Computer Science and Technology, Soochow University, China, China
9:20AM   Do We Really Reduce Bias for Scene Graph Generation? [#757]
  Haiyan Gao, Xin Tian, Yi Ji, Ying Li and Chunping Liu
  School of Computer Science and Technology, Soochow University, China, China
9:40AM   BDFPN: Bi-Direction Feature Pyramid Network for Scene Text Detection [#713]
  Hailin Shao, Yi Ji, Ying Li and Chunping Liu
  School of Computer Science and Technology, Soochow University, China

Session S26: Metrology, Verification, and Explanation of Data-Driven AI Systems and Neural Networks
Monday, July 19, 8:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 7, Chair: Tyukin, Ivan

8:00AM   Explainable Debugger for Black-box Machine Learning Models [#84]
  Peyman Rasouli and Ingrid Chieh Yu
  Department of Informatics, University of Oslo, Norway
8:20AM   Self-consistent significance level as a statistical predictor of epilepsy attack [#260]
  Alexey Kislitsyn and Yurii Orlov
  Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics Moscow, Russia, Russian Federation
8:40AM   Machine Learning Evaluating Evolutionary Fitness Depending on Initial Conditions [#711]
  Oleg Kuzenkov, Elena Ryabova and Amparo Garcia Garcia
  Lobachevsky State University of Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
9:00AM   Clinical trajectories estimated from bulk tumoral molecular profiles using elastic principal trees [#1353]
  Alexander Chervov and Andrei Zinovyev
  Institut Curie, France
9:20AM   Salience-CAM: Visual Explanations from Convolutional Neural Networks via Salience Score [#1451]
  Linjiang Zhou, Chao Ma, Xiaochuan Shi, Dian Zhang, Wei Li and Libing Wu
  Wuhan University, China; Jiangnan University, China
9:40AM   Modelling Working Memory in Neuron-Astrocyte Network [#1457]
  Yuliya Tsybina, Susan Gordleeva, Mikhail Krivonosov, Innokentiy Kastalskiy, Alexey Zaikin and Alexander Gorban
  Lobachevsky State University of Nizhny Novgorod, Russian Federation

Session S29: Bayesian Neural Networks & AutoML applications
Monday, July 19, 8:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 8, Chair: Li, Haoran

8:00AM   An Efficient Bayesian Neural Network for Multiple Data Streams [#689]
  Ming Zhou, Yiliao Song, Guangquan Zhang, Bin Zhang and Jie Lu
  University of Technology Sydney, Australia
8:20AM   Graph Convolutional Network Based Patent Issue Discovery Model [#1443]
  Weidong Liu, Haochen Zhang, Xu Guo and Yong Han
  Inner Mongolia University, China; Inner Mongolia Intellectual Property Service Center, China
8:40AM   Multi-Agent Cognition Difference Reinforcement Learning for Multi-Agent Cooperation [#753]
  Huimu Wang, Tenghai Qiu, Zhen Liu, Zhiqiang Pu, Jianqiang Yi and Wanmai Yuan
  School of Artificial Intelligence,University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Institute of Automation,Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; China Academy of Electronics and Information Technology, China
9:00AM   IA-CNN: A generalised interpretable convolutional neural network with attention mechanism [#864]
  Zhang Zhisong, Chen Yaran, Li Haoran and Zhang Qichao
  National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
9:20AM   Hierarchical Reinforcement Learning Based Policy Switching Towards Multi-Scenarios Autonomous Driving [#897]
  Youtian Guo, Qichao Zhang, Junjie Wang and Shasha Liu
  Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
9:40AM   An AutoML-based Approach to Multimodal Image Sentiment Analysis [#33]
  Vasco Lopes, Antonio Gaspar, Luis A. Alexandre and Joao Cordeiro
  NOVA LINCS, Universidade da Beira Interior, Portugal; LIAAD, INESC TEC; HULTIG; Universidade da Beira Interior, Portugal

Plenary Poster Session I7: Deep neural networks
Monday, July 19, 8:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 9, Chair: Jesus Garcia Fernandez

P1301   Exploring automatic liver tumor segmentation using deep learning [#1601]
  Jesus Garcia Fernandez, Valerio Fortunati and Siamak Mehrkanoon
  Maastricht University, Netherlands; Quantib, Netherlands
P1302   Hint Pyramid Learning Via Salient Semantic Mining [#1963]
  Jianyuan Wang, Xinyue Liu, Qianggang Cao and Biao Leng
  Beihang University, China
P1303   Annealing Attention Networks for User Feature-Based Rumor Early Detection on Weibo [#368]
  Zhengwu Luo, Lina Wang, Wenqi Wang and Aoshuang Ye
  Wuhan University, China
P1304   OSSR-PID: One-Shot Symbol Recognition in P&ID Sheets using Path Sampling and GCN [#785]
  Shubham Paliwal, Monika Sharma and Lovekesh Vig
  TCS Research, India
P1305   Watermarking-based Defense against Adversarial Attacks on Deep Neural Networks [#731]
  Xiaoting Li, Lingwei Chen, Jinquan Zhang, James Larus and Dinghao Wu
  Pennsylvania State University, United States; EPFL, Switzerland
P1306   Generalized Learning Vector Quantization for Classification in Randomized Neural Networks and Hyperdimensional Computing [#1699]
  Cameron Diao, Denis Kleyko, Jan Rabaey and Bruno Olshausen
  Rice University, United States; University of California, Berkeley, United States
P1307   Random Projections for Improved Adversarial Robustness [#455]
  Ginevra Carbone, Guido Sanguinetti and Luca Bortolussi
  University of Trieste, Italy; SISSA, Italy
P1308   Semantics for Global and Local Interpretation of Deep Convolutional Neural Networks [#352]
  Jindong Gu, Rui Zhao and Volker Tresp
  University of Munich, Germany
P1309   FA-GAL-ResNet: Lightweight Residual Network using Focused Attention Mechanism and Generative Adversarial Learning via Knowledge Distillation [#930]
  Hequn Yang, Ting Lu, Wenjing Guo, Shan Chang, Guohua Liu and Yiyang Luo
  Donghua University, China
P1310   Friends Recommendation Based on KBERT-CNN Text Classification Model [#782]
  Ning Pan, Wenbin Yao and Xioayong Li
  Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
P1311   Improving Neural Network Learning Through Dual Variable Learning Rates [#1020]
  Elizabeth Liner and Risto Miikkulainen
  The University of Texas at Austin, United States
P1312   Canvas GAN: Bootstrapped Image-Conditional Models [#1740]
  Matthew Amodio and Smita Krishnaswamy
  Yale University, United States
P1313   Monte Carlo Dropout Ensembles for Robust Illumination Estimation [#1247]
  Firas Laakom, Jenni Raitoharju, Alexandros Iosifidis, Jarno Nikkanen and Moncef Gabbouj
  Tampere University, Finland; Finnish Environment Institute, Finland; Aarhus University, Denmark; Xiaomi Finland Oy, Finland
P1314   OrderNet: Sorting High Dimensional Low Sample Data with Few-Shot Learning [#1840]
  Samuel Hess and Gregory Ditzler
  University of Arizona, United States
P1315   Are Coverage Criteria Meaningful Metrics for DNNs? [#863]
  Weidi Sun, Yuteng Lu and Meng Sun
  Peking University, China

Plenary Poster Session I8: Other topics and Supervised Learning
Monday, July 19, 8:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 10, Chair: Zhenxing Zhang

P1501   DTGAN: Dual Attention Generative Adversarial Networks for Text-to-Image Generation [#612]
  Zhenxing Zhang and Lambert Schomaker
  University of Groningen, Netherlands
P1502   Lightweight multi-dimensional memristive CapsNet [#5]
  Shihao Dan, Xiaofang Hu, Yue Zhou and Shukai Duan
  Southwest University, China
P1503   Class-Decomposition and Augmentation for Imbalanced Data Sentiment Analysis [#537]
  Carlos Francisco Moreno-Garcia, Chrisina Jayne and Eyad Elyan
  Robert Gordon University, United Kingdom; Teeside University, United Kingdom
P1504   Solar Image Hashing by Intermediate Descriptor and Autoencoder [#1658]
  Rafal Grycuk and Rafal Scherer
  Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland
P1505   PGMANet:Pose-Guided Mixed Attention Network for Occluded Person Re-Identification [#147]
  You Zhai, Xianfeng Han, Guoqiang Xiao, Wenzhuo Ma and Xinye Gou
  Southwest University, China; Chongqing Productivity Council, China
P1506   Benchmark Datasets for Stochastic Petri Net Learning [#802]
  Mingjian Guang, Chungang Yan, Junli Wang, Hongda Qi and Changjun Jiang
  Tongji University Shanghai 200092, China, China
P1507   Exploring the Relations of Local Semantic Features with GNNs for Few-Shot Classification [#618]
  Jiaxing Chen and Qinliang Su
  Sun Yat-Sen University, China
P1508   Non-Greedy Algorithms for Decision Tree Optimization: An Experimental Comparison [#1990]
  Arman Zharmagambetov, Suryabhan Singh Hada, Magzhan Gabidolla and Miguel Carreira-Perpinan
  University of California, Merced, United States
P1509   Combining uniform manifold approximation with localized affine shadowsampling improves classification of imbalanced datasets [#150]
  Saptarshi Bej, Prashant Srivastava, Markus Wolfien and Olaf Wolkenhauer
  Faculty of Computer Science, University of Rostock, Germany; Royal Holloway, University of London, United Kingdom
P1510   Efficient Parameter Based Online Object Tracking [#626]
  Md. Hafizur Rahman, Samr Ali and Nizar Bouguila
  Concordia University, Canada
P1511   Improved Boosted Regression Forests Through Non-Greedy Tree Optimization [#1962]
  Arman Zharmagambetov, Magzhan Gabidolla and Miguel Carreira-Perpinan
  University of California, Merced, United States
P1512   Privacy-Preserving Convex Factorization Machine [#994]
  Sun Jie, Li Qi and Jiang Yong
  Tsinghua University, China
P1513   Multi-Label Learning with Missing Features [#211]
  Junlong Li, Peipei Li, Yizhang Zou and Xugang Hu
  Hefei University of Technology, China
P1514   DRDF: A Deceptive Review Detection Framework of Combining Word-level, Chunk-level, And Sentence-level Topic-sentiment Models [#380]
  Xiaodong Du, Fuqiang Zhao, Zhengyu Zhu and Ping Han
  College of Computer Science, Chongqing University, China; School of Foreign Languages and Cultures, Chongqing University, China

Session S5: Machine Learning and Deep Learning Methods applied to Vision and Robotics (MLDLMVR)
Monday, July 19, 10:15AM-12:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Chair: Garcia-Rodriguez, Jose

10:15AM   Collaborative Exploration and Reinforcement Learning between Heterogeneously Skilled Agents in Environments with Sparse Rewards [#301]
  Alain Andres, Esther Villar-Rodriguez, Aritz D. Martinez and Javier Del Ser
  TECNALIA, Basque Research & Technology Alliance, Spain; TECNALIA and University of the Basque Country (UPV/EHU), Spain
10:35AM   Exploring the Effect of Dynamic Drive Balancing in Open-ended Learning Robots [#333]
  Alejandro Romero, Francisco Bellas and Richard Duro
  Universidade da Coruna, Spain
10:55AM   Studying the Transferability of Non-Targeted Adversarial Attacks [#604]
  Enrique Alvarez, Rafael Alvarez and Miguel Cazorla
  University of Alicante, Spain
11:15AM   Dynamic selection of classifiers for Content Based Image Retrieval [#795]
  Safa Hamreras, Bachir Boucheham, Miguel Angel Molina-Cabello, Rafaela Benitez-Rochel and Ezequiel Lopez-Rubio
  University of Skikda 20 Aout 1955, Algeria; University of Malaga, Spain
11:35AM   Improving Uncertainty Estimations for Mammogram Classification using Semi-Supervised Learning [#1031]
  Saul Calderon-Ramirez, Diego Murillo-Hernandez, Kevin Rojas-Salazar, Luis-Alexander Calvo-Valverde, Shengxiang Yang, Armaghan Moemeni, David Elizondo, Ezequiel Lopez-Rubio and Miguel Molina-Cabello
  De Montfort University, United Kingdom; Instituto Tecnologico de Costa Rica, Costa Rica; University of Nottingham, United Kingdom; University of Malaga, Spain
11:55AM   Graph Convolutional Neural Networks-based 3D Hand Pose Estimation over Point Clouds [#1652]
  John Alejandro Castro-Vargas, Pablo Martinez-Gonzalez, Sergiu Oprea, Alberto Garcia-Garcia, Sergio Orts-Escolano and Jose Garcia-Rodriguez
  University of Alicante, Spain; Spanish National Research Council, Spain

Session L1: Feedforward neural networks
Monday, July 19, 10:15AM-12:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 2, Chair: Yu Liang

10:15AM   An Efficient Lightweight Deep Neural Network for Real-time Object 6D Pose Estimation with RGB-D Inputs [#1155]
  Yu Liang, Fan Chen, Guoyuan Liang, Xinyu Wu and Wei Feng
  Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
10:35AM   ETIV: Embedding Temporal Network via Interest Vector [#1293]
  Jiangting Fan, Haojie Chen, Jiaming Wu, Yong Liu and Nan Wang
  Heilongjiang University, China
10:55AM   DoB-SNN: A New Neuron Assembly-inspired Spiking Neural Network for Pattern Classification [#1639]
  Vahid Saranirad, T.M. McGinnity, Shirin Dora and Damien Coyle
  Ulster University, United Kingdom
11:15AM   DensEMANN: Building A DenseNet From Scratch, Layer by Layer and Kernel by Kernel [#1738]
  Antonio Garcia-Diaz and Hugues Bersini
  Universite libre de Bruxelles (ULB), Belgium
11:35AM   Meta-Adversarial Training of Neural Networks for Binary Classification [#1744]
  Amal Saadallah and Katharina Morik
  TU Dortmund, Germany
11:55AM   Cal-Net: Jointly Learning Classification and Calibration on Imbalanced Binary Classification Tasks [#1126]
  Arghya Datta, Noah R. Flynn and Sanjay Joshua Swamidass
  Washington University in Saint Louis, United States

Session L2: Feedforward neural networks
Monday, July 19, 10:15AM-12:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 3, Chair: Adrian Barbu

10:15AM   Network Pruning via Annealing and Direct Sparsity Control [#1098]
  Yangzi Guo, Yiyuan She and Adrian Barbu
  Florida State University, United States
10:35AM   Local Frequency Domain Transformer Networks for Video Prediction [#995]
  Hafez Farazi, Jan Nogga and Sven Behnke
  University of Bonn, Germany
10:55AM   Learning Sparsity of Representations with Discrete Latent Variables [#834]
  Zhao Xu, Daniel OnoroRubio, Giuseppe Serra and Mathias Niepert
  NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany
11:15AM   DiffAct: A Unifying framework for activation functions [#1544]
  Snehanshu Saha, Archana Mathur, Aditya Pandey and Harshith Arun Kumar
  Dept. of CSIS & APPCAIR,BITS Pilani K K Birla Goa Campus, India; Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology, Bangalore, India; Dept. Of Computer Science, PES University, India
11:35AM   A Variable Memory Length Auto Encoder [#171]
  Shamahil Ibunu, Samuel Weller and Clive CheongTook
  Royal Holloway, The University of London, United Kingdom
11:55AM   Rapid Risk Minimization with Bayesian Models Through Deep Learning Approximation [#1867]
  Mathias Loewe, Per Lunnemann and Sebastian Risi
  IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark; Blackwood Seven, Denmark

Session L3: Feedforward neural networks
Monday, July 19, 10:15AM-12:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 4, Chair: Weidong Li

10:15AM   Hyperbolic Knowledge Graph Embedding with Logical Pattern Learning [#323]
  Weidong Li and Rong Peng
  Wuhan University, China
10:35AM   Auto-Associative Features with Non-Iterative Learning Based Technique for Image Classification [#1941]
  Toshi Sinha and Brijesh Verma
  Central Queensland University, Australia
10:55AM   Theta Autoregressive Neural Network: A Hybrid Time Series Model for Pandemic Forecasting [#1149]
  Arinjita Bhattacharyya, Swarup Chattopadhyay, Monalisha Pattnaik and Tanujit Chakraborty
  University of Louisville, United States; Indian Statistical Institute, India; Sambalpur University, India; International Institute of Information Technology Bangalore, India
11:15AM   Dynamic Perturbation of Weights for Improved Data Reconstruction in Unsupervised Learning [#394]
  Manar Samad, Rahim Hossain and Khan Iftekharuddin
  Tennessee State University, United States; Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh; Old Dominion University, United States
11:35AM   A Swarm Variant for the Schrodinger Solver [#1924]
  Urvil Nileshbhai Jivani, Omatharv Bharat Vaidya, Anwesh Bhattacharya and Snehanshu Saha
  BITS Pilani K K Birla Goa Campus, India; BITS Pilani, India; APPCIR-BITS Pilani K K Birla Goa Campus, India
11:55AM   AutoFuse: A Semi-supervised Autoencoder based Multi-Sensor Fusion Framework [#979]
  Kriti Kumar, Saurabh Sahu, Angshul Majumdar and M.Girish Chandra
  Tata Consultancy Services, India; Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi, India

Session L4: Recurrent Neural Networks
Monday, July 19, 10:15AM-12:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 5, Chair: Mabel Frias

10:15AM   Nonsynaptic Backpropagation Learning of Interval-valued Long-term Cognitive Networks [#424]
  Mabel Frias, Gonzalo Napoles, Yaima Filiberto, Rafael Bello and Koen Vanhoof
  Universidad de Camaguey, Cuba; Tilburg University, Netherlands; AMV Solutions, Spain; Universidad Central de Las Villas, Cuba; Universiteit Hasselt, Belgium
10:35AM   Recurrent Neural Networks with Mixed Hierarchical Structures for Natural Language Processing [#142]
  Zhaoxin Luo and Yu Zhu
  Purdue University, China
10:55AM   Uncertain Inference Using Ordinal Classification in Deep Networks for Acoustic Localization [#501]
  Steven Whitaker, Zach Dekraker, Barnard Andrew, Havens Timothy and Anderson George
  Michigan Technological University, United States; Naval Undersea Warfare Center, United States
11:15AM   An Answer Driven Model For Paragraph-level Question Generation [#1107]
  Xu Chen and Jungang Xu
  University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
11:35AM   Hierarchical Dialogue State Tracking with Machine Reading Comprehension [#1109]
  Boyu Qiu, Jungang Xu and Yingfei Sun
  University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
11:55AM   Collaborative Regularization for Bidirectional Domain Mapping [#563]
  Jen-Tzung Chien and Wei-Hsiang Chang
  National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Session L5: Recurrent Neural Networks
Monday, July 19, 10:15AM-12:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 6, Chair: Mohit Sewak

10:15AM   LSTM Hyper-Parameter Selection for Malware Detection: Interaction Effects and Hierarchical Selection Approach [#237]
  Mohit Sewak, Sanjay K. Sahay and Hemant Rathore
  Microsoft R&D, India; BITS Pilani, India
10:35AM   Stochastic Temporal Difference Learning for Sequence Data [#535]
  Jen-Tzung Chien and Yi-Chung Chiu
  National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
10:55AM   Learning distant cause and effect using only local and immediate credit assignment [#1756]
  David Rawlinson, Abdelrahman Ahmed and Gideon Kowadlo
  Cerenaut, Australia
11:15AM   Sequence Metric Learning as Synchronization of Recurrent Neural Networks [#806]
  Paul Compagnon, Gregoire Lefebvre, Stefan Duffner and Christophe Garcia
  Orange Labs Grenoble / LIRIS INSA Lyon, France; Orange Labs Grenoble, France; LIRIS INSA Lyon, France
11:35AM   Zhang Neural Network Model for Solving LQ Decomposition Problem of Dynamic Matrix With Application to Mobile Object Localization [#14]
  Jinjin Guo, Binbin Qiu, Min Yang and Yunong Zhang
  Sun Yat-sen University, China
11:55AM   Network mechanism supporting long-distance-dependencies [#719]
  Alexis Dubreuil and Arthur Leblois
  Institut de la vision, Sorbonne Universites, CNRS, INSERM, France; Institut des Maladies Neurodegeneratives, Universite de Bordeaux, CNRS, UMR 5293, France

Session S26a: Metrology, Verification, and Explanation of Data-Driven AI Systems and Neural Networks
Monday, July 19, 10:15AM-12:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 7, Chair: Tyukin, Ivan

10:15AM   Study of XAI-Capabilities for Early Diagnosis of Plant Drought [#1868]
  Irina Maximova, Evgeny Vasiliev, Alexandra Getmanskaya, Dmitry Kior, Vladimir Sukhov, Vladimir Vodeneev and Vadim Turlapov
  Lobachevsky University, Russia
10:35AM   Cost-Effective Knowledge Graph Reasoning for Complex Factoid Questions [#2011]
  Xia Yang, Meng-Fen Chiang, Yi Chang and Wang-Chien Lee
  Jilin university, China; The University of Auckland, New Zealand; The Pennsylvania State University, United States
10:55AM   How saccadic vision might help with the interpretability of deep networks [#1030]
  Iana Sereda and Grigory Osipov
  Research and Education Center Mathematics of Future Technologies, Russia
11:15AM   On Post Selection Using Test Sets (PSUTS) in AI [#1701]
  Juyang Weng
  Michigan State University, United States
11:35AM   Attribution Modeling for Deep Morphological Neural Networks using Saliency Maps [#1654]
  Muhammad Aminul Islam, Charlie Veal, Yashaswini Gouru and Derek Anderson
  University of New Haven, United States; University of Missouri, United States
11:55AM   Demystification of Few-shot and One-shot Learning [#1370]
  Ivan Y. Tyukin, Alexander N. Gorban, Muhammad H. Alkhudaydi and Qinghua Zhou
  University of Leicester, United Kingdom

Session L6: Neural Networks Models
Monday, July 19, 10:15AM-12:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 8, Chair: Edgar N. Sanchez

10:15AM   Neural inverse optimal control applied to design therapeutic options for patients with COVID-19 [#1726]
  Victor M. Chan, Esteban A.es Hernandez - Vargas and Edgar N. Sanchez
  CINVESTAV, Guadalajara, Mexico; UNAM, Queretaro, Mexico; CINVESTAV, Mexico, Mexico
10:35AM   Topological Gradient-based Competitive Learning [#454]
  Pietro Barbiero, Gabriele Ciravegna, Vincenzo Randazzo, Pasero Eros and Giansalvo Cirrincione
  Cambridge University, United Kingdom; University of Florence, Italy; Politecnico di Torino, Italy; University of Picardie Jules Verne, France
10:55AM   Curse of Dimensionality for TSK Fuzzy Neural Networks: Explanation and Solutions [#324]
  Yuqi Cui, Dongrui Wu and Yifan Xu
  Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
11:15AM   Redefined Fuzzy Min-Max Neural Network [#204]
  Yage Wang, Wei Huang and Jinsong Wang
  Tianjin University of Technology, China
11:35AM   A Fuzzy ARTMAP Framework for Predicting Student Dropouts in Higher Education [#1139]
  Nabeel Murshed
  University of Dubai, United Arab Emirates
11:55AM   Hardware-Friendly Synaptic Orders and Timescales in Liquid State Machines for Speech Classification [#1656]
  Vivek Saraswat, Ajinkya Gorad, Anand Naik, Aakash Patil and Udayan Ganguly
  Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India

Plenary Poster Session I9: Machine Learning and Deep Learning
Monday, July 19, 10:15AM-12:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 9, Chair: Xinyu Gu

P1701   You Get What You Focus on: A Weighting Factor for IoU-based Regression Loss [#707]
  Xinyu Gu, Chao Gao, Zheng Lu and Tianxiang Cui
  University of Nottingham Ningbo China, China; Alibaba Group, China
P1702   Modelling Animal Biodiversity Using Acoustic Monitoring and Deep Learning [#1226]
  Carl Chalmers, Paul Fergus, Wich Serge and Steven Longmore
  Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom
P1703   Multi-source based approach for Visual Domain Adaptation [#2005]
  Mrinalini Tiwari, Rakesh Kumar Sanodiya, Jimson Mathew and Sriparna Saha
  IIT Patna, India; IIIT Sricity, India
P1704   DeepfakeUCL: Deepfake Detection via Unsupervised Contrastive Learning [#892]
  Sheldon Fung, Xuequan Lu, Chao Zhang and Chang-Tsun Li
  Deakin University, Australia; University of Fukui, Japan
P1705   Consensus Clustering with Unsupervised Representation Learning [#1595]
  Jayanth Reddy Regatti, Aniket Anand Deshmukh, Eren Manavoglu and Urun Dogan
  The Ohio State University, United States; Microsoft, United States
P1706   Statistical Tests to Identify Virtual Concept Drifts [#490]
  Paulo Mauricio Goncalves Jr, Sylvain Chartier and Roberto S M Barros
  Instituto Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil; University of Ottawa, Canada; Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil
P1707   Deep Clustering using Dirichlet Process Gaussian Mixture [#405]
  Kart-Leong Lim
  A*Star, Singapore
P1708   A Unified Binary Embedding Framework for Image Retrieval [#578]
  Yin He and Yi Chen
  Nanjing Normal University, China
P1709   An Ab-Initio Local Principal Path Algorithm [#976]
  Erika Gardini, Andrea Cavalli and Sergio Decherchi
  Fondazione Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy
P1710   Learning a Belief Representation for Delayed Reinforcement Learning [#1624]
  Pierre Liotet, Erick Venneri and Marcello Restelli
  Politecnico di Milano, Italy
P1711   Hierarchical Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach for Multi-Objective Scheduling With Varying Queue Sizes [#1828]
  Yoni Birman, Ziv Ido, Gilad Katz and Asaf Shabtai
  Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
P1712   Predictive PER: Balancing Priority and Diversity Towards Stable Deep Reinforcement Learning [#893]
  Sanghwa Lee, Jaeyoung Lee and Ichiro Hasuo
  National Institute of Informatics, SOKENDAI, Japan; University of Waterloo, Canada
P1713   Mastering the Game of Amazons Fast by Decoupling Network Learning [#917]
  Guoqi Zhang, Xiaoyang Chen, Ruidong Chang, Yuhang Zhang, Cong Wang, Luyi Bai, Junwei Wang and Changming Xu
  Northeastern University, China; Northeastern University at Qinhuangdao, China
P1714   Learning to Optimise Routing Problems using Policy Optimisation [#1331]
  Nasrin Sultana, Jeffrey Chan, Tabinda Sarwar and A. K. Qin
  RMIT University, Australia; Swinburne University of Technology, Australia

Plenary Poster Session I10: Machine Learning and Deep Learning
Monday, July 19, 10:15AM-12:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 10, Chair: Konrad Czechowski

P1901   Trust, but Verify: Alleviating Pessimistic Errors in Model-Based Exploration [#1627]
  Konrad Czechowski, Tomasz Odrzygozdz, Michal Izworski, Marek Zbysinski, Lukasz Kucinski and Piotr Milos
  University of Warsaw, Poland; Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
P1902   MMD-MIX: Value Function Factorisation with Maximum Mean Discrepancy for Cooperative Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning [#199]
  Zhiwei Xu, Dapeng Li, Yunpeng Bai and Guoliang Fan
  Institute of Automation Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
P1903   Structure and Randomness in Planning and Reinforcement Learning [#1593]
  Konrad Czechowski, Piotr Januszewski, Piotr Kozakowski, Lukasz Kucinski and Piotr Milos
  University of Warsaw, Poland; Gdansk University of Technology, Poland; Polish Academy of Science, Poland
P1904   S-TRIGGER: Continual State Representation Learning via Self-Triggered Generative Replay [#164]
  Hugo Caselles Dupre, David Filliat and Michael Garcia-Ortiz
  U2IS, ENSTA Paris, Institut Polytechnique de Paris & INRIA Flowers, France; CitAI, SMCSE, City University of London, United Kingdom
P1905   Online Virtual Training in Soft Actor-Critic for Autonomous Driving [#1917]
  Maryam Savari and Yoonsuck Choe
  Department of Computer Science and EngineeringTexas A&M UniversityCollege Station, TX 77843, United States
P1906   Fast Reinforcement Learning with Incremental Gaussian Mixture Models [#343]
  Rafael Pinto
  Instituto Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (IFRS), Brazil
P1907   A Spatial-Temporal Graph Attention Network for Multi-intersection Traffic Light Control [#791]
  Liu He, Qing'an Li, Libing Wu, Min Wang, Jianxin Li and Dan Wu
  School of Computer Science, Wuhan University, Wuhan, China and the State Key Laboratory of Integrated Services Networks, Xidian University, Xi'an, China, China; School of Cyber Science and Engineering, Wuhan University, Wuhan, China and the State Key Laboratory of Integrated Services Networks, Xidian University, Xi'an, China, China; School Information Technology, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, Australia, China; School of Computer Science, University of Windsor, Windsor N9B 3P4, Canada, China
P1908   Attentive Relation Network for Object based Video Games [#1996]
  Hangyu Deng, Jia Luo and Jinglu Hu
  Graduate School of Information, Product and System, Waseda University, China; Graduate School of Information, Product and System, Waseda University, Japan
P1909   Optimal Tracking Control of the Boiler-turbine System Based on Adaptive Dynamic Programming [#805]
  Yujia Liu, Aiguo Gao and Qinglai Wei
  Institute of Automation Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; North China Electric Power Research Institute Co. Ltd, China
P1910   A Reward Shaping Approach for Reserve price Optimization using Deep Reinforcement Learning [#1633]
  Reza Refaei Afshar, Jason Rhuggenaath, Yingqian Zhang and Uzay Kaymak
  Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands; Jheronimus Academy of Data Science, Netherlands
P1911   Low-Resource Neural Machine Translation with Neural Episodic Control [#1191]
  Nier Wu, Hongxu Hou, Shuo Sun and Wei Zheng
  college of computer science-college of software, inner mongolia University, China
P1912   Safe Reinforcement Learning for CPSs via Formal Modeling and Verification [#1368]
  Chenchen Yang, Jing Liu, Sun Haiying, Sun Junfeng, Chen Xiang and Zhang Lipeng
  East China Normal University, China; CASCO Signal Ltd., China
P1913   Multi-Agent Combat in Non-Stationary Environments [#516]
  Shengang Li, Haoang Chi and Tao Xie
  National University of Defense Technology, China
P1914   Multi-Actor-Attention-Critic Reinforcement Learning for Central Place Foraging Swarms [#1929]
  Ning Yang, Qi Lu, Kele Xu, Bo Ding and Gao Zijian
  National University of Defense Technology, China; University of Texas at San Antonio, United States
P1915   Non-divergent Imitation for Verification of Complex Learned Controllers [#1952]
  Vahdat Abdelzad, Jaeyoung Lee, Sean Sedwards, Soheil Soltani and Krzysztof Czarnecki
  University of Waterloo, Canada

Plenary Talk PleMon: What neuroimaging can tell about human brain function, Riitta Salmelin
Monday, July 19, 12:45PM-1:45PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Chair: Marley Vellasco

Session S5a: Machine Learning and Deep Learning Methods applied to Vision and Robotics (MLDLMVR)
Monday, July 19, 2:00PM-4:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Chair: Molina Cabello, Miguel Angel (University of Malaga)

2:00PM   H-GAN: the power of GANs in your Hands [#1661]
  Sergiu Oprea, Giorgos Karvounas, Pablo Martinez-Gonzalez, Nikolaos Kyriazis, Sergio Orts-Escolano, Iason Oikonomidis, Alberto Garcia-Garcia, Aggeliki Tsoli, Jose Garcia-Rodriguez and Antonis Argyros
  Department of Computer Technology, University of Alicante, Spain; Institute of Computer Science, FORTH, Greece; Department of Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence, University of Alicante, Spain; Institute of Space Sciences (ICE-CSIC), Spain
2:20PM   UnrealROX+: An Improved Tool for Acquiring Synthetic Data from Virtual 3D Environments [#1696]
  Pablo Martinez-Gonzalez, Sergiu Oprea, John Alejandro Castro-Vargas, Alberto Garcia-Garcia, Sergio Orts-Escolano, Jose Garcia-Rodriguez and Markus Vincze
  University of Alicante, Spain; CSIC, Spain; TU Wien, Austria
2:40PM   Local-Global based Deep Registration Neural Network for Rigid Alignment [#1702]
  Victor Villena-Martinez, Marcelo Saval-Calvo, Jorge Azorin-Lopez, Andres Fuster-Guillo and Robert B. Fisher
  University of Alicante, Spain; University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
3:00PM   Spatio-Temporal Look-Ahead Trajectory Prediction using Memory Neural Network [#1899]
  Nishanth Rao and Suresh Sundaram
  Indian Institute of Science, India
3:20PM   Test time augmentation by regular shifting for deep denoising autoencoder networks [#1220]
  Jose A. Rodriguez-Rodriguez, Miguel A. Molina-Cabello, Rafaela Benitez-Rochel and Ezequiel Lopez-Rubio
  University of Malaga, Spain
3:40PM   Histopathological image analysis for breast cancer diagnosis by ensembles of convolutional neural networks and genetic algorithms [#1225]
  Miguel A. Molina-Cabello, Jose A. Rodriguez-Rodriguez, Karl Thurnhofer-Hemsi and Ezequiel Lopez-Rubio
  University of Malaga, Spain

Session L7: Spiking Neural Networks
Monday, July 19, 2:00PM-4:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 2, Chair: Dennis Bautembach

2:00PM   Multi-GPU SNN Simulation with Static Load Balancing [#778]
  Dennis Bautembach, Iason Oikonomidis and Antonis Argyros
  FORTH-ICS & CSD-UOC, Greece; FORTH-ICS, Greece
2:20PM   Bio-inspired Model Based on Global-Local Hybrid Learning in Spiking Neural Network [#72]
  Yuchen Wang, Xiaobin Wang, Hong Qu, Ya Zhang, Yi Chen and Xiaoling Luo
  University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
2:40PM   Emotion Recognition and Understanding Using EEG Data in A Brain-Inspired Spiking Neural Network Architecture [#1145]
  Wael Alzhrani, Maryam Doborjeh, Zohreh Doborjeh and Nikola Kasabov
  Technical and Vocational Training Corporation, Saudi Arabia; Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand; The University of Auckland, New Zealand
3:00PM   Spiking Neural Networks with Laterally-Inhibited Self-Recurrent Units [#506]
  Wenrui Zhang and Peng Li
  University of California, Santa Barbara, United States
3:20PM   Rethinking Benchmarks for Neuromorphic Learning Algorithms [#1075]
  Qu Yang, Jibin Wu and Haizhou Li
  National University of Singapore, Singapore
3:40PM   Deep Spiking Neural Network for High-Accuracy and Energy-Efficient Face Action Unit Recognition [#1175]
  Jingren Zhang, Jingjing Wang, Jingwei Yan, Chunmao Wang and Shiliang Pu
  Hikvision Research Institute, China

Session L8: Spiking Neural Networks
Monday, July 19, 2:00PM-4:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 3, Chair: Gourav Datta

2:00PM   Training Energy-Efficient Deep Spiking Neural Networks with Single-Spike Hybrid Input Encoding [#1985]
  Gourav Datta, Souvik Kundu and Peter Beerel
  University of Southern California, United States
2:20PM   Spatio-Temporal Pruning and Quantization for Low-latency Spiking Neural Networks [#1819]
  Sayeed Shafayet Chowdhury, Isha Garg and Kaushik Roy
  Purdue University, United States
2:40PM   Minimizing Inference Time: Optimization Methods for Converted Deep Spiking Neural Networks [#1910]
  Etienne Mueller, Julius Hansjakob, Daniel Auge and Alois Knoll
  Technical University Munich, Germany
3:00PM   A Synthesis Method of Spiking Neural Oscillators with Considering Asymptotic Stability [#667]
  Kuroe Yasuaki, Miyoshi Seiji, Hikawa Hiroomi, Ito Hidetaka, Motonaka Kimiko and Maeda Yutaka
  Kansai University, Japan
3:20PM   A Reduced-scale Cortical Network with Izhikevich's Neurons on SpiNNaker [#470]
  Chinmay Chiplunkar, Nishant Gautam, Ishita Mediratta, Andrew Gait, Sujith Thomas, Andrew Rowley, Teresa Serrano-Gotarredona and Basabdatta Sen-Bhattacharya
  Department of Computer Science and Information Systems, BITS Pilani, Goa Campus, India; Department of Computer Science, University of Manchester, United Kingdom; Instituto de Microelectronica de Sevilla, CSIC and Universidad de Sevilla, Spain
3:40PM   Conduction delay plasticity can robustly learn spatiotemporal patterns embedded in noise [#736]
  Joshua Arnold, Peter Stratton and Janet Wiles
  University of Queensland, Australia; University of Technology Sydney, Australia

Session L9: Spiking Neural Networks and Other models
Monday, July 19, 2:00PM-4:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 4, Chair: Apoorv Kishore

2:00PM   Simplified Klinokinesis using Spiking Neural Networks for Resource-Constrained Navigation on the Neuromorphic Processor Loihi [#1936]
  Apoorv Kishore, Vivek Saraswat and Udayan Ganguly
  IIT Bombay, India
2:20PM   SpikE: spike-based embeddings for multi-relational graph data [#262]
  Dominik Dold and Josep Soler Garrido
  Siemens AG, Germany
2:40PM   A Software Framework for Comparing Training Approaches for Spiking Neuromorphic Systems [#1346]
  Catherine Schuman, James Plank, Maryam Parsa, Shruti Kulkarni, Nicholas Skuda and J. Parker Mitchell
  Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States; University of Tennessee, United States
3:00PM   Efficient Text Classification with Echo State Networks [#661]
  Jeremie Cabessa, Hugo Hernault, Heechang Kim, Yves Lamonato and Yariv Levy
  Playtika Research, Switzerland
3:20PM   Complex Encoding [#601]
  Kassymzhomart Kunanbayev, Islambek Temirbek and Amin Zollanvari
  Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, School of Engineering and Digital Sciences, Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan
3:40PM   MSPLD: Shilling Attack Detection Model Based on Meta Self-Paced Learning [#1295]
  Yanjing Yang, Min Gao, Yuerang Li, Fan Wu, Jia Wang and Quanwu Zhao
  School of Big Data and Software Engineering, Chongqing University, China; College of Mathematics and Statistics, Chongqing University, China; School of Economics and Business Administration, China

Session L10: Deep neural networks
Monday, July 19, 2:00PM-4:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 5, Chair: Jonas Doevenspeck

2:00PM   Noise tolerant ternary weight deep neural networks for analog in-memory inference [#1530]
  Jonas Doevenspeck, Peter Vrancx, Nathan Laubeuf, Arindam Mallik, Peter Debacker, Diederik Verkest, Rudy Lauwereins and Wim Dehaene
  Imec, Belgium; KU Leuven, Belgium
2:20PM   Disaster Image Classification Using Capsule Networks [#1722]
  Soudabeh Taghian Dinani and Doina Caragea
  Kansas State University, United States
2:40PM   Fruit classification using deep feature maps in the presence of deceptive similar classes [#309]
  Mohit Dandekar, Narinder Singh Punn, Sanjay Kumar Sonbhadra, Sonali Agarwal and Rage Uday Kiran
  IIIT Allahabad, Prayagraj, U.P., India; IIIT Allahabad, Prayagraj, U. P., India; The University of Aizu, Japan
3:00PM   An Efficient Channel-level Pruning for CNNs without Fine-tuning [#770]
  Zhongtian Xu, Jingwei Sun, Yunjie Liu and Guangzhong Sun
  School of Computer Science and Technology, University of Science and Technology of China, China
3:20PM   Coresets Application in Channel Pruning for Fast Neural Network Slimming [#845]
  Wenfeng Yin, Gang Dong, Yaqian Zhao and Rengang Li
  1.State Key Laboratory of High-end Server & Storage Technology, Inspur Electronic Information Industry Co., Ltd. 2.Shandong Massive Information Technology Research Institute, China; State Key Laboratory of High-end Server & Storage Technology, Inspur Electronic Information Industry Co., Ltd., China
3:40PM   Heart-Darts: Classification of Heartbeats Using Differentiable Architecture Search [#746]
  Jindi Lv, Qing Ye, Yanan Sun, Juan Zhao and Jiancheng Lv
  Sichuan University, China

Session L11: Deep neural networks
Monday, July 19, 2:00PM-4:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 6, Chair: Le Xu

2:00PM   Semi-paired Image-to-Image Translation using Neighbor-based Generative Adversarial Networks [#966]
  Le Xu, Weiling Cai and Honghan Zhou
  Nanjing Normal University, China
2:20PM   Volume-preserving Neural Networks [#1052]
  Gordon MacDonald, Andrew Godbout, Bryn Gillcash and Stephanie Cairns
  University of Prince Edward Island, Canada; McGill University, Canada
2:40PM   Soft and Hard Filter Pruning via Dimension Reduction [#816]
  Linhang Cai, Zhulin An, Chuanguang Yang and Yongjun Xu
  Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
3:00PM   Finet: Using Fine-grained Batch Normalization to Train Light-weight Neural Networks [#474]
  Chunjie Luo, Jianfeng Zhan, Lei Wang and Wanling Gao
  Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
3:20PM   DSMN: A Personalized Information Retrieval Algorithm Based on Improved DSSM [#794]
  Sun Weifeng, Zhang Lijun, Chang Kangkang and Yu Shumiao
  Dalian University of Technology, China
3:40PM   GraphGen-Redux: a Fast and Lightweight Recurrent Model for Labeled Graph Generation [#1569]
  Davide Bacciu and Marco Podda
  University of Pisa, Italy

Session L12: Deep neural networks
Monday, July 19, 2:00PM-4:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 7, Chair: Patricia Pereira

2:00PM   Retrieval Augmentation for Deep Neural Networks [#1458]
  Rita Parada Ramos, Patricia Pereira, Helena Moniz, Joao Paulo Carvalho and Bruno Martins
  INESC-ID / Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal; INESC-ID / Faculdade de Letras, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
2:20PM   RefBERT: Compressing BERT by Referencing to Pre-computed Representations [#259]
  Xinyi Wang, Haiqin Yang, Liang Zhao, Yang Mo and Jianping Shen
  U. of California, Santa Barbara, United States; Ping An Life, China
2:40PM   Combating Word-level Adversarial Text with Robust Adversarial Training [#217]
  Xiaohu Du, Jie Yu, Shasha Li, Zibo Yi, Hai Liu and Jun Ma
  National University of Defense Technology, China; Logistical Research Institute of Science and Technology, China
3:00PM   Linear Program Powered Attack [#1904]
  Ismaila Seck, Gaelle Loosli and Stephane Canu
  INSA Rouen, France; PobRun, France
3:20PM   ZED-TTE: Zone Embedding and Deep Neural Network based Travel Time Estimation Approach [#1448]
  Chahinez Ounoughi, Taoufik Yeferny and Sadok Ben Yahia
  Department of Software Science, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia; Universite de Tunis El Manar, Faculte des Sciences de Tunis, Tunisia
3:40PM   Beating White-Box Defenses with Black-Box Attacks [#1455]
  Vera Kumova and Martin Pilat
  Charles University, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Czech Republic

Session L13: Deep neural networks
Monday, July 19, 2:00PM-4:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 8, Chair: Imad Eddine Ibrahim BEKKOUCH

2:00PM   Dual Training for Transfer Learning: Application on Medieval Studies [#1350]
  Imad Eddine Ibrahim Bekkouch, Victoria Eyharabide and Frederic Billiet
  SCAI, Sorbonne Universite, France; STIH, Sorbonne Universite, France; IReMus, Sorbonne Universite, France
2:20PM   Rotated Ring, Radial and Depth Wise Separable Radial Convolutions [#304]
  Wolfgang Fuhl and Enkelejda Kasneci
  University Tuebingen, Germany
2:40PM   WLAMr-DDH: Weighted Laterals With Augmentation Mask for Discriminative Deep Hashing for Face Image Retrieval [#1117]
  Fazail Amin, Arijit Mondal and Jimson Mathew
  Indian Institute of Technology Patna, India; Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India
3:00PM   Text to Image Synthesis based on Multi-Perspective Fusion [#682]
  Zhang Zhiqiang, Fu Chen, Zhou Jinjia, Yu Wenxin and Jiang Ning
  Hosei University, Japan; Southwest University of Science and Technology, China
3:20PM   Compressed Superposition of Neural Networks for Deep Learning in Edge Computing [#154]
  Marko Zeman, Evgeny Osipov and Zoran Bosnic
  University of Ljubljana, Slovenia; Lulea University of Technology, Sweden
3:40PM   A Comparison of Deep-Learning Methods for Analysing and Predicting Business Processes [#395]
  Ishwar Venugopal, Jessica Toellich, Michael Fairbank and Scherp Ansgar
  University of Essex, United Kingdom; Ulm University, Germany

Plenary Poster Session I11: Machine Learning and Deep Learning
Monday, July 19, 2:00PM-4:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 9, Chair: Zishan Ahmad

P2101   Unsupervised Approach for Knowledge-Graph Creation from Conversation: The Use of Intent Supervision for Slot Filling [#1551]
  Zishan Ahmad, Asif Ekbal, Shubhashis Sengupta, Anutosh Maitra, Roshini Ramnani and Pushpak Bhattacharyya
  Indian Institute of Technology Patna, India; Accenture Technology Lab Bangalore, India
P2102   Self-Enhanced GNN: Improving Graph Neural Networks Using Model Outputs [#932]
  Han Yang, Xiao Yan, Xinyan Dai, Yongqiang Chen and James Cheng
  The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong; Southern University of Science and Technology, China
P2103   ReRankMatch: Semi-Supervised Learning with Semantics-Oriented Similarity Representation [#1072]
  Trung Tran Quang, Mingu Kang and Daeyoung Kim
  Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (South)
P2104   Semi-supervised medical image classification based on CamMix [#1288]
  Lingchao Guo, Changjian Wang, Dongsong Zhang, Kele Xu, Zhen Huang, Li Luo and Yuxing Peng
  National University of Defense Technology, China
P2105   Object-Centric Representation Learning for Video Question Answering [#1311]
  Long Hoang Dang, Thao Minh Le, Vuong Le and Truyen Tran
  Deakin University, Australia
P2106   Improving the Accuracy of Early Exits in Multi-Exit Architectures via Curriculum Learning [#1276]
  Arian Bakhtiarnia, Qi Zhang and Alexandros Iosifidis
  Aarhus University, Denmark
P2107   A Graph Regularized Point Process Model For Event Propagation Sequence [#909]
  Siqiao Xue, Xiaoming Shi, Hongyan Hao, Lintao Ma, Shiyu Wang, Shijun Wang and James Zhang
  Ant Group, China; Nanjing University, China
P2108   CcGL-GAN: Criss-Cross Attention and Global-Local Discriminator Generative Adversarial Networks for text-to-image synthesis [#201]
  Xihong Ye and Lu Lu
  South China University of Technology, China
P2109   ObjectAug: Object-level Data Augmentation for Semantic Image Segmentation [#896]
  Jiawei Zhang, Yanchun Zhang and Xiaowei Xu
  Fudan University, China; Victoria University, Australia; Guangdong Provincial People's Hospital, China
P2110   Not All Contexts are Important: The Impact of Effective Context in Conversational Neural Machine Translation [#1270]
  Baban Gain, Rejwanul Haque and Asif Ekbal
  Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Patna, India; ADAPT Centre, School of Computing, National College of Ireland, Mayor Street, IFSC, Dublin 1, Ireland, Ireland
P2111   Compare Network with Task-dependent Embeddings for Few-shot Learning [#865]
  Lingwei Chen, Ronghua Luo and Defu Zhang
  South China University of Technology Guangzhou, China, China
P2112   Batch Normalization Assisted Adversarial Pruning: Towards Lightweight, Sparse and Robust Models [#561]
  Xiao Wei, Yao Zhu and Shutao Xia
  Tsinghua University, China; Zhejiang University, China
P2113   Improving Real Age Estimation from Apparent Age Data [#1721]
  Danilo Moreira, Eanes Pereira and Marco Alvarez
  Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil; University of Rhode Island, United States
P2114   Virtual_label_expansion-Highlighted_key_features_for_few-shot_learning [#135]
  Xinlong Hu, Zhenyu Yang, Guojing Liu, Qiao Liu and Hao Wang
  Qilu University of Technology (ShanDong Academy of Sciences), China
P2115   Gaussian Prototype Rectification For Few-shot Image Recognition [#214]
  Jinfu Lin, Junmin Shen and Xiaojian He
  Computer Science and Engineering, South China University of Technology, China

Plenary Poster Session I12: Machine Learning and Deep Learning
Monday, July 19, 2:00PM-4:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 10, Chair: Yuanlin Lin

P2301   Embedding Extra Knowledge and A Dependency Tree Based on A Graph Attention Network for Aspect-based Sentiment Analysis [#129]
  Yuanlin Li, Xiao Sun and Meng Wang
  Hefei University of Technology, China
P2302   Bi-Adversarial Discrepancy Minimization for Unsupervised Domain Adaptation on 3D Point Cloud [#817]
  Haoran Tang, Changwei Xu and Jianfei Yang
  University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States; University of California, Santa Barbara, United States; Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
P2303   SE-DAE: Style-Enhanced Denoising Auto-Encoder for Unsupervised Text Style Transfer [#478]
  Jicheng Li, Yang Feng and Jiao Ou
  Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
P2304   Better Learning and Fusing Multi-Granularity Context Representations for Relevant Response Generation [#663]
  Jiao Ou and Yang Feng
  Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences (ICT/CAS), China
P2305   Intra-Model Collaborative Learning of Neural Networks [#761]
  Shijie Fang and Tong Lin
  Peking University, China; Peking University and Peng Cheng Laboratory, China
P2306   Adversarial Example Defense Based on the Supervision [#847]
  Ziyu Yao and Jiaquan Gao
  Nanjing Normal University, China
P2307   Multitask Learning Using BERT with Task-Embedded Attention [#1606]
  Lukasz Maziarka and Tomasz Danel
  Jagiellonian University, Poland
P2308   Defense against Adversarial Attacks with an Induced Class [#410]
  Zhi Xu, Jun Wang and Jian Pu
  East China Normal University, China; Fudan University, China
P2309   CTNR: Compress-then-Reconstruct Approach for Multimodal Abstractive Summarization [#788]
  Chenxi Zhang, Zijian Zhang, Jiangfeng Li, Qin Liu and Hongming Zhu
  Tongji University, China
P2310   Structure-Aware Hierarchical Graph Pooling using Information Bottleneck [#1188]
  Kashob Kumar Roy, Amit Roy, A K M Mahbubur Rahman, M Ashraful Amin and Amin Ahsan Ali
  Indepedent University Bangladesh, Bangladesh; Independent University, Bangladesh, Bangladesh
P2311   Training Classifiers that are Universally Robust to All Label Noise Levels [#1937]
  Jingyi Xu, Tony Q. S. Quek and Kai Fong Ernest Chong
  Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
P2312   On-Device Content Moderation [#1974]
  Anchal Pandey, Sukumar Moharana, Debi Mohanty, Archit Panwar, Dewang Agarwal and Siva Prasad
  Samsung R&D Bangalore, India
P2313   FA-IATI: A Framework of Frequency Adaptive and Iterative Attention Interaction for Image-Text Matching [#760]
  YouXuan Qin, Jing Zhao, Ming Li and Chao Sun
  Qilu University of Technology(ShanDong Academy of Sciences), China; Shandong University of Traditional Chinese Medicine, China
P2314   Comparison of Atom Representations in Graph Neural Networks for Molecular Property Prediction [#1649]
  Agnieszka Pocha, Tomasz Danel, Sabina Podlewska, Jacek Tabor and Lukasz Maziarka
  Jagiellonian University, Poland; Jagiellonian University, Ardigen, Poland; Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
P2315   Disentanglement based Active Learning [#708]
  Adarsh Kappiyath, Silpa Vadakkeeveetil Sreelatha and Sumitra Sarada
  Flytxt Mobile Solutions, India; TCS Research, India; Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology, India

Plenary Talk PleTue1: Fascinating World of Recurrent Networks: A Personal View, Peter Tino
Tuesday, July 20, 8:00AM-9:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Chair: Seiichi Ozawa

Plenary Talk PleTue2: Zongben XuXi’an
Tuesday, July 20, 9:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Chair: Zhengyi Yang

Session S5b: Machine Learning and Deep Learning Methods applied to Vision and Robotics (MLDLMVR)
Tuesday, July 20, 10:45AM-12:45PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Chair: Dominguez, Enrique (University of Malaga)

10:45AM   Deep learning-based anomalous object detection system for panoramic cameras managed by a Jetson TX2 board [#1972]
  Jesus Benito-Picazo, Enrique Dominguez, Esteban J. Palomo, Gonzalo Ramos-Jimenez and Ezequiel Lopez-Rubio
  Universidad de Malaga, Spain
11:05AM   Joint Critic Mechanism: A Universal Framework for Multi-targets Visual Navigation [#344]
  Wang Youzhuo, Zhao Wenzhe, Xia Tian, Zheng Nanning and Ren Pengju
  Xi'an Jiaotong University, China
11:25AM   Enhanced transfer learning model by image shifting on a square lattice for skin lesion malignancy assessment [#1040]
  Karl Thurnhofer-Hemsi, Rosa Maza-Quiroga, Enrique Dominguez, Miguel A. Molina-Cabello and Ezequiel Lopez-Rubio
  University of Malaga, Spain
11:45AM   Robustness in Compressed Neural Networks for Object Detection [#1010]
  Sebastian Cygert and Andrzej Czyzewski
  Gdansk University of Technology, Poland
12:05PM   Emergence of Different Modes of Tool Use in a Reaching and Dragging Task [#57]
  Khuong Nguyen and Yoonsuck Choe
  Texas AandM University, United States
12:25PM   Multi-Grounding Navigator for Self-Supervised Vision-and-Language Navigation [#692]
  Zongkai Wu, Zihan Liu and Donglin Wang
  Westlake University, China

Session L14: Deep neural networks
Tuesday, July 20, 10:45AM-12:45PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 2, Chair: Gang Wang

10:45AM   Mix-hops Graph Convolutional Networks for Skeleton-Based Action Recognition [#41]
  Gang Wang, Dewei Li and Shuai Jia
  Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
11:05AM   Multi-granularity Pose Fusion Network with Views for Person Re-identification [#768]
  Yong Liu, Yiming Li, Andy Song and Lin Shang
  Nanjing University, China; Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology University, Australia
11:25AM   Modeling Edge Features with Deep Bayesian Graph Networks [#609]
  Daniele Atzeni, Davide Bacciu, Federico Errica and Alessio Micheli
  University of Pisa, Italy
11:45AM   Domain Adaptative Semantic Segmentation by alleviating Long-tail Problem [#1166]
  Wei Li and Zhixin Li
  Guangxi Normal University, China
12:05PM   Semi-supervised Anomaly Detection on Attributed Graphs [#197]
  Atsutoshi Kumagai, Tomoharu Iwata and Yasuhiro Fujiwara
  NTT, Japan
12:25PM   A Generative Bayesian Graph Attention Network for Semi-supervised Classification on Scarce Data [#1970]
  Zhongtian Sun, Anoushka Harit, Jialin Yu, Alexandra I. Cristea and Noura Al Moubayed
  Durham University, United Kingdom

Session L15: Deep neural networks
Tuesday, July 20, 10:45AM-12:45PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 3, Chair: Zhuang Liu

10:45AM   Multi-Task Deep Neural Networks for Multi-Document Reading Comprehension [#255]
  Chang Liu, Zhuang Liu, Wayne Lin and Jun Zhao
  China Petroleum Materials Procurement Center, China; Dongbei University of Finance and Economics, China; University of Southern California, China; Union Mobile Financial Technology, China
11:05AM   Multi-Attention Based Spatial-Temporal Graph Convolution Networks for Traffic Flow Forecasting [#851]
  Jun Hu and Liyin Chen
  College of Computer Science and Electronic Engineering,Hunan University, China
11:25AM   Identity-linked Group Channel Pruning for Deep Neural Networks [#756]
  Zhang Chenxin, Xu Keqin, Liu Jie, Kang Liangyi, Zhou Zhiyang and Ye Dan
  University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; State Key Lab of Computer Sciences, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
11:45AM   An efficient image to column algorithm for convolutional neural networks [#88]
  Chunye Gong, Chen Xinhai, Lv Shuling, Liu Jie, Yang Bo, Wang QingLin, Bao Weimin, Pang Yufei and Sun Yang
  National University of Defense Technology, China; Science and Technology on Space Physics Laboratory, China; China Aerodynamics Research and Development Center, China; 32286, Unit of PLA, China
12:05PM   Continual Correction of Errors Using Smart Memory Replay [#1788]
  Callum Cory, Diana Benavides-Prado and Yun Sing Koh
  University of Auckland, New Zealand; Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand
12:25PM   Comprehensible Convolutional Neural Networks via Guided Concept Learning [#1793]
  Sandareka Wickramanayake, Wynne Hsu and Mong Li Lee
  National University of Singapore, Singapore

Session L16: Deep neural networks
Tuesday, July 20, 10:45AM-12:45PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 4, Chair: Zhengyi Wang

10:45AM   PD-Net: Point Dropping Network for Flexible Adversarial Example Generation with L0 Regularization [#1259]
  Zhengyi Wang, Xupeng Wang, Ferdous Sohel and Yong Liao
  School of Information and Software Engineering, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China; Information Technology, Murdoch University, Australia
11:05AM   LABELNET: Recovering Noisy Labels [#1011]
  Amirmasoud Ghiassi, Robert Birke, Rui Han and Lydia.Y Chen
  TU Delft, Netherlands; ABB Future Labs, Switzerland; Beijing Institute of Technology, China
11:25AM   Context and Knowledge Enriched Transformer Framework for Emotion Recognition in Conversations [#1598]
  Soumitra Ghosh, Deeksha Varshney, Asif Ekbal and Pushpak Bhattacharyya
  Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Patna, Patna, India, India
11:45AM   Combating False Negatives in Adversarial Imitation Learning [#539]
  Konrad Zolna, Chitwan Saharia, Leonard Boussioux, David Yu-Tung Hui, Maxime Chevalier-Boisvert, Dzmitry Bahdanau and Yoshua Bengio
  Jagiellonian University; Mila, Poland; Mila; IIT Bombay, Canada; Operations Research Center, MIT; Mila; Ecole CentraleSupelec, Canada; Mila; U. Montreal, Canada; Mila, Canada; Element AI, a ServiceNow company; Mila; McGill University, Canada; Mila; U. Montreal; CIFAR Senior Fellow, Canada
12:05PM   A Recurrent Reinforcement Learning Approach for Small Object Detection with Dynamic Refinement [#925]
  Li Yue, Han Xuechun, Ge Litong, Liu Fanghao, Chai Yimeng, Zhou Xiangchun and Wang Wei
  Nankai University, China
12:25PM   Exploring the structure of BERT through Kernel Learning [#1626]
  Ivano Lauriola, Alberto Lavelli, Alessandro Moschitti and Fabio Aiolli
  Amazon Alexa AI, Italy; Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy; Amazon Alexa AI, United States; University of Padova, Italy

Session L17: Deep neural networks
Tuesday, July 20, 10:45AM-12:45PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 5, Chair: Luc Giffon

10:45AM   PSM-nets: Compressing Neural Networks with Product of Sparse Matrices [#1628]
  Luc Giffon, Stephane Ayache, Hachem Kadri, Thierry Artieres and Ronan Sicre
  Aix-Marseille Universite, LIS, France; Aix-Marseille Universite, Ecole Centrale Marseille, LIS, France
11:05AM   BGADAM: Boosting based Genetic-Evolutionary ADAM for Neural Network Optimization [#78]
  Jiyang Bai, Yuxiang Ren and Jiawei Zhang
  Florida State University, United States; IFM Lab, Florida State University, United States
11:25AM   Compressing Deep Neural Network: A Black-Box System Identification Approach [#1605]
  Ishan Sahu, Arpan Pal, Arijit Ukil and Angshul Majumdar
  TCS Research, Tata Consultancy Services, India; Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, India
11:45AM   Edge Prior and Spatial Attention Fusion Enhanced Hierarchical Multi-Patch Network for Image Deblurring [#1770]
  Yafeng Zhao, Hui Cui, Binyu Zhao and JiQuan Ma
  Heilongjiang University, China; La Trobe University, Australia
12:05PM   SEEN: Few-Shot Classification with SElf-ENsemble [#1772]
  Weisen Jiang, Yu Zhang and James T. Kwok
  Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong; Southern University of Science and Technology, China
12:25PM   FOOD: Fast Out-Of-Distribution Detector [#956]
  Guy Amit, Moshe Levy, Ishai Rosenberg, Asaf Shabtai and Yuval Elovici
  Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel

Session L18: Deep neural networks
Tuesday, July 20, 10:45AM-12:45PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 6, Chair: Abbas Raza Ali

10:45AM   An Automated Approach for Timely Diagnosis and Prognosis of Coronavirus Disease [#44]
  Abbas Ali and Marcin Budka
  NYU, United Arab Emirates; BU, United Kingdom
11:05AM   Relationship Aware Context Adaptive Feature Selection Framework for Image Parsing [#1920]
  Basim Azam, Ranju Mandal and Brijesh Verma
  Central Queensland University, Australia
11:25AM   Enhancing Neural Architecture Search by Upgrading Weak Components [#1811]
  Xiaoyang Qu, Jianzong Wang, Jie Liu and Jing Xiao
  Ping An Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd, China
11:45AM   Dynamically Sampled Nonlocal Gradients for Stronger Adversarial Attacks [#721]
  Leo Schwinn, An Nguyen, Rene Raab, Dario Zanca, Bjoern Eskofier, Daniel Tenbrinck and Martin Burger
  Friedrich-Alexander-University (FAU), Germany
12:05PM   Variational Autoencoder Inverse Mapper: An End-to-End Deep Learning Framework for Inverse Problems [#1128]
  Manal Almaeen, Yasir Alanazi, Nobuo Sato, Wally Melnitchouk, Michelle Kuchera and Yaohang Li
  Old Dominion University, United States; Jefferson Lab, United States; Davidson College, United States
12:25PM   Multi-Aspect Controlled Response Generation in a Multimodal Dialogue System using Hierarchical Transformer Network [#1284]
  Mauajama Firdaus, Nidhi Thakur and Asif Ekbal
  IIT Patna, India

Session L19: Deep neural networks
Tuesday, July 20, 10:45AM-12:45PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 7, Chair: Xianghong Fang

10:45AM   Discrete Auto-regressive Variational Attention Models for Text Modeling [#877]
  Fang Xianghong, Bai Haoli, Li Jian, Xu Zenglin, Lyu Michael and King Irwin
  The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong; Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China
11:05AM   Deep Multi-View Learning for Tire Recommendation [#282]
  Thomas Ranvier, Khalid Benabdeslem, Kilian Bourhis and Bruno Canitia
  LIRIS, Universite Lyon 1, France; Lizeo IT, France
11:25AM   Optimism/Pessimism Prediction of Twitter Messages and Users Using BERT with Soft Label Assignment [#1415]
  Ali Alshahrani, Meysam Ghaffari, Kobra Amirizirtol and Xiuwen Liu
  Florida State University, United States; Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, United States
11:45AM   Intragroup sparsity for efficient inference [#1065]
  Zilin Yu, Chao Wang, Xin Wang, Yong Zhao and Xundong Wu
  Hangzhou Dianzi University, China; Peking University, China; Cerebras Systems, United States; Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School, China
12:05PM   Automated Graph Representation Learning for Node Classification [#1998]
  Junwei Sun, Bai Wang and Bin Wu
  Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
12:25PM   Exploring Biases and Prejudice of Facial Synthesis via Semantic Latent Space [#750]
  Xuyang Shen, Jo Plested, Sabrina Caldwell and Tom Gedeon
  the Australian National University, Australia

Session L20: Deep neural networks
Tuesday, July 20, 10:45AM-12:45PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 8, Chair: Eddie Yan

10:45AM   Do CNNs Encode Data Augmentations? [#798]
  Eddie Yan and Yanping Huang
  NVIDIA, United States; Google, United States
11:05AM   MAIN: Multihead-Attention Imputation Networks [#1001]
  Spyridon Mouselinos, Kyriakos Polymenakos, Antonis Nikitakis and Konstantinos Kyriakopoulos
  DeepSea Technologies, Greece; DeepSea Technologies, University of Oxford, Greece; Deepsea Technologies, Greece; Deepsea Technologies, University of Cambridge, Greece
11:25AM   Vertically-nested Network for Automatic Vessel Segmentation [#10]
  Song Guo, Xiaojuan Chen and Yueping Kong
  Xi'an University of Architecture and Technology, China
11:45AM   Unsupervised Learning of Explainable Parse Trees for Improved Generalisation [#1960]
  Atul Sahay, Ayush Maheshwari, Ritesh Kumar, Ganesh Ramakrishnan, Manjesh Kumar Hanawal and Kavi Arya
  IIT Bombay, India
12:05PM   VisDG: Towards Spontaneous Visual Dialogue Generation [#627]
  Qichuan Yang, Liuxin Zhang, Yang Zhang and Jinghua Gao
  Research and Development of Lenovo, China
12:25PM   Attention and Adaptive Bilinear Matching Network for Cross-Domain Few-Shot Defect Classification of Industrial Parts [#733]
  Sa Liangbing, Yu Chongchong, Chen Ziyan, Zhao Xia and Yang Yafeng
  Beijing Technology and Business University, China; Civil Aviation Universitu of China, China

Plenary Poster Session I13: Machine Learning and Deep Learning
Tuesday, July 20, 10:45AM-12:45PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 9, Chair: Zhang Lu-ning

P2501   Universal Transformer Hawkes process [#589]
  Lu-ning Zhang, Jian-wei Liu, Zhi-yan Song, Xin Zuo, Wei-min Li and Ze-yu Liu
  China University of Petroleum, Beijing (CUP), China; Shanghai University, China
P2502   Heterogeneous Graph Gated Attention Network [#1127]
  Shuai Ma, Jian-wei Liu, Xin Zuo and Wei-min Li
  China University of Petroleum , Beijing, China; Shanghai University, China
P2503   ANP-W2V: Effects of Composition Methods for Embedding Adjective-Noun Pairs [#1537]
  Dayananda Herurkar, Philipp Blandfort, Federico Raue, Joern Hees and Andreas Dengel
  DFKI - German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Germany
P2504   SDAPNet: End-to-End Multi-task Simultaneous Detection and Prediction Network [#230]
  Shanding Ye, Han Yao, Wenfu Wang, Yongjian Fu and Zhijie Pan
  College of Computer Science and Technology, Zhejiang University, China
P2505   An Image Captioning Approach Using Dynamical Attention [#202]
  Changzhi Wang and Xiaodong Gu
  Fudan University, China
P2506   Generating full-view face images from asingle-view image [#2021]
  Leizhong Lei, Bai ChangMin and Li Jianfeng
  SouthWest University, China
P2507   Automatic Cataract Detection with Multi-Task Learning [#557]
  Hongjie Wu, Jiancheng Lv and Jian Wang
  College of Computer science, Sichuan University, China
P2508   AST-path Based Compare-Aggregate Network for Code Clone Detection [#335]
  Hongliang Liang and Lu Ai
  Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
P2509   Attribute Centered Multimodal Response Generation in a Dialogue System [#1229]
  Mauajama Firdaus, Arunav Pratap Shandilya, Sthita Pragyan Pujari and Asif Ekbal
  IIT Patna, India; IIIT Bhubaneshwar, India
P2510   Spatial-Temporal Dynamic Graph Convolution Neural Network for Air Quality Prediction [#1081]
  Xiaocao Ouyang, Yan Yang, Yiling Zhang and Wei Zhou
  Southwest Jiaotong University, China
P2511   A Multitask Learning Approach for Fake News Detection: Novelty, Emotion, and Sentiment Lend a Helping Hand [#1571]
  Rina Kumari, Nischal Ashok, Tirthankar Ghosal and Asif Ekbal
  Indian Institute of Technology Patna, India; Institute of Formal and Applied Linguistics, Charles University, Czech Republic
P2512   CAQ:Context-Aware Quantization via Reinforcement Learning [#435]
  Zhijun Tu, Jian Ma, Tian Xia, Wenzhe Zhao, Pengju Ren and Nanning Zheng
  Xi'an Jiaotong University, China
P2513   Unified Batch All Triplet Loss for Visible-Infrared Person Re-identification [#859]
  Wenkang Li, Ke Qi, Wenbin Chen and Yicong Zhou
  Guangzhou University, China; University of Macau, Macau
P2514   Noisy Mammogram Classification Method Based on New Weighted Fusion Framework [#269]
  Zhao Jianhui, Feng Saifeng, Yang Jing, Yuan Zhiyong, Zhao Wenyuan and Zhang Tingbao
  School of Computer Science of Wuhan University, China; Zhongnan Hospital of Wuhan University, China
P2515   Unified Spatio-Temporal Modeling for Traffic Forecasting using Graph Neural Network [#606]
  Amit Roy, Kashob Kumar Roy, Amin Ahsan Ali, M Ashraful Amin and A K M Mahbubur Rahman
  Student, Bangladesh; Associate Professor, Bangladesh; Professor, Bangladesh; Assistant Professor, Bangladesh

Plenary Poster Session I14: Machine Learning and Deep Learning
Tuesday, July 20, 10:45AM-12:45PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 10, Chair: Guo Yunting

P2701   FUNC-ESIM: A Dual Pairwise Attention Network for Cross-version Binary Function Matching [#895]
  Degang Sun, Yunting Guo, Min Yu, Gang Li, Chao Liu, Jianguo Jiang and Weiqing Huang
  Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Deakin University, Australia
P2702   MCDALNet: Multi-scale Contextual Dual Attention learning Network for Medical Image Segmentation [#2016]
  Pengcheng Guo, Xiangdong Su, Haoran Zhang and Feilong Bao
  Inner Mongolia Key Laboratory of Mongolian Information Processing Technology College of Computer Science, Inner Mongolia University, China
P2703   Local Tangent Generative Adversarial Network for Imbalanced Data Classification [#959]
  Li Zhihao, Yang KaiXiang, Yu Zhiwen, Shi Yifan, Xu Yuhong and Chen C. L. Philip
  South China University of Technology, China; Zhejiang University, China
P2704   Adversarially Smoothed Feature Alignment for Visual Domain Adaptation [#1264]
  Mohamed Azzam, Si Wu, Yang Zhang, Aurele Tohokantche Gnanha and Hau-San Wong
  Department of Computer Science, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong; School of Computer Science and Engineering, South China University of Technology, China
P2705   Stochastic Gradient Langevin Dynamics with Variance Reduction [#1417]
  Zhishen Huang and Stephen Becker
  Michigan State University, United States; University of Colorado Boulder, United States
P2706   Towards Unbiased Random Features with Lower Variance For Stationary Indefinite Kernels [#642]
  Qin Luo, Kun Fang, Jie Yang and Xiaolin Huang
  Institute of Image Processing and Pattern Recognition, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
P2707   Uncertainty-Aware Boosted Ensembling in Multi-Modal Settings [#1750]
  Utkarsh Sarawgi, Rishab Khincha, Wazeer Zulfikar, Satrajit Ghosh and Pattie Maes
  Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States; Massachusetts Institute of Technology, India
P2708   Analysis of Trainability of Gradient-based Multi-environment Learning from Gradient Norm Regularization Perspective [#162]
  Shiro Takagi, Yoshihiro Nagano, Yuki Yoshida and Masato Okada
  The University of Tokyo, Japan; KARAKURI Inc., Japan
P2709   Task-adaptive Relation Dependent Network for Few-shot Learning [#1258]
  Xi He, Fanzhang Li and Li Liu
  Soochow University, China
P2710   Image Modeling with Deep Convolutional Gaussian Mixture Models [#1930]
  Alexander Gepperth and Benedikt Pfuelb
  University of Applied Sciences Fulda, Germany
P2711   Improving Meta-Learning Classification with Prototype Enhancement [#1351]
  Xiaohang Pan, Fanzhang Li and Li Liu
  School of Computer Science and Technology, Soochow University, China
P2712   Stochastic Intervention for Causal Effect Estimation [#726]
  Dung Duong, Qian Li and Guandong Xu
  University of Technology Sydney, Australia
P2713   A subjective-logic-based model uncertainty estimation mechanism for out-of-domain detection [#111]
  Jiarui Xie, Thierry Chateau and Violaine Antoine
  Clermont Auvergne University, France
P2714   A Compressed Hidden Naive Bayesian Classifier [#106]
  Ou Guiliang, He Yulin and Huang Joshua Zhexue
  Shenzhen University, China
P2715   Triplet Knowledge Distillation Networks for Model Compression [#367]
  Jialiang Tang, Ning Jiang, Wenxin Yu and Wenqing Wu
  College of Computer Science and Technology, Southwest University of Science and Technology, China; College of Science, Southwest University of Science and Technology, China

Session S24a: Data Analytics and Computation Intelligence
Tuesday, July 20, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Chair: Prasad, Mukesh

1:00PM   TT2INet: Text to Photo-realistic Image Synthesis with Transformer as Text Encoder [#1336]
  Jianwei Zhu, Zhixin Li and Huifang Ma
  Guangxi Normal University, China; College of Computer Science and Engineering, Northwest Normal University, China
1:20PM   Anomaly Detection in X-ray Security Imaging: a Tensor-Based Learning Approach [#767]
  Mohamad Naji, Ali Anaissi, Ali Braytee and Madhu Goyal
  University of Technology Sydney, Australia; The University of Sydney, Australia
1:40PM   Research on Inversion Algorithm of the Power Transmission Corridor Information Based on Radar Ranging [#274]
  Qin Deng, Mu Lin, Zhongcai Qiu, Xinyu Tang, Zhipeng Zhou and Kun Yang
  School of Electrical Engineering, Southwest Jiaotong University, China; State Key Laboratory of Power Transmission Equipment & System Security and New Technology,Chongqing University, China
2:00PM   Short-Term Spatial-Temporal Wind Power Forecast through Alternate Feature Extraction [#1591]
  Tianyu Hu, Kailong Liu and Huimin Ma
  University of Science and Technology Beijing, China; University of Warwick, United Kingdom
2:20PM   User Preference Prediction in Visual Data on Mobile Devices [#1504]
  Andrey Savchenko
  HSE University, Russia
2:40PM   Outlier Detection by Privacy-Preserving Ensemble Decision Tree Using Homomorphic Encryption [#1393]
  Kengo Itokazu, Lihua Wang and Seiichi Ozawa
  Kobe University, Japan; NICT, Japan

Session L21: Deep neural networks
Tuesday, July 20, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 2, Chair: Junzheng Wu

1:00PM   Paying Attention: Using a Siamese Pyramid Network for the Prediction of Protein-Protein Interactions with Folding and Self-Binding Primary Sequences [#375]
  Junzheng Wu, Eric Paquet, Herna Viktor and Wojtek Michalowski
  University of Ottawa, Canada; National Research Council, Canada
1:20PM   Graph Convolutional Networks in Feature Space for Image Deblurring and Super-resolution [#268]
  Boyan Xu and Hujun Yin
  The University of Manchester, United Kingdom
1:40PM   A Novel Training Strategy for Deep Learning Model Compression Applied to Viral Classifications [#279]
  Marcelo Fernandes and H. T. Kung
  UFRN, Brazil; Harvard, United States
2:00PM   MinkLoc++: Lidar and Monocular Image Fusion for Place Recognition [#1506]
  Jacek Komorowski, Monika Wysoczanska and Tomasz Trzcinski
  Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
2:20PM   Learning to Binarize Convolutional Neural Networks with Adaptive Neural Encoder [#272]
  Shuai Zhang, Fangyuan Ge, Rui Ding, Haijun Liu and Xichuan Zhou
  Chongqing University, China
2:40PM   Fast Interactive Video Object Segmentation with Graph Neural Networks [#1703]
  Viktor Varga and Andras Lorincz
  Eotvos Lorand University, Budapest, Hungary

Session L22: Deep neural networks
Tuesday, July 20, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 3, Chair: Baopu Li

1:00PM   Cursor-based Adaptive Quantization for Deep Convolutional Neural Network [#345]
  Baopu Li, Yanwen Fan, Zhihong Pan, Zhiyu Cheng and Gang Zhang
  Baidu Research(USA), United States; Baidu, China
1:20PM   Phase Space Reconstruction Network for Lane Intrusion Action Recognition [#518]
  Ruiwen Zhang, Zhidong Deng, Hongsen Lin and Hongchao Lu
  Tsinghua University, China
1:40PM   Predicting Conversation Outcomes Using Multimodal Transformer [#1773]
  Can Li, Wenbo Wang, Bitty Balducci, Detelina Marinova and Yi Shang
  University of Missouri, United States; Washington State University, United States
2:00PM   Learn and Visually Explain Deep Fair Models: an Application to Face Recognition [#415]
  Danilo Franco, Luca Oneto, Nicolo' Navarin and Davide Anguita
  University of Genoa, Italy; University of Padua, Italy
2:20PM   Neural Plasticity Networks [#1915]
  Yang Li and Shihao Ji
  Georgia State University, United States
2:40PM   Deblur-YOLO: Real-Time Object Detection with Efficient Blind Motion Deblurring [#595]
  Shen Zheng, YuXiong Wu, Shiyu Jiang, Changjie Lu and Gaurav Gupta
  College of Science and Technology Wenzhou-Kean University, Wenzhou, China, China

Session L23: Other topics in ANN
Tuesday, July 20, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 4, Chair: Chengqiang Huang

1:00PM   Adaptive Retraining for Neural Network Robustness in Classification [#412]
  Ruozhu Yao, Chengqiang Huang, Zheng Hu and Ke Pei
  Huawei Technology Co., Ltd., China
1:20PM   PACE: Posthoc Architecture-Agnostic Concept Extractor for Explaining CNNs [#1099]
  Vidhya Kamakshi, Uday Gupta and Narayanan C Krishnan
  Indian Institute of Technology Ropar, India
1:40PM   Noise Space Optimization for GANs [#1739]
  Matthew Amodio and Smita Krishnaswamy
  Yale University, United States
2:00PM   A New Approach to Design Symmetry Invariant Neural Networks [#481]
  Piotr Kicki, Piotr Skrzypczynski and Mete Ozay
  Poznan University of Technology, Poland; None, United Kingdom
2:20PM   AdvCGAN: An Elastic and Covert Adversarial Examples Generating Framework [#559]
  Wang Baoli, Fan Xinxin, Jing Quanliang, Tan Haining and Bi Jingping
  University of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China; Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
2:40PM   COPS: Controlled Pruning Before Training Starts [#641]
  Paul Wimmer, Jens Mehnert and Alexandru Condurache
  Robert Bosch GmbH / University of Luebeck, Germany; Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany

Session L24: Other topics in ANN
Tuesday, July 20, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 5, Chair: Seira Hidano

1:00PM   TransMIA: Membership Inference Attacks Using Transfer Shadow Training [#773]
  Seira Hidano, Takao Murakami and Yusuke Kawamoto
  KDDI Research, Inc., Japan; National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
1:20PM   Target detection based on Parameter Derived Network [#924]
  Yuanzhong Zhang, Jun Lu and Shuxuan Feng
  College of Computer Science and Technology Heilongjiang University, China
1:40PM   Dynamic Narrowing of VAE Bottlenecks Using GECO and L0 Regularization [#339]
  Cedric De Boom, Samuel Wauthier, Tim Verbelen and Bart Dhoedt
  IDLab - Department of Information Technology, Ghent University - imec, Belgium
2:00PM   Multimodal Traffic Travel Time Prediction [#1894]
  Fan Shizhen, Li Jianbo, Lv Zhiqiang and Zhao Aite
  College of computer science and technology, Qingdao University, China
2:20PM   Semantically Constrained Document-Level Chinese-Mongolian Neural Machine Translation [#1002]
  Haoran Li, Hongxu Hou, Nier Wu, Xiaoning Jia and Xin Chang
  College of Computer Science,Inner Mongolia University, China
2:40PM   Adversarial Multi-task Learning Enhanced Physics-informed Neural Networks for Solving Partial Differential Equations [#417]
  Pongpisit Thanasutives, Masayuki Numao and Ken-ichi Fukui
  Osaka University, Japan

Session L25: Supervised Learning
Tuesday, July 20, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 6, Chair: Ismail Alkhouri

1:00PM   Targeted Attacks in Hierarchical Settings via Convex Programming [#1585]
  Ismail Alkhouri and George Atia
  University of Central Florida, United States
1:20PM   Class Equilibrium using Coulomb's Law [#1870]
  Saheb Chhabra, Puspita Majumdar, Mayank Vatsa and Richa Singh
  IIIT-Delhi, India; IIT Jodhpur, India
1:40PM   Concept Matching for Low-Resource Classification [#85]
  Federico Errica, Fabrizio Silvestri, Bora Edizel, Ludovic Denoyer, Fabio Petroni, Vassilis Plachouras and Sebastian Riedel
  University of Pisa, Italy; Facebook AI Research, United Kingdom
2:00PM   Density-Fixing: Simple yet Effective Regularization Method based on the Class Priors [#952]
  Masanari Kimura and Izawa Ryohei
  Ridge-i inc., Japan
2:20PM   Exploring Label Correlations for Partitioning the Label Space in Multi-label Classification [#858]
  Elaine Cecilia Gatto, Mauri Ferrandin and Ricardo Cerri
  UFSCar, Brazil; UFSC, Brazil
2:40PM   Importance Reweighting for Biquality Learning [#120]
  Pierre Nodet, Vincent Lemaire, Alexis Bondu and Antoine Cornuejols
  Orange Labs, France; AgroParisTech, France

Session L26: Supervised Learning
Tuesday, July 20, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 7, Chair: Pierre Nodet

1:00PM   From Weakly Supervised Learning to Biquality Learning: an Introduction [#119]
  Pierre Nodet, Vincent Lemaire, Alexis Bondu, Antoine Cornuejols and Adam Ouorou
  Orange Labs, France; AgroParisTech, France
1:20PM   Deep Active Learning with Relative Label Feedback: An Application to Facial Age Estimation [#793]
  Ankita Singh and Shayok Chakraborty
  Florida State University, United States
1:40PM   Numerical Exploration of Training Loss Level-Sets in Deep Neural Networks [#1745]
  Naveed Tahir and Garrett Ethan Katz
  Syracuse University, United States
2:00PM   Privacy-Preserving Fair Machine Learning Without Collecting Sensitive Demographic Data [#363]
  Hui Hu, Mike Borowczak and Zhengzhang Chen
  University of Wyoming, United States; Northwestern University, United States
2:20PM   Complex Network Measures for Data Classification [#1906]
  Murillo G. Carneiro, Barbara C. Gama and Otavio S. Ribeiro
  Federal University of Uberlandia, Brazil
2:40PM   HyperEmbed: Tradeoffs Between Resources and Performance in NLP Tasks with Hyperdimensional Computing Enabled Embedding of n-gram Statistics [#97]
  Pedro Alonso, Kumar Shridhar, Denis Kleyko, Evgeny Osipov and Marcus Liwicki
  Lulea Technical University, Sweden; Department of Computer Science ETH Zurich, Switzerland; UC Berkley, United States

Session L27: Unsupervised learning and clustering
Tuesday, July 20, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 8, Chair: Xiucai Ye

1:00PM   Spectral Clustering Joint Deep Embedding Learning by Autoencoder [#1590]
  Xiucai Ye, Chunhao Wang, Akira Imakura and Tetsuya Sakurai
  University of Tsukuba, Japan
1:20PM   Reliable Agglomerative Clustering [#1589]
  Morteza Haghir Chehreghani
  Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
1:40PM   Deep Successive Subspace Learning for Data Clustering [#1789]
  Mohammadreza Sadeghi and Narges Armanfard
  McGill University, Mila - Quebec AI Institute, Canada
2:00PM   Self-supervised Deep Correlational Multi-view Clustering [#1070]
  Bowen Xin, Shan Zeng and Xiuying Wang
  University of Sydney, Australia; Wuhan Polytechnic University, China
2:20PM   Generative Adversarial Networks: A Likelihood Ratio Approach [#1608]
  Kalliopi Basioti and George Moustakides
  Rutgers University, United States; University of Patras, Greece
2:40PM   Selective Adversarial Adaptation Learning via Exclusive Regularization for Partial Domain Adaptation [#999]
  Ping Li, Linlin Shen, Hefei Ling, Lei Wu, Qian Wang and Chuang Zhao
  Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

Plenary Poster Session I15: Machine Learning and Deep Learning
Tuesday, July 20, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 9, Chair: Jie Liu

P2901   Automatic Joint Optimization of Algorithm-Level Compression and Compiler-Based Acceleration with Reinforcement Learning for DNN in Edge Devices [#1268]
  Jie Liu, Jianzong Wang, Xiaoyang Qu, Bo Chen, Zihang Wei and Jing Xiao
  Ping An Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd, China
P2902   Two-Dimensional Learning Rate Decay: Towards Accurate Federated Learning with Non-IID Data [#1185]
  Kaiwei Mo, Chen Chen, Jiamin Li, Hong Xu and Chun Jason Xue
  City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong; Theory Lab, Huawei HK, Hong Kong; The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
P2903   Label Distribution Learning by Mining Local Label Correlations in Self-regulating Clusters Independent of Sample Distance [#1410]
  Yizhen Jing, Youfang Lin, Yiji Zhao and Zhihao Wu
  Beijing Jiaotong University, China
P2904   Generative Feature Replay with Orthogonal Weight Modification for Continual Learning [#632]
  Gehui Shen, Song Zhang, Xiang Chen and Zhi-Hong Deng
  School of Electronics Engineering and Computer Science, Peking University, China
P2905   Efficient computation of contrastive explanations [#81]
  Andre Artelt and Barbara Hammer
  Bielefeld University, Germany
P2906   Guiding Neural Machine Translation with Retrieved Translation Template [#599]
  Shang Wei, Feng Chong, Zhang Tianfu and Xu Da
  Beijing Institute of Technology, China
P2907   Exploring Opportunistic Meta-knowledge to Reduce Search Spaces for Automated Machine Learning [#1043]
  Tien Dung Nguyen, David Jacob Kedziora, Katarzyna Musial and Bogdan Gabrys
  School of Computer Science, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
P2908   Overcoming Catastrophic Forgetting with Gaussian Mixture Replay [#1698]
  Benedikt Pfuelb and Alexander Gepperth
  Fulda University of Applied Sciences, Germany
P2909   Concept Drift Detection via Boundary Shrinking [#1810]
  Yoshihiro Okawa and Kenichi Kobayashi
  Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan
P2910   PP-RCNN: Point-Pillars Feature Set Abstraction for 3D Real-time Object Detection [#360]
  Jiayin Tu, Ping Wang and Fuqiang Liu
  Tongji University, China
P2911   Generate and Revise: Reinforcement Learning in Neural Poetry [#658]
  Andrea Zugarini, Luca Pasqualini, Stefano Melacci and Marco Maggini
  University of Florence, Italy; University of Siena, Italy
P2912   An Investigation of Replay-based Approaches for Continual Learning [#1966]
  Benedikt Bagus and Alexander Gepperth
  Hochschule Fulda, Germany
P2913   Finite-Time Synchronization Under Aperiodically Intermittent Control and its Application on Spatially Coupled Reaction-Diffusion Neural Networks [#640]
  Xiwei Liu and Yuntao Wei
  Tongji University, China
P2914   Understanding Neural Responses to Face Verification of Cross-Domain Representations [#1577]
  Maneet Singh, Shruti Nagpal, Daksha Yadav, Naman Kohli, Prateekshit Pandey, Gokulraj Prabhakaran, Richa Singh, Mayank Vatsa, Afzel Noore, Julie Brefczynski-Lewis and Harsh Mahajan
  IIIT-Delhi, India; WVU, United States; UPENN, United States; Otto-von-Guericke University, Germany; IIT Jodhpur, India; Texas A&M, Kingsville, United States; Mahajan Labs, India
P2915   Solving the Shepherding Problem: ImitationLearning Can Acquire the Switching Algorithm [#77]
  Clark Kendrick Go, Nishanth Koganti and Kazushi Ikeda
  Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines; GEP Worldwide, India; Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

Plenary Poster Session I16: Machine Learning and Deep Learning
Tuesday, July 20, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 10, Chair: Yue Gao

P3101   Out-of-Distribution Detection with Uncertainty Enhanced Attention Maps [#1131]
  Yue Gao and Qinliang Su
  Sun Yat-sen University, China; Sun Yat-Sen University, China
P3102   Word Sense Disambiguation based on Sequence Topic Model using sense dependency modeling [#1300]
  Qi Yang, Ruixuan Li, Yuhua Li and Xiwu Gu
  Huazhong University of Science and Tecnnology, China
P3103   Neural Blockmodeling for Multilayer Networks [#1921]
  Marcin Pietrasik and Marek Reformat
  University of Alberta, Canada
P3104   Parametric q-Gaussian distributed stochastic neighbor embedding with Convolutional Neural Network [#178]
  Motoshi Abe, Junichi Miyao and Takio Kurita
  Hiroshima University, Japan
P3105   Accelerating t-SNE using Fast Fourier Transforms and the Particle-Mesh Algorithm from Physics [#250]
  Valentin Delchevalerie, Alexandre Mayer, Adrien Bibal and Benoit Frenay
  University of Namur, Belgium
P3106   Optimizing Data Locality and Termination Criterion for t-SNE [#1774]
  Doga Dikbayir, Balasubramaniam Shanker and Hasan Metin Aktulga
  Michigan State University, United States
P3107   Hierarchical Attention Transformer Networks for Long Document Classification [#1366]
  Yongli Hu, Puman Chen, Tengfei Liu, Junbin Gao, Yanfeng Sun and Baocai Yin
  Beijing Key Laboratory of Multimedia and Intelligent Software Technology, Beijing Institute of Artificial Intelligence, Faculty of Information Technology, Beijing University of Technology, China; Discipline of Business Analytics, The University of Sydney Business School, The University of Sydney, Australia
P3108   Multi-Label Streaming Feature Selection via Class-Imbalance Aware Rough Set [#219]
  Yizhang Zou, Xuegang Hu, Peipei Li and Junlong Li
  Hefei University of Technology, China
P3109   Scene Image Classification Based on Improved VLAD Reprensentation [#160]
  Zhiyi Zhang, Xianzhong Long and Yun Li
  Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
P3110   Multi-view subspace clustering with consistent and view-specific latent factors and coefficient matrices [#590]
  Run-kun Lu, Jian-wei Liu, Xin Zuo and Wei-min Li
  China University of Petroleum, Beijing, China; Shanghai University, China
P3111   RL-GEP: Symbolic Regression via Gene Expression Programming and Reinforcement Learning [#314]
  Hengzhe Zhang and Aimin Zhou
  East China Normal University, China
P3112   An Intrusion Detection System based on PSO-GWO Hybrid Optimized Support Vector Machine [#521]
  Kexin Li, Yong Zhang and Shuai Wang
  Liaoning Normal University, China
P3113   Seasonal-Trend decomposition based on Loess + Machine Learning: Hybrid Forecasting for Monthly Univariate Time Series [#1523]
  Gabriel Silvestre, Santos Moises and Carvalho Andre
  University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
P3114   It's Hard for Neural Networks to Learn the Game of Life [#724]
  Jacob M. Springer and Garrett T. Kenyon
  Swarthmore College, United States; Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States

Session L28: Unsupervised learning and clustering
Tuesday, July 20, 3:30PM-5:30PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Chair: Francesco Tonin

3:30PM   Unsupervised Energy-based Out-of-distribution Detection using Stiefel-Restricted Kernel Machine [#1665]
  Francesco Tonin, Arun Pandey, Panagiotis Patrinos and Johan A. K. Suykens
  KU Leuven, Belgium
3:50PM   HCt-SNE: Hierarchical Constraints with t-SNE [#11]
  Viet Minh Vu, Adrien Bibal and Benoit Frenay
  University of Namur, Belgium
4:10PM   iPMDS: Interactive Probabilistic Multidimensional Scaling [#340]
  Viet Minh Vu, Adrien Bibal and Benoit Frenay
  University of Namur, Belgium
4:30PM   Deep Transfer Learning Remaining Useful Life Prediction of Different Bearings [#948]
  Juan Xu, Mengting Fang, Weihua Zhao, Yuqi Fan and Xu Ding
  Hefei University of Technology, China; Luoyang Bearing Research Institute Co. Ltd, China
4:50PM   Learning Associations between Features and Clusters: An Interpretable Deep Clustering Method [#458]
  Hao Huang, Weizhong Yan, Feng Xue, Tianyi Wang, Shinjae Yoo and Chenxiao Xu
  GE Global Research, United States; Brookhaven National Lab, United States; Stony Brook University, United States
5:10PM   Unsupervised Controllable Generation with Self-Training [#1202]
  Grigorios Chrysos, Jean Kossaifi, Zhiding Yu and Anima Anandkumar
  EPFL, Switzerland; Nvidia, United States

Session L29: Other topics Machine Learning
Tuesday, July 20, 3:30PM-5:30PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 2, Chair: Seita Kono

3:30PM   Wasserstein Distance-Based Domain Adaptation and Its Application to Road Segmentation [#777]
  Seita Kono, Takaya Ueda, Enrique Arriaga-Varela and Ikuko Nishikawa
  Ritsumeikan University, Japan; Stroly Inc., Japan
3:50PM   Fusion of Multiple Spatial Networks Derived from Complex-Valued fMRI Data via CNN Classification [#820]
  Niu Yan-Wei, Zhang Chao-Ying, Qiu Yue, Lin Qiu-Hua, Sui Jing and Calhoun Vince D
  School of Information and Communication Engineering Dalian University of Technology, China; National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition Institute of Automation University Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Tri-Institutional Center for Translational Research in Neuroimaging and Data Science (TReNDS), Georgia State University, Georgia Institute of Technology, Emory University, United States
4:10PM   Feature Selection Using Batch-Wise Attenuation and Feature Mask Normalization [#397]
  Yiwen Liao, Raphael Latty and Bin Yang
  University of Stuttgart, Germany; Advantest Europe GmbH, Germany
4:30PM   Exploring Autoencoders for Feature Extraction in Multi-target Classification [#991]
  Brendon Cambui, Rafael Mantovani and Ricardo Cerri
  Federal University of Sao Carlos, Brazil; Federal Technology University of Parana, Brazil
4:50PM   Multi-label Local-to-Global Feature Selection [#382]
  Yan Zhong, Xingyu Wu, Bingbing Jiang and Huanhuan Chen
  University of Science and Technology of China, China; Hangzhou Normal University, China
5:10PM   Hyperspectral Band Selection for Multispectral Image Classification with Convolutional Networks [#168]
  Giorgio Morales, John Sheppard, Riley Logan and Joseph Shaw
  Montana State University, United States

Session L30: Other topics Machine Learning
Tuesday, July 20, 3:30PM-5:30PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 3, Chair: Yidan Zhang

3:30PM   Improvement of Efficiency in Evolutionary Pruning [#240]
  Yidan Zhang, Youheng Zhen, Zhenan He and Gray G. Yen
  Sichuan University, China; Oklahoma State University, United States
3:50PM   Federated Learning with Extreme Label Skew: A Data Extension Approach [#2031]
  Saheed Tijani, Xingjun Ma, Ran Zhang, Frank Jiang and Robin Doss
  Deakin Uni, Australia
4:10PM   A New Particle Competition Model for Community Detection with Application in Functional Brain Networks [#1017]
  Paulo Henrique Lima de Paula and Liang Zhao
  Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil
4:30PM   Neural Multigrid Architectures [#1631]
  Vladimir Fanaskov
  Skoltech, Russian Federation
4:50PM   Evolutionary Generative Adversarial Networks with Crossover Based Knowledge Distillation [#267]
  Junjie Li, Junwei Zhang, Xiaoyu Gong and Shuai Lu
  Jilin University, China
5:10PM   Confident Interpretations of Black Box Classifiers [#1992]
  Nedeljko Radulovic, Albert Bifet and Fabian Suchanek
  LTCI, Telecom Paris, Institute Polytechinque de Paris, Paris, France

Session L31: Other topics Machine Learning
Tuesday, July 20, 3:30PM-5:30PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 4, Chair: Xinyu Ran

3:30PM   Dynamic Margin for Federated Learning with Imbalanced Data [#567]
  Xinyu Ran, Liang Ge and Linlin Zhong
  Southeast University, China; Hangzhou Dianzi University, China
3:50PM   CAP-GAN: Towards Adversarial Robustness with Cycle-consistent Attentional Purification [#980]
  Mingu Kang, Trung Quang Tran, Seungju Cho and Daeyoung Kim
  Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (South)
4:10PM   Local Interpretable Explanations for GBDT [#1881]
  Xin Qiu, Rui Zhang, Honggang Xu and Xin Li
  East China Normal University, China
4:30PM   Born-Again Decision Boundary: Unsupervised Concept Drift Detection by Inspector Neural Network [#1928]
  Hiroaki Kingetsu and Kenichi Kobayashi
  Fujitsu Laboratory Ltd., Japan
4:50PM   Loss-based Active Learning for Name Entity Recognition [#1814]
  Linh Le, Tien Nguyen, Guido Zuccon and Gianluca Demartini
  University of Queensland, Australia; Hung Yen University of Technology and Education, Viet Nam
5:10PM   Private FLI: Anti-Gradient Leakage Recovery Data Privacy Architecture [#921]
  Huichao Wang, Wei Yang, Bangzhou Xin, Yangyang Geng, Zhenbo Shi and Liusheng Huang
  University of Science and Technology of China, China

Session L32: Reinforcement learning and adaptive dynamic programming
Tuesday, July 20, 3:30PM-5:30PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 5, Chair: Ifrah Saeed

3:30PM   Domain-Aware Multiagent Reinforcement Learning in Navigation [#1054]
  Ifrah Saeed, Andrew C. Cullen, Sarah Erfani and Tansu Alpcan
  The University of Melbourne, Australia
3:50PM   Planning-integrated Policy for Efficient Reinforcement Learning in Sparse-reward Environments [#880]
  Christoper Wulur, Cornelius Weber and Stefan Wermter
  University of Hamburg, Germany
4:10PM   Columba: A New Approach to Train an Agent for Autonomous Driving [#1959]
  Yang Ruiyang, Tang Hongyin, Jin Beihong and Liu Kunchi
  University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
4:30PM   A Reinforcement Learning-Based Control Approach for Unknown Nonlinear Systems with Persistent Adversarial Inputs [#1079]
  Xiangnan Zhong and Haibo He
  Florida Atlantic University, United States; University of Rhode Island, United States
4:50PM   An Empirical Analysis of Measure-Valued Derivatives for Policy Gradients [#1360]
  Joao Carvalho, Davide Tateo, Fabio Muratore and Jan Peters
  Technische Universitaet Darmstadt, Germany
5:10PM   Adaptive Advantage Estimation for Actor-Critic Algorithms [#419]
  Yurou Chen, Fengyi Zhang and Zhiyong Liu
  1. The State Key Lab of Management and Control for Complex Systems, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences. 2. School of Artificial Intelligence, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences., China; 1. The State Key Lab of Management and Control for Complex Systems, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences. 2. School of Artificial Intelligence, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences. 3. The Center for Excellence in Brain Science and In, China

Session L33: Reinforcement learning and adaptive dynamic programming
Tuesday, July 20, 3:30PM-5:30PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 6, Chair: Muhammad Burhan Hafez

3:30PM   Improving Model-Based Reinforcement Learning with Internal State Representations through Self-Supervision [#1552]
  Julien Scholz, Cornelius Weber, Muhammad Burhan Hafez and Stefan Wermter
  University of Hamburg, Germany
3:50PM   Semantic Extraction for Sentence Representation via Reinforcement Learning [#1355]
  Fengying Yu, Dewei Tao, Jianzong Wang, Yanfei Hui, Ning Cheng and Jing Xiao
  Ping An Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd., China
4:10PM   Learning to Play Hard Exploration Games Using Graph-guided Self-navigation [#1879]
  Zhao Enmin, Yan Renye, Li Kai, Li Lijuan and Xing Junliang
  Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences; School of Artificial Intelligence, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; School of Artificial Intelligence, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences;, China; Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
4:30PM   FoLaR: Foggy Latent Representations for Reinforcement Learning with Partial Observability [#650]
  Hardik Meisheri and Harshad Khadilkar
  TCS Research, India
4:50PM   Reinforcement Learning with Potential Functions Trained to Discriminate Good and Bad States [#1263]
  Chen Yifei, Kasaei Hamidreza, Schomaker Lambert and Wiering Marco
  University of Groningen, Netherlands
5:10PM   Dynamic Planning Networks [#1779]
  Norman Tasfi and Miriam Capretz
  University Of Western Ontario, Canada

Session L34: Reinforcement learning and adaptive dynamic programming
Tuesday, July 20, 3:30PM-5:30PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 7, Chair: Qiangxing Tian

3:30PM   Unsupervised Discovery of Transitional Skills for Deep Reinforcement Learning [#662]
  Qiangxing Tian, Jinxin Liu, Guanchu Wang and Donglin Wang
  Zhejiang University, China; Westlake University, China
3:50PM   Sequential and Dynamic constraint Contrastive Learning for Reinforcement Learning [#973]
  Weijie Shen, Lei Yuan, Junfu Huang, Songyi Gao, Yuyang Huang and Yang Yu
  Nanjing University, China; Polixir Technologies, China
4:10PM   Deep Reinforcement Learning Based Cost-Benefit Analysis for Hospital Capacity Planning [#1947]
  Salman Sadiq Shuvo, Md Rubel Ahmed, Hasan Symum and Yasin Yilmaz
  University of South Florida, United States
4:30PM   Increased Reinforcement Learning Performance through Transfer of Representation Learned by State Prediction Model [#1695]
  Alperen Tercan and Charles Anderson
  Colorado State University, United States
4:50PM   Visual Explanation using Attention Mechanism in Actor-Critic-based Deep Reinforcement Learning [#947]
  Hidenori Itaya, Tsubasa Hirakawa, Takayoshi Yamashita, Hironobu Fujiyoshi and Komei Sugiura
  Chubu University, Japan; Keio University, Japan
5:10PM   Reinforcement Learning based Decentralized Optimal Control for Large-Scale Multi-agent System by Using Neural Networks and Discrete-time Mean Field Games [#1568]
  Zejian Zhou, Yuzhu Zhang and Hao Xu
  University of Nevada, Reno, United States

Session L35: Reinforcement learning and adaptive dynamic programming
Tuesday, July 20, 3:30PM-5:30PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 8, Chair: Takato Okudo

3:30PM   Reward Shaping with Dynamic Trajectory Aggregation [#1901]
  Takato Okudo and Seiji Yamada
  The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, SOKENDAI, Japan; National Institute of Informatics, NII, Japan
3:50PM   Policy Iteration Algorithm for Constrained Cost Optimal Control of Discrete-Time Nonlinear System [#522]
  Tao Li, Qinglai Wei, Hongyang Li and Ruizhuo Song
  Institute of Automation, Chinese Academyof Sciences, China; University of Science and Technology Beijing, China
4:10PM   Real-time Surveillance Video Salient Object Detection Using Collaborative Cloud-Edge Deep Reinforcement Learning [#1080]
  Biao Hou and Junxing Zhang
  Inner Mongolia University, China
4:30PM   Learning 2-opt Local Search from Heuristics as Expert Demonstrations [#137]
  Paulo da Costa, Yingqian Zhang, Alp Akcay and Uzay Kaymak
  Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
4:50PM   Discovering an Aid Policy to Minimize Student Evasion Using Offline Reinforcement Learning [#715]
  Leandro de Lima and Renato Krohling
  Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil
5:10PM   Speeding up reinforcement learning by exploiting causality in reward sequences [#547]
  Hongming Li and Jose Principe
  University of Florida, United States

Plenary Poster Session I17: Neural Models and Cognition
Tuesday, July 20, 3:30PM-5:30PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 9, Chair: Zhang Junrui

P3301   GKT-CD: Make Cognitive Diagnosis Model Enhanced by Graph-based Knowledge Tracing [#280]
  Junrui Zhang, Yun Mo, Changzhi Chen and Xiaofeng He
  East China Normal University, China; Born to Learn Education Technology, China
P3302   Class-Specific Affinity based Weakly Supervised Semantic Segmentation with Neutral Region Exploration [#1597]
  Keke Chen, Patrick P. K. Chan, Tianyi Xiang, Natasha Kees and Daniel S. Yeung
  South China University of Technology, China
P3303   A Method of Relation Extraction: Integrating Graph Convolutional Networks, Relative Entity Position Attention and Back-Multi-Head-Attention Mechanism [#252]
  Ci Liu, Xuetong Zhao and Yawei Zhao
  University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Capital Normal University, China
P3304   Extended Attention Mechanism for TSP Problem [#1056]
  Hua Yang
  Tsinghua University, China
P3305   Novel Soft Sensor Model based on Spatio-Temporal Attention [#91]
  Xuan Hu, Zhiqiang Geng, Yongming Han, Wei Huang, Kai Chen and Feng Xie
  Beijing University of Chemical Technology, China; Guizhou University, China
P3306   Condensed Composite Memory Continual Learning [#251]
  Felix Wiewel and Bin Yang
  University of Stuttgart, Germany
P3307   Chinese Event Argument Classification via Discourse-level Graph Convolutional Network [#283]
  Min Chen, Zhongqing Wang, Peifeng Li and Qiaoming Zhu
  School of Computer Science and Technology, Soochow University, China
P3308   Transformer-based Relation Detect Model for Aspect-based Sentiment Analysis [#1123]
  Zixi Wei, Xiaofei Xu, Lijian Li, Kaixin Qin and Li Li
  College of Computer&Information Science, Southwest University, China; School of Computing Technologies, RMIT University, Australia
P3309   Self-training with Masked Supervised Contrastive Loss for Unknown Intents Detection [#498]
  Zijun Liu, Yuanmeng Yan, Keqing He, Sihong Liu, Hong Xu and Weiran Xu
  Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
P3310   Bag of Tricks for Chinese Named Entity Recognition [#444]
  Yao Xiao, Jingbo Peng, Luoyi Fu and Haisong Zhang
  Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China; Tencent AI Lab, China
P3311   Transformer with local-feature extractor for relation extraction [#353]
  Lihan Liu and Pengfei Li
  Carnegie Mellon University, United States; Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
P3312   Efficient Resolution-preserving Network for Real-time Semantic Segmentation [#20]
  Juan Zhao, Fuhao Zou, Ruixuan Li, Yufei Li and Kai Li
  School of Computer Science and Technology, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
P3313   Integrating Argument-Level Attention with Multi-Level Scores to Predict What Happen Next [#1390]
  Zhenyu Huang, Yongjun Wang, Hongzuo Xu and Songlei Jian
  College of Computer. National University of Defense Technology, China
P3314   A Hierarchical Inter-Clause Interaction Network for Emotion Cause Extraction [#1478]
  Peiqin Lin, Meng Yang and Yu Gu
  Sun Yat-Sen University, China; Sun Yat-sen University, China

Plenary Poster Session I18: Neural Models and Cognition, Neurodynamics
Tuesday, July 20, 3:30PM-5:30PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 10, Chair: Jinpeng Chen

P3501   Bilateral-brain-like Semantic and Syntactic Cognitive Network for Aspect-level Sentiment Analysis [#965]
  Jinpeng Chen, Zuohua Huang and Yun Xue
  School of Physics and Telecommunication Engineering in South China Normal University, China
P3502   Fine-Grained Event Relation Learning for Predicting What Happens Next [#1118]
  Shangwen Lv, Hang Hua, Chunyuan Yuan, Xin Wang and Songlin Hu
  Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; University of Rochester, United States
P3503   USET: A Network Based On Utterance Hidden State Transfer For Task-oriented Dialogue [#811]
  Song Shezheng, Wang Changjian, Zhang Dongsong, Peng Yuxing, Yuan Yuan and Luo Li
  National University of Defense Technology, China
P3504   Knowledge Enhanced Sequential Entity Linking [#1519]
  Yu Liu, Shi Wang, Kangli Zi, Jicun Li and Cungen Cao
  1. Key Laboratory of Intelligent Information Processing, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences (ICT/CAS) 2. University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China, China; 1. Key Laboratory of Intelligent Information Processing, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences (ICT/CAS), China
P3505   Graph-based Visual Manipulation Relationship Reasoning in Object-Stacking Scenes [#749]
  Guoyu Zuo, Jiayuan Tong, Hongxing Liu, Wenbai Chen and Jianfeng Li
  Beijing University of Technology, China; Beijing Information Science and Technology University, China
P3506   Boosting Emotion Recognition in Context using Non-target Subject Information [#774]
  Thuseethan Selvarajah, Rajasegarar Sutharshan and Yearwood John
  Deakin University, Australia
P3507   A Dual-Questioning Attention Network for Emotion-Cause Pair Extraction with Context Awareness [#543]
  Sun Qixuan, Yin Yaqi and Yu Hong
  Dalian University of Technology, China
P3508   Emotion Dynamics Modeling via BERT [#1088]
  Haiqin Yang and Jianping Shen
  PingAn Life Insurance of China, China
P3509   MRNet: a Multi-scale Residual Network for EEG-based Sleep Staging [#881]
  Jiang Xue, Zhao Jianhui, Du Bo, An Panfeng, Guo Haowen and Yuan Zhiyong
  Wuhan University, China
P3510   DSP-Net: Dense-to-Sparse Proposal Generation Approach for 3D Object Detection on Point Cloud [#1976]
  Xinrui Yan, Yuhao Huang, Shitao Chen, Zhixiong Nan, Jingmin Xin and Nanning Zheng
  Xi'an Jiaotong University, China
P3511   Continuous Decoding of Daily-Life Hand Movements from Forearm Muscle Activity for Enhanced Myoelectric Control of Hand Prostheses [#2027]
  Alessandro Salatiello and Martin A. Giese
  University of Tuebingen, Germany
P3512   Stochastic Rounding: Algorithms and Hardware Accelerator [#500]
  Mantas Mikaitis
  University of Manchester, United Kingdom
P3513   An Energy-Efficient SNN Processor Design based on Sparse Direct Feedback and Spike Prediction [#1201]
  Seunghwan Bang, Dongwoo Lew, Sunghyun Choi and Jongsun Park
  Korea University, Korea (South)
P3514   Learning from Event Cameras with Sparse Spiking Convolutional Neural Networks [#1651]
  Loic Cordone, Benoit Miramond and Sonia Ferrante
  Renault and LEAT / CNRS UMR 7248, University Cote d'Azur, France; LEAT / CNRS UMR 7248, University Cote d'Azur, France; Renault, France
P3515   Investigating Refractoriness in Collision Perception Neuronal Model [#1430]
  Mu Hua, Qinbing Fu, Wenting Duan and Shigang Yue
  University of Lincoln, United Kingdom

Session L36: Semi-supervised learning
Wednesday, July 21, 8:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Chair: Mourad EL Hamri

8:00AM   Label Propagation Through Optimal Transport [#1664]
  Mourad El Hamri, Younes Bennani and Issam Falih
  Sorbonne Paris Nord University, France; Clermont Auvergne University, France
8:20AM   A Data Stratification Process for Instances Selection Applied to Co-training Semi-Supervised Learning Algorithm [#1731]
  Yago Araujo, Karliane Vale, Flavius Gorgonio, Anne Canuto, Arthur Gorgonio and Cephas Barreto
  Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
8:40AM   PANDA : Perceptually Aware Neural Detection of Anomalies [#1831]
  Jack Barker and Toby Breckon
  Durham University, United Kingdom
9:00AM   ReLaB: Reliable Label Bootstrapping for Semi-Supervised Learning [#1298]
  Paul Albert, Diego Ortego, Eric Arazo, Kevin McGuinness and Noel O'Connor
  Insight Centre for Data Analytics, Ireland
9:20AM   Deep Semi-Supervised Learning via Dynamic Anchor Graph Embedding Learning [#740]
  Zihao Wang, Enmei Tu and Zhicheng Lee
  Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
9:40AM   Self-supervised Contrastive Learning for EEG-based Sleep Staging [#1310]
  Jiang Xue, Zhao Jianhui, Du Bo and Yuan Zhiyong
  Wuhan University, China

Session L37: Semi-supervised learning
Wednesday, July 21, 8:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 2, Chair: Shakshi Sharma

8:00AM   Identifying Possible Rumor Spreaders on Twitter: A Weak Supervised Learning Approach [#717]
  Shakshi Sharma and Rajesh Sharma
  University of Tartu, Estonia
8:20AM   A Deep Graph Wavelet Convolutional Neural Network for Semi-supervised Node Classification [#442]
  Jingyi Wang and Zhidong Deng
  Tsinghua University, China
8:40AM   DS-TAGCN: A Dual-Stream Topology Attentive GCN for Node Classification in Dynamic Graphs [#660]
  Jinteng Ruan, Haopeng Chen, Ziming Wang and Shuyu Chen
  Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
9:00AM   Memory-Efficient Semi-Supervised Continual Learning: The World is its Own Replay Buffer [#1044]
  James Smith, Jonathan Balloch, Yen-Chang Hsu and Zsolt Kira
  Georgia Institute of Technology, United States; Samsung Research America, United States
9:20AM   Node Embedding using Mutual Information and Self-Supervision based Bi-level Aggregation [#1902]
  Kashob Kumar Roy, Amit Roy, A K M Mahbubur Rahman, M Ashraful Amin and Amin Ahsan Ali
  Indepedent University Bangladesh, Bangladesh; Independent University, Bangladesh, Bangladesh
9:40AM   Light Field Compression by Residual CNN-Assisted JPEG [#332]
  Eisa Hedayati, Timothy C. Havens and Jeremy P. Bos
  Michigan Technological University, United States

Session L38: Deep Learning
Wednesday, July 21, 8:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 3, Chair: Sahil Sidheekh

8:00AM   On Duality Gap as a Measure for Monitoring GAN Training [#128]
  Sahil Sidheekh, Aroof Aimen, Vineet Madan and Narayanan C. Krishnan
  Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar, India
8:20AM   A News Image Locating Approach Based on Cross-Modal RNN with An Encoding Updating Mechanism [#1520]
  Kai Wong and Jingqiang Chen
  Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
8:40AM   Spatial and Temporal Aware Graph Convolutional Network for Flood Forecasting [#1414]
  Jun Feng, Zhongyi Wang, Yirui Wu and Yuqi Xi
  Hohai University, China
9:00AM   Attention-Based Multi-Filter Convolutional Neural Network for Inappropriate Speech Detection [#1391]
  Shu-Yu Lin and Yi-Ling Chen
  National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
9:20AM   Determining Wave Height from Nearshore Videos Based on Multi-level Spatiotemporal Feature Fusion [#1567]
  We Song, Qi-chao Li, Qi He, Xu Zhou and Yuan-yuan Chen
  Shanghai Ocean University, China; Shanghai JUSHUITAN Network Technology CO.,LTD., China
9:40AM   Question Generation via Multi-stage Answers Editing Network [#636]
  Liuyin Wang, Dongming Sheng and Hai-Tao Zheng
  Department of Computer Science and Technology, Tsinghua University, China; Tsinghua ShenZhen International Graduate School, Tsinghua University, China

Session L39: Deep Learning
Wednesday, July 21, 8:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 4, Chair: Bin Hu

8:00AM   MIXP: Efficient Deep Neural Networks Pruning for Further FLOPs Compression via Neuron Bond [#1500]
  Bin Hu, Tianming Zhao, Yucheng Xie, Yan Wang, Xiaonan Guo, Jerry Cheng and Yingying Chen
  Rutgers University, United States; Temple University, United States; Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, United States; New York Institute of Technology, United States
8:20AM   Multi-scale Deep Nearest Neighbors [#1751]
  Abhijeet Chauhan, Omid Davoudi and Majid Komeili
  Carleton University, Canada
8:40AM   Robust Classification Combined with Robust out-of-Distribution Detection: An Empirical Analysis [#1549]
  Istvan Megyeri, Istvan Hegedus and Mark Jelasity
  University of Szeged, Hungary
9:00AM   Synchronous Weight Quantization-Compression for Low-Bit Quantized Neural Network [#1771]
  Yuzhong Jiao, Sha Li, Xiao Huo and Yiu Kei Li
  United Microelectronics Centre, Hong Kong
9:20AM   FedOVA: One-vs-All Training Method for Federated Learning with Non-IID Data [#766]
  Yuanshao Zhu, Christos Markos, Ruihui Zhao, Yefeng Zheng and James J.Q. Yu
  Southern University of Science and Technology, China; Tencent Jarvis Lab, China
9:40AM   Ripple Walk Training: A Subgraph-based Training Framework for Large and Deep Graph Neural Network [#1047]
  Jiyang Bai, Yuxiang Ren and Jiawei Zhang
  Department of Computer Science, Florida State University, United States

Session L40: Deep Learning
Wednesday, July 21, 8:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 5, Chair: Bruno Silva Sette

8:00AM   Committee of NAS-based models [#1620]
  Bruno Sette, Lucas Silva, Fernando Zagatti, Lucas Silva, Daniel Lucredio, Helena Caseli and Diego Silva
  Federal University of Sao Carlos, Brazil
8:20AM   Layerwise Approximate Inference for Bayesian Uncertainty Estimates on Deep Neural Networks [#843]
  Ni Zhang, Xiaoyi Chen and Li Quan
  NEC Laboratories, China, China
8:40AM   A Lightweight Object Detection Framework [#298]
  Weifeng Zhang, Jiajia Ni, Zhen Chao and Qingmao Hu
  Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology,Chinese Academy of Science, China
9:00AM   Modeling Coverage for Non-Autoregressive Neural Machine Translation [#482]
  Yong Shan, Yang Feng and Chenze Shao
  Key Laboratory of Intelligent Information Processing, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences (ICT/CAS), Beijing, China; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China, China
9:20AM   A Systematic Literature Review on Transfer Learning for 3D-CNNs [#1509]
  Marco Klaiber, Daniel Sauter, Hermann Baumgartl and Ricardo Buettner
  Aalen University, Germany
9:40AM   Implicit Regularization in Deep Tensor Factorization [#1659]
  Paolo Milanesi, Hachem Kadri, Stephane Ayache and Thierry Artieres
  Aix-Marseille University, CNRS, LIS LAB, France; Aix-Marseille University, CNRS, Ecole Centrale Marseille, LIS Lab, France

Session L41: Deep Learning
Wednesday, July 21, 8:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 6, Chair: Simone Marullo

8:00AM   Friendly Training: Neural Networks Can Adapt Data To Make Learning Easier [#1692]
  Simone Marullo, Matteo Tiezzi, Marco Gori and Stefano Melacci
  University of Florence, Italy; University of Siena, Italy
8:20AM   Enhancing Fine-Grained Classification for Low Resolution Images [#1573]
  Maneet Singh, Shruti Nagpal, Mayank Vatsa and Richa Singh
  IIIT-Delhi, India; IIT Jodhpur, India
8:40AM   Luring Transferable Adversarial Perturbations for Deep Neural Networks [#1308]
  Remi Bernhard, Pierre-Alain Moellic and Jean-Max Dutertre
  CEA (Commissariat a l'energie atomique et aux energies alternatives), France; EMSE (Ecole des Mines de Saint-Etienne), France
9:00AM   Impact of Spatial Frequency Based Constraints on Adversarial Robustness [#1314]
  Remi Bernhard, Pierre-Alain Moellic, Martial Mermillod, Yannick Bourrier, Romain Cohendet, Miguel Solinas and Marina Reyboz
  CEA (Commissariat a l'energie atomique et aux energies alternatives), France; Universite Grenoble Alpes, France
9:20AM   Attribute Structured Knowledge Distillation [#163]
  Yunxiao Wang, Tao Dai, Bin Chen and Shutao Xia
  Tsinghua Shenzhen International Graduate School, Tsinghua University, Shenzhen, China, China
9:40AM   Generalization Self-distillation with Epoch-wise Regularization [#1189]
  Yuelong Xia and Yun Yang
  Yunnan University, China

Session L42: Deep Learning
Wednesday, July 21, 8:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 7, Chair: Chunwei Wu

8:00AM   Debiased Prototype Network for Adversarial Domain Adaptation [#678]
  Chunwei Wu, Guitao Cao, Wenming Cao, Hong Wang and He Ren
  East China Normal University, China; Shenzhen University, China; Shanghai Research Institute of Microwave Equipment, China
8:20AM   Unsupervised Post-Tuning of Deep Neural Networks [#423]
  Christophe Cerisara, Paul Caillon and Guillaume Le Berre
  Universite de Lorraine, CNRS, LORIA, France
8:40AM   Lifelong Learning of Graph Neural Networks for Open-World Node Classification [#1754]
  Lukas Galke, Benedikt Franke, Tobias Zielke and Ansgar Scherp
  Kiel University / ZBW, Germany; Ulm University, Germany
9:00AM   Entropic Out-of-Distribution Detection [#538]
  Macedo David, Ren Tsang, Zanchettin Cleber, Oliveira Adriano and Ludermir Teresa
  Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil
9:20AM   An Unsupervised Domain Adaptation Being Aware of Domain-specific and Label Information [#8]
  Zhang Yuhong and Zhang Qi
  Hefei University of Technology, China
9:40AM   Continuous Sign Language Recognition based on Multi-Part Skeleton Data [#1087]
  Zhuocheng Wang and Jingqiao Zhang
  Shanghai University, China

Session L43: Deep Learning
Wednesday, July 21, 8:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 8, Chair: Yoshitsugu Kakemoto

8:00AM   Deep neural network for dynamic symbol [#1111]
  Yoshitsugu Kakemoto and Shinichi Nakasuka
  JSOL Corp., Japan; The University of Tokyo, Japan
8:20AM   Assisting the Adversary to Improve GAN Training [#1723]
  Andreas Munk, William Harvey and Frank Wood
  University of British Columbia, Canada
8:40AM   LipARELU: ARELU Networks aided by Lipschitz Acceleration [#1179]
  Ishita Mediratta, Snehanshu Saha and Shubhad Mathur
  BITS Pilani K.K. Birla Goa Campus, India; BITS Pilani K.K. Birla Goa Campus, APPCAIR, India
9:00AM   Multiple Self-attention Network for Intracranial Vessel Segmentation [#115]
  Yang Li, Jiajia Ni, Ahmed Elazab and Jianhuang Wu
  Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology,Chinese Academy of Science, China; Shenzhen University, China
9:20AM   A Cooperative Framework with Generative Adversarial Networks and Entropic Auto-Encoders for Text Generation [#295]
  Zhiyue Liu and Jiahai Wang
  School of Computer Science and Engineering, Sun Yat-sen University, China
9:40AM   Benchmarking Inference Performance of Deep Learning Models on Analog Devices [#151]
  Omobayode Fagbohungbe and Lijun Qian
  Prairie View A&M University, United States

Plenary Poster Session I19: Bio-inspired systems and application
Wednesday, July 21, 8:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 9, Chair: Zishan Ahmad

P3701   A Brain-Inspired Causal Reasoning Model Based on Spiking Neural Networks [#1909]
  Hongjian Fang and Zeng Yi
  Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
P3702   An Improved Ant Colony Algorithm for UAV Path Planning in Uncertain Environment [#264]
  Yizhuo Rao, Jianjun Cao, Zhixian Zeng, Chengyuan Duan and Xiao Wei
  Academy of Military Sciences, China; National University of Defense Technology, China
P3703   Emotion driven Crisis Response: A benchmark Setup for Multi-lingual Emotion Analysis in Disaster Situations [#1588]
  Zishan Ahmad, Asheesh Kumar, Asif Ekbal and Pushpak Bhattacharyya
  Indian Institute of Technology Patna, India; Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India
P3704   Information Reuse Attention in Convolutional Neural Networks for Facial Expression Recognition in the Wild [#1186]
  Chuang Wang and RuiMin Hu
  National Engineering Research Center for Multimedia Software, Wuhan University, China
P3705   Context-Aware Based Visual-Audio Feature Fusion for Emotion Recognition [#936]
  Huijie Cheng, Yun Tie, Lin Qi and Cong Jin
  School of Information Engineering, Zhengzhou University, China; Information and Communication Engineering School, Communication University of China, China
P3706   Multi-Modal Emotion Recognition Based On deep Learning Of EEG And Audio Signals [#1120]
  Zhongjie Li, Gaoyan Zhang, Jianwu Dang, Longbiao Wang and Jianguo Wei
  College of Intelligence and Computing, Tianjin University, China
P3707   Sentence Semantic Matching with Hierarchical CNN Based on Dimension-augmented Representation [#935]
  Rui Yu, Wenpeng Lu, Yifeng Li, Jiguo Yu, Guoqiang Zhang and Xu Zhang
  Qilu University of Technology (Shandong Academy of Sciences), China; Brock University, Canada; University of Technology Sydney, Australia
P3708   Chinese Semantic Matching with Multi-granularity Alignment and Feature Fusion [#1341]
  Pengyu Zhao, Wenpeng Lu, Yifeng Li, Jiguo Yu, Ping Jian and Xu Zhang
  Qilu University of Technology (Shandong Academy of Sciences), China; Brock University, Canada; Beijing Institute of Technology, China
P3709   RBA-CenterNet: Feature Enhancement by Rotated Border Alignment for Oriented Object Detection [#862]
  Tianying Liu, Yang Wang, Siyun Hou, Wengen Li, Jihong Guan, Shuigeng Zhou and Rufu Qin
  Tongji University, China; Fudan University, China
P3710   Classifying Code Commits with Convolutional Neural Networks [#140]
  Na Meng, Zijian Jiang and Hao Zhong
  Virginia Tech, United States; Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
P3711   Automatic Topic Labeling model with PairedAttention based on Pre-trained Deep Neural Network [#235]
  Dongbin He, Yanzhao Ren, Abdul Mateen Khattak, Xinliang Liu, Sha Tao and Wanlin Gao
  China Agricultural University, China; China Agricultural University, Pakistan
P3712   A Bi-modal Automated Essay Scoring System for Handwritten Essays [#485]
  Jinghua Gao, Qichuan Yang, Yang Zhang, Liuxin Zhang and Siyun Wang
  Lenovo Research, China; University of Southern California, United States
P3713   Spatio-Temporal Action Detector with Self-Attention [#890]
  Xurui Ma, Zhigang Luo, Xiang Zhang, Qing Liao, Xingyu Shen and Mengzhu Wang
  National University of Defense Technology, China; Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China
P3714   SeMo-YOLO: A Multiscale Object Detection Network in Satellite Remote Sensing Images [#224]
  Peng Li* and Cheng Che
  State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China; School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China, China

Plenary Poster Session I20: Bio-inspired systems and application
Wednesday, July 21, 8:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 10, Chair: Hongyu Huang

P3901   Find and Dig: A Privacy-Preserving Image Processing Mechanism in Deep Neural Networks for Mobile Computation [#495]
  Hongyu Huang, Hongyuan Zhao, Chunqiang Hu, Chao Chen and Yantao Li
  Chongqing University, China
P3902   Multi-modal Sign Language Recognition with Enhanced Spatiotemporal Representation [#638]
  Shiwei Xiao, Yuchun Fang and Lan Ni
  School of Computer Engineering and Science, Shanghai University, China; College of Liberal Arts, China
P3903   Channel Hourglass Residual Network For Single Image Super-Resolution [#832]
  Fangwei Hao, Xindi Ma, Taiping Zhang Zhang and Yuanyan Tang
  College of Computer Science, Chongqing University, China; University of Macau, China
P3904   Personalized Session-Based Recommendation Using Graph Attention Networks [#1121]
  Yongquan Xie, Zhengru Li, Tian Qin, Finn Tseng, Kristinsson Johanners, Shiqi Qiu and Yi Lu Murphey
  University of Michigan-Dearborn, United States; Ford Motor Company, United States
P3905   Improving Multi-Category Sentiment Classification by Semantic Dual-Granularity and Syntax-Path Encoding [#122]
  Zong-yuan Li, Jun-wei Bao and Bo Han
  School of Computer Science, Wuhan university, China
P3906   Hourglass Face Detector for Hard Face [#1489]
  Zijun Yu, Jian Yin, Qiang Zhang, Wenming Yang, Jing-Hao Xue and Qingmin Liao
  Tsinghua University, China; Beijing Institute of Environmental Feature, China; University College London, United Kingdom
P3907   Graph-based KB and Text Fusion Interaction Network for Open Domain Question Answering [#126]
  Yi Ding, Yuan Rao and Fan Yang
  Xi'an Jiaotong University, China
P3908   Augmenting Training Data for Low-Resource Neural Machine Translation via Bilingual Word Embeddings and BERT Language Modelling [#1759]
  Akshai Ramesh, Haque Usuf Uhana, Venkatesh Balavadhani Parthasarathy, Rejwanul Haque and Andy Way
  Iconic Translation Machines, Ireland; GCETT, India; KantanMT, Ireland; ADAPT Centre, National College of Ireland, Ireland; ADAPT Centre, Dublin City University, Ireland
P3909   BCQ4DCA: Budget Constrained Deep Q-Network for Dynamic Campaign Allocation in Computational Advertising [#123]
  Manasi Malik, Garima Gupta, Lovekesh Vig and Gautam Shroff
  TCS Research and Innovation, India
P3910   Recursive Training for Zero-Shot Semantic Segmentation [#1301]
  Ce Wang, Moshiur Farazi and Nick Barnes
  Australian National University (ANU), Australia
P3911   Multiple Instance Relational Learning for Video Anomaly Detection [#466]
  Xiwen Dengxiong, Wentao Bao and Yu Kong
  Rochester Institute of Technology, United States
P3912   Learning Online for Unified Segmentation and Tracking Models [#465]
  Tianyu Zhu, Rongkai Ma, Mehrtash Harandi and Tom Drummond
  Monash University, Australia
P3913   An Episodic Learning based Geolocation Detection Framework for Imbalanced Data [#1873]
  Hemeng Tao, Yang Gao, Zhuoyi Wang, Latifur Khan and Bhavani Thuraisingham
  The University of Texas at Dallas, United States
P3914   End-to-End Federated Learning for Autonomous Driving Vehicles [#396]
  Hongyi Zhang, Jan Bosch and Helena Holmstr{\"o}m Olsson
  Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden; Malmo University, Sweden
P3915   Pedestrian Re-identification using a Surround-view Fisheye Camera System [#1794]
  Zixuan Zhao, Zihao Zhao, Song Wang, Paul Watta and Yi Lu Murphey
  University of Michigan-Dearborn, United States

Session L44: Deep Learning
Wednesday, July 21, 10:15AM-12:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Chair: Chaoxing Huang

10:15AM   Event-based Timestamp Image Encoding Network for Human Action Recognition and Anticipation [#346]
  Chaoxing Huang
  Australian National University, Australia
10:35AM   SGBMN: Symplectic Group Bayesian Manifold Network for Few-shot Classification [#1251]
  Jingyi Ding and Fanzhang Li
  Soochow University, China
10:55AM   AnchiBERT: A Pre-Trained Model for Ancient Chinese Language Understanding and Generation [#630]
  Huishuang Tian, Kexin Yang, Dayiheng Liu and Jiancheng Lv
  Sichuan University, China
11:15AM   Topic Enhanced Multi-head Co-Attention: Generating Distractors for Reading Comprehension [#1195]
  Pengju Shuai, Zixi Wei, Sishun Liu, Xiaofei Xu and Li Li
  Southwest university, China; Southwest University, China; RMIT University, China
11:35AM   Attentive Contextual Network for Image Captioning [#807]
  Jeripothula Prudviraj, Chalavadi Vishnu and C. Krishna Mohan
  Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India
11:55AM   Predicting Autism Spectrum Disorder from Brain Imaging Data by Graph Convolutional Network [#90]
  Yueen Ma, Da Yan, Cheng Long, D. Rangaprakash and Gopikrishna Deshpande
  Columbia University, United States; The University of Alabama at Birmingham, United States; Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Massachusetts General Hospital & Harvard Medical School, United States; Auburn University & Capital Normal University, United States

Session L45: Deep Learning
Wednesday, July 21, 10:15AM-12:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 2, Chair: Weidong Ren

10:15AM   ASM: Augmentation-based Semantic Mechanism on Abstractive Summarization [#1441]
  Weidong Ren, Hao Zhou, Gongshen Liu and Fei Huan
  School of Cyber Science and Engineering, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China
10:35AM   Satellite Images and Deep Learning Tools for Crop Yield Prediction and Price Forecasting [#1758]
  Mohamed Sadok Gastli, Lobna Nassar and Fakhri Karray
  University of Waterloo, Canada
10:55AM   Deep Neural Network Model based on One-Stage Detector for Identifying Fundus Lesions [#110]
  Carlos Santos, Marilton Aguiar, Daniel Welfer and Bruno Belloni
  Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology Farroupilha, Brazil; Federal University of Pelotas, Brazil; Federal University of Santa Maria, Brazil; Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology Sul-Rio-Grandense, Brazil
11:15AM   3D Multi-Branch Encoder-Decoder Networks with Attentional Feature Fusion for Pulmonary Nodule Detection in CT Scans [#1203]
  Chenjiao Zhang, Lulu Wang, Xing Wu and Zhongshi He
  Chongqing University, China
11:35AM   Incorporating Decision-level Reconstruction Quality in Adversarial Autoencoders for Anomaly Detection [#1097]
  Luyuan Li and Andy J Ma
  Sun Yat-sen University, China
11:55AM   Scale-aware and Anti-interference Convolutional Network for Crowd Counting [#114]
  Qianqian Yang, Xiaoliang Hao, Yinfeng Xia, Sifan Peng and Baoqun Yin
  University of Science and Technology of China, China

Session L46: Deep Learning
Wednesday, July 21, 10:15AM-12:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 3, Chair: Junyou Zhu

10:15AM   Unsupervised Dynamic Network Embedding Using Global Information [#1397]
  Junyou Zhu, Zheng Luo, Fan Zhang, Haiqiang Wang, Jiaxin Wang and Chao Gao
  Southwest University, China; State Grid Information & Telecommunication Group Co. Ltd., China
10:35AM   MAGCN: A Multi-Adaptive Graph Convolutional Network for Traffic Forecasting [#132]
  Qingyuan Zhan, Guixing Wu and Chuang Gan
  University of Science and Technology of China, China
10:55AM   Self-Attentive Recommendation for Multi-Source Review Package [#69]
  Pin-Yu Chen, Yu-Hsiu Chen, Hong-Han Shuai and Yung-Ju Chang
  National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
11:15AM   Information-theoretic Source Code Vulnerability Highlighting [#1039]
  Van Nguyen, Trung Le, Olivier De Vel, Paul Montague, John Grundy and Dinh Phung
  Monash University, Australia; Defence Science and Technology (DST), Australia
11:35AM   Spatial Generation of Molecules with Transformers [#1348]
  Tim Cofala, Thomas Teusch and Oliver Kramer
  Carl von Ossietzky University of Oldenburg, Germany
11:55AM   Inertial Gait-based Person Authentication Using Siamese Networks [#1862]
  Osama Adel, Walid Gomaa and Mostafa Soliman
  Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology, Egypt

Session L47: Online learning
Wednesday, July 21, 10:15AM-12:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 4, Chair: Ocean Wu

10:15AM   Nacre: Proactive Recurrent Concept Drift Detection in Data Streams [#737]
  Ocean Wu, Yun Sing Koh, Gillian Dobbie and Thomas Lacombe
  The University of Auckland, New Zealand
10:35AM   Dynamically Selected Ensemble for Data Stream Classification [#1471]
  Lucca Portes Cavalheiro, Jean Paul Barddal, Alceu de Souza Britto Jr. and Heutte Laurent
  Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Parana, Brazil; Universite de Rouen Normandie, France
10:55AM   Towards the Overcome of Performance Pitfalls in Data Stream Mining Tools [#1476]
  Lucca Portes Cavalheiro, Marco Antonio Zanata Alves and Jean Paul Barddal
  Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Parana, Brazil; Universidade Federal do Parana, Brazil
11:15AM   BinPlay: A Binary Latent Autoencoder for Generative Replay Continual Learning [#484]
  Kamil Deja, Pawel Wawrzynski, Daniel Marczak, Wojciech Masarczyk and Tomasz Trzcinski
  Warsaw University of Technology, Poland; Warsaw University of Technology, Tooploox, Poland
11:35AM   On Machine Thinking [#1035]
  Xiang Wu, Zheng Zejia and Weng Juyang
  Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China; Michigan State University, United States
11:55AM   Bilevel Continual Learning [#614]
  Shaker Ammar, Alesiani Francesco, Yu Shujian and Yin Wenzhe
  NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH, Germany; Heidelberg University, Germany

Session L48: Online learning and other Neurodynamics
Wednesday, July 21, 10:15AM-12:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 5, Chair: Thomas Runkler

10:15AM   TinyOL: TinyML with Online-Learning on Microcontrollers [#1507]
  Haoyu Ren, Darko Anicic and Thomas Runkler
  Siemens AG, Germany
10:35AM   A Meta-Learning Approach for Automated Hyperparameter Tuning in Evolving Data Streams [#1069]
  Thomas Lacombe, Yun Sing Koh, Gillian Dobbie and Ocean Wu
  The University of Auckland, New Zealand
10:55AM   Deep Thompson Sampling for Length of Stay Prediction [#2010]
  Anisio M. Lacerda and Gisele L. Pappa
  UFMG, Brazil
11:15AM   Mathematics of Trust: Controlled and UncontrolledInfluence in Social Systems [#1988]
  Khizar Qureshi and Eric Qiu
  MIT, United States; University of Chicago, United States
11:35AM   Quantifying Synchronization in a Biologically Inspired Neural Network [#366]
  Pranav Mahajan, Advait Rane, Swapna Sasi and Basabdatta Sen Bhattacharya
  BITS Pilani University, K. K. Birla Goa Campus, India
11:55AM   Gradient-Zhang Neural Dynamics Models Computing Pseudoinverses of Time-Varying Matrices via ZeaD and Extrapolation Formulas [#281]
  Yunong Zhang, Zhenyu Li, Min Yang, Peng Yu and Ning Tan
  Sun Yat-sen University, China

Session L49: Probabilistic methods and Gaussian processes
Wednesday, July 21, 10:15AM-12:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 6, Chair: Haibin Yu

10:15AM   Convolutional Normalizing Flows for Deep Gaussian Processes [#910]
  Haibin Yu, Dapeng Liu, Bryan Kian Hsiang Low and Patrick Jaillet
  Tencent, China; National University of Singapore, Singapore; MIT, United States
10:35AM   Model Performance Inspection of Deep Neural Networks by Decomposing Bayesian Uncertainty Estimates [#1083]
  Xiaoyi Chen and Ni Zhang
  NEC Laboratories, China, China
10:55AM   Error-Guided Likelihood-Free MCMC [#21]
  Volodimir Begy and Erich Schikuta
  University of Vienna, Austria
11:15AM   Fisher-regularized Support Vector Machine with Pinball Loss Function [#68]
  Zhengqi Zhang, Li Zhang and Zhao Zhang
  Soochow University, China; Hefei University of Technology, China
11:35AM   Soft Upper-bound Minimal Complexity LP SVMs [#665]
  Shigeo Abe
  Kobe University, Japan
11:55AM   Bayesian Bidirectional Backpropagation Learning [#1983]
  Bart Kosko and Olaoluwa Adigun
  University of Southern California, United States; University Southern California, United States

Session L50: Mixture models, ensemble learning, and other meta-learning or committee algorithms
Wednesday, July 21, 10:15AM-12:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 7, Chair: Glenn Dawson and Robi Polikar

10:15AM   OpinionRank: Extracting Ground Truth Labels from Unreliable Expert Opinions with Graph-Based Spectral Ranking [#1986]
  Glenn Dawson and Robi Polikar
  Rowan University, United States
10:35AM   Multi-Modal Meta Continual Learning [#635]
  Sibo Gai, Zhengyu Chen and Donglin Wang
  Westlake University, China
10:55AM   Improving Video Instance Segmentation by Light-weight Temporal Uncertainty Estimates [#844]
  Kira Maag, Matthias Rottmann, Serin Varghese, Fabian Hueger, Peter Schlicht and Hanno Gottschalk
  University of Wuppertal, Germany; Volkswagen AG, Germany
11:15AM   MetaDetect: Uncertainty Quantification and Prediction Quality Estimates for Object Detection [#850]
  Marius Schubert, Karsten Kahl and Matthias Rottmann
  University of Wuppertal, Germany
11:35AM   General meta-learning paradigm based on prior-models, meta-model, meta-algorithm, and few-shot-base-model [#728]
  Eduardo Rivas-Posada and Mario I. Chacon-Murguia
  Chihuahua Institute of Technology, Mexico
11:55AM   The Case Against Sentiment Analysis for Natural Text [#1437]
  Shamoon Siddiqui, Ghulam Rasool and Ravi Ramachandran
  Rowan University, United States

Session L51: Computational Neuroscience and Bio-inspired systems
Wednesday, July 21, 10:15AM-12:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 8, Chair: Qinbing Fu

10:15AM   Bioinspired Contrast Vision Computation for Robust Motion Estimation Against Natural Signals [#1616]
  Qinbing Fu, Jigen Peng and Shigang Yue
  Guangzhou University, China; University of Lincoln, United Kingdom
10:35AM   Edge Sparse Basis Network: A Deep Learning Framework for EEG Source Localization [#1846]
  Chen Wei, Kexin Lou, Zhengyang Wang, Mingqi Zhao, Dante Mantini and Quanying Liu
  Shenzhen Key Laboratory of Smart Healthcare Engineering,Department of Biomedical Engineering,Southern University of Science and Technology, China; Wake Forest School of Medicine, Winston-Salem, United States; Movement Control and Neuroplasticity Research Group, KU Leuven, Belgium; DepartmMovement Control and Neuroplasticity Research Group, KU Leuvenent of Biomedical Engineering,Southern University of Science and Technology, Belgium
10:55AM   Localized Motion Artifact Reduction on Brain MRI Using Deep Learning with Effective Data Augmentation Techniques [#361]
  Yijun Zhao, Jacek Ossowski, Xuming Wang, Shangjin Li, Orrin Devinsky, Samantha Martin and Heath Pardoe
  Fordham University, United States; QS Investors, LLC, United States; NYU Grossman School of Medicine, United States
11:15AM   Differential Spatial Representations in Hippocampal CA1 and Subiculum Emerge in Evolved Spiking Neural Networks [#1775]
  Kexin Chen, Alexander Johnson, Eric Scott, Xinyun Zou, Kenneth De Jong, Douglas Nitz and Jeffrey Krichmar
  University of California, Irvine, United States; University of California, San Diego, United States; George Mason University, United States
11:35AM   Cascaded Hierarchical Context-Aware Vehicle Re-Identification [#310]
  Wancheng Mo and Jianming Lv
  South China University of Technology, China
11:55AM   Two-stage Local Spatio-temporal Event Filter based on Adaptive Thresholds [#1903]
  Luoxi Jing, Jun Luo, Dianxi Shi, Ruihao Li, Yuqi Zhu, Huachi Xu and Yuning Cui
  National University of Defense Technology, China; Artificial Intelligence Research Center (AIRC), National Innovation Institute of Defense Technology (NIIDT), China

Plenary Poster Session I21: Bio-inspired systems and application
Wednesday, July 21, 10:15AM-12:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 9, Chair: Zhifan Wang

P4101   Multi-Scale Spatial Transformer Network for LiDAR-Camera 3D Object Detection [#381]
  Zhifan Wang, Xiaohong Zhang, Shidong Wang, Tong Xin, Haofeng Zhang and Jianfeng Lu
  Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China; Newcastle University, United Kingdom
P4102   Macro Discourse Relation Recogniztion based on Micro Discourse Structure and Self-Interactive Attention Network [#430]
  Yaxin Fan, Feng Jiang, Peifeng Li and Qiaoming Zhu
  Soochow University, China
P4103   Facial Expression Recognition with Average Face Guiding [#1093]
  Li Tong, Liu Zhao, Lei Jie, Zou Zeyu, Zeng Guanqi, Xu Juan and Shen Jianping
  Ping An Life Insurance Of China, Ltd.; School of Information Science and Technology, North China University of Technology., China; Ping An Life Insurance Of China, Ltd., China; Ant Group., China
P4104   Driving Maneuver Detection using Features of Driver's attention and Face Shift through Deeping Learning [#1204]
  Song Wang and Yi Lu Murphey
  University of Michigan-Dearborn, United States
P4105   Anomaly Detection using Distributed Log Data: A Lightweight Federated Learning Approach [#1061]
  Yalan Guo, Yulei Wu, Yanchao Zhu, Bingqiang Yang and Chunjing Han
  Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences; School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; College of Engineering, Mathematics and Physical Sciences, University of Exeter, United Kingdom; China E-Port Data Center Hangzhou Branch, China; Huawei, China; Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
P4106   Improving Pedestrian Attribute Recognition with Multi-Scale Spatial Calibration [#701]
  Jiabao Zhong, Hezhe Qiao, Lin Chen, Mingsheng Shang and Qun Liu
  College of Computer Science and Technology, Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China; Chongqing Institute of Green and Intelligent Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
P4107   QuickBrowser: A Unified Model to Detect and Read Simple Object in Real-time [#848]
  Thao Do and Daeyoung Kim
  KAIST, Korea (South)
P4108   Towards Feature-free TSP Solver Selection: A Deep Learning Approach [#1406]
  Kangfei Zhao, Shengcai Liu, Jeffrey Xu Yu and Yu Rong
  The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China; Southern University of Science and Technology, China
P4109   3D Object Detection on large-scale dataset [#488]
  Yan Zhao, Jihong Zhu, Haoyu Liang and Lyujie Chen
  Department of Computer Science and Technology Tsinghua University, China; Department of Precision Instrument Tsinghua University, China
P4110   Hair Editing with Two-Phase Image Reconstruction [#1579]
  Huan Li, Jinglei Tang and Xujin Zhou
  Northwest Agriculture and Forestry University, China
P4111   Sensor-invariant Fingerprint ROI Segmentation Using Recurrent Adversarial Learning [#357]
  Indu Joshi, Ayush Utkarsh, Riya Kothari, Vinod Kurmi, Antitza Dantcheva, Sumantra Dutta Roy and Prem Kalra
  IIT Delhi, India; Independent Researcher, India; University of Southern California, United States; IIT Kanpur, India; Inria Sophia Antipolis, France
P4112   A Dilated Convolution-based Denoising Network for Magnetic Resonance Images [#846]
  Prasun Chandra Tripathi and Soumen Bag
  IIT (ISM), Dhanbad, India
P4113   Deep Personalized Glucose Level Forecasting Using Attention-based Recurrent Neural Networks [#762]
  Mohammadreza Armandpour, Brian Kidd, Yu Du and Jianhua Z. Huang
  Texas A&M University, United States; Eli Lilly and Company, United States
P4114   Exploring Effective Deep Neural Network Models for Forensic Age Estimation based on Panoramic Radiograph Images [#1375]
  Wenxuan Hou, Longjun Liu, JInxia Gao, Anguo Zhu, Keyang Pan, Hongbin Sun and Nanning Zheng
  Institute of Artificial Intelligence and Robotics, Xi'an Jiaotong University, China; Department of Prothodontics, the Affiliated Stomatological Hospital of Xi'an Jiaotong University, China
P4115   An Effective Approach for Malware Detection and Explanation via Deep Learning Analysis [#1521]
  Huozhu Wang, Ziyuan Zhu, Zhongkai Tong, Xiang Yin, Yusi Feng, Gang Shi and Dan Meng
  Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Science. School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Plenary Poster Session I22: Bio-inspired systems and application
Wednesday, July 21, 10:15AM-12:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 10, Chair: Liting Liu

P4301   Interpretable Charge Prediction for Legal Cases based on Interdependent Legal Information [#404]
  Liting Liu, Wenzheng Zhang, Jie Liu, Wenxuan Shi and Yalou Huang
  College of Software, Nankai University, Tianjin, China; College of Artificial Intelligence, Nankai University, Tianjin, China
P4302   Improving Zero-shot Neural Machine Translation on Language-specific Encoders-Decoders [#1440]
  Liao Junwei, Shi Yu, Gong Ming, Shou Linjun, Qu Hong and Zeng Michael
  University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China; Microsoft, United States; Microsoft, China
P4303   A Dynamic Multi-criteria Multi-engine Approach for Text Simplification [#399]
  Victor Ribeiro, Paulo Cavalin and Edmilson Morais
  PUC-PR, Brazil; IBM Research, Brazil
P4304   RGNET: A Two-stage Low-light Image Enhancement Network Without Paired Supervision [#195]
  RuoWang Chang, YueHuan Wang, Qiong Song and ZiWen Li
  School of Automation, Huazhong University of Science and Technology Wuhan, China, China; National Key Lab of Science and Technology on Multi-spectral Information Processing, China, China; School of computer science, Northeast electric power university, China
P4305   Towards a Method to Classify Language Style for Enhancing Conversational Systems [#398]
  Paulo Cavalin, Victor Ribeiro, Marisa Vasconcelos, Claudio Pinhanez, Julio Nogima and Ferreira Henrique
  IBM Research, Brazil; PUC-PR, Brazil; UFABC, Brazil
P4306   Dual Multi-Task Network with Bridge-Temporal-Attention for Student Emotion Recognition via Classroom Video [#229]
  He Jun, Peng Li, Sun Bo, Yu Lejun and Guo Meng
  Intelligent Computing and Software Research Center, School of Artificial Intelligence,Beijing Normal University, China
P4307   Drug-drug Interaction Prediction with Common Structural Patterns [#431]
  Jiongmin Zhang, Xing Yang and Ying Qian
  East China Normal University, China
P4308   DCA-CLA: A scRNA-seq Classification Framework based on Deep Count Autoencoder [#903]
  Yulun Wu, Yanming Guo, Jian Li, Songyang Lao, Jinlin Guo and Haoran Wang
  National University of Defense Technology, China
P4309   A novel chromosome instance segmentation method based on geometry and deep learning [#1254]
  Kaixin Huang, Chengchuang Lin, Runhua Huang, Gansen Zhao, Aihua Yin, Hanbiao Chen, Li Guo, Chun Shan, Ruihua Nie and Shuangyin Li
  School of Computer Science, South China Normal University, Guangzhou, China, China; Medical Genetic Centre and Maternal and Children Metabolic-Genetic Key Laboratory, China; School of Electronics and Information, Guangdong Polytechnic Normal University, Guangzhou, China, China
P4310   Advanced Densely Connected System with Embedded Spatio-Temporal Features Augmentation for Immunotherapy Assessment [#425]
  Francesco Rundo, Giuseppe Banna, Francesca Trenta and Sebastiano Battiato
  STMicroelectronics, ADG Central R&D, Italy; Queen Alexandra Hospital, Medical Oncology Department, United Kingdom; University of Catania, IPLAB, Italy
P4311   Automatic Sleep Stage Identification with Time Distributed Convolutional Neural Network [#938]
  Micheal Dutt, Morten Goodwin and Christian W. Omlin
  University of Agder, Norway
P4312   Deep learning classification of bacteria clones explained by persistence homology [#1032]
  Adriana Borowa, Dawid Rymarczyk, Dorota Ochonska, Monika Brzychczy-Wloch and Bartosz Zielinski
  Jagiellonian University, Ardigen SA, Poland; Jagiellonian University, Poland
P4313   Mask Region-oriented Diabetic Retinopathies Detection in Ophthalmic Medical Images via Non-local Attention [#569]
  Hongtian Zhao, Haoyue Peng, Zhongpai Gao and Shibao Zheng
  Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China; Yitu Tech, China
P4314   Dual Convolutional Neural Network for Lung Nodule Classification [#633]
  Pengxiang Shi, Wenhui Yu, Yang Liu and Zheng Qin
  Tsinghua University, China; Department of Thoracic Surgery, First Medical Center,Chinese PLA General Hospital, China
P4315   Multi-modality and Multi-view 2D CNN to Predict Locoregional Recurrence in Head & Neck Cancer [#1844]
  Jinkun Guo, Rongfang Wang, Zhiguo Zhou, Kai Wang, Rongbin Xu and Jing Wang
  Xidian University, China; University of Central Missouri, United States; University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, United States; Putian Unviersity, China

Plenary Talk PleWed: Dietmar Plenz
Wednesday, July 21, 12:30PM-1:30PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Chair: Tianzi Jiang

Session L52: Perception and Cognition
Wednesday, July 21, 2:00PM-4:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Chair: Snigdha Dagar

2:00PM   Deciphering the contributions of episodic and working memories in increasingly complex decision tasks [#1682]
  Snigdha Dagar, Frederic Alexandre and Nicolas Rougier
  Inria Bordeaux Sud-Ouest, Univ. Bordeaux, CNRS, France
2:20PM   Critic Boosting Attention Network on Local Descriptor for Few-shot Learning [#403]
  Chengzhang Shi, Chung-Ming Own, Ching-chih Chou and Bailu Guo
  College of Intelligence and Computing, Tianjin University, China; School of Logistics Management and Engineering, Nanning Normal University, China
2:40PM   CM-Net: A Point Cloud Upsampling Network Based on Adversarial Neural Network [#1228]
  Xiaomeng Li, Chung-Ming Own, Kaizhen Wu and Qian Sun
  College of Intelligence and Computing, Tianjin University, China
3:00PM   Visual-Semantic Dual Channel Network for Visual Question Answering [#61]
  Xin Wang, Qiaohong Chen, Ting Hu, Qi Sun and Yubo Jia
  Zhejiang Sci-Tech University, China
3:20PM   Learning New Word Semantics with Conceptual Text [#1403]
  Wei Pan, Tianyuan Liu, Wentao Zhang and Yuqing Sun
  Shandong University, China; Beihang University, China
3:40PM   DADgraph: A Discourse-aware Dialogue Graph Neural Network for Multiparty Dialogue Machine Reading Comprehension [#105]
  Jiaqi Li, Ming Liu, Zihao Zheng, Heng Zhang, Bing Qin, Min-Yen Kan and Ting Liu
  Harbin Institute of Technology, China; National University of Singapore, Singapore

Session L53: NN models and Neuroengineering
Wednesday, July 21, 2:00PM-4:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 2, Chair: Yi Yang

2:00PM   A Relation-Guided Attention Mechanism for Relational Triple Extraction [#370]
  Yi Yang, Xueming Li and Xu Li
  Chongqing University, China
2:20PM   Bilingual Self-Attention Network: Generating Headlines for Online Linguistic Questions [#2009]
  Mingchao Li, Haozhuang Liu, Yang Wang and Hai-Tao Zheng
  Shenzhen International Graduate School,Tsinghua University, China
2:40PM   A Comparative Study of Methods for Visualizable Semantic Embedding of Small Text Corpora [#2015]
  Rishabh Choudhary, Simona Doboli and Ali Minai
  University of Cincinnati, United States; Hofstra University, United States
3:00PM   Q-SpiNN: A Framework for Quantizing Spiking Neural Networks [#1655]
  Rachmad Vidya Wicaksana Putra and Muhammad Shafique
  Vienna University of Technology (TU Wien), Austria; New York University Abu Dhabi (NYUAD), United Arab Emirates
3:20PM   HCov: A Target Attention-based Filter Pruning with Retaining High-Covariance Feature Map [#273]
  Chenrui Zhang, Yinan Ma, Jing Wu and Chengnian Long
  Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
3:40PM   CNN-LSTM Network Based Prediction of Human Joint Angles Using Multi-Band SEMG and Historical Angles [#173]
  Yuze Jiao, Weiqun Wang, Zeng-Guang Hou, Shixin Ren, Jiaxing Wang, Weiguo Shi, Zhijie Fang and Xu Liang
  State Key Laboratory of Management and Control for Complex Systems, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; State Key Laboratory of Management and Control for Complex Systems, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; State Key Laboratory of Management and Control for Complex Systems, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences; CAS Center for Excellence in Brain Science and Intelligence Technology, China; North China University of Technology, China

Session L54: Neuroengineering
Wednesday, July 21, 2:00PM-4:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 3, Chair: Jiayu Mao

2:00PM   A Cross-Modal Guiding and Fusion Method for Multi-Modal RSVP-based Image Retrieval [#1877]
  Jiayu Mao, Shuang Qiu, Dan Li, Wei Wei and Huiguang He
  School of Artificial Intelligence, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Research Center for Brain-Inspired Intelligence, National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Research Center for Brain-Inspired Intelligence, National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; School of Artificial Intelligence, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Research Center for Brain-Inspired Intelligence, National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Center for Excellence in Brain, China
2:20PM   Filter Bank Adversarial Domain Adaptation for Motor Imagery Brain Computer Interface [#1208]
  Yukun Zhang, Shuang Qiu, Wei Wei, Xuelin Ma and Huiguang He
  University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
2:40PM   EEG emotion Enhancement using Task-specific Domain Adversarial Neural Network [#882]
  Ke-Ming Ding, Tsukasa Kimura, Fukui Ken-ichi and Numao Masayuki
  The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research (ISIR), Osaka University, Japan
3:00PM   Decoding Subjective Creativity Skill from Visuo-Spatial Reasoning Ability Using Capsule Graph Neural Network [#1561]
  Sayantani Ghosh, Amit Konar and Atulya K. Nagar
  Jadavpur University, India; Liverpool Hope University, United Kingdom
3:20PM   Attention-based Spatio-Temporal Graphic LSTM for EEG Emotion Recognition [#1912]
  Xiaoxu Li, Wenming Zheng, Yuan Zong, Hongli Chang and Cheng Lu
  Southeast University, China
3:40PM   Comparative Study on Quantization-Aware Training of Memristor Crossbars for Reducing Inference Power of Neural Networks at The Edge [#771]
  Tien Van Nguyen, An Jiyong and Min Kyeong-Sik
  Kookmin University, Korea (South)

Session L55: Bio-inspired systems
Wednesday, July 21, 2:00PM-4:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 4, Chair: Gideon Kowadlo

2:00PM   One-shot learning for the long term: consolidation with an artificial hippocampal algorithm [#1893]
  Gideon Kowadlo, Abdelrahman Ahmed and David Rawlinson
  Cerenaut, Australia
2:20PM   Interpretable Goal Recognition for Path Planning with ART Networks [#1190]
  Yue Hu, Kai Xu, Budhitama Subagdja, Ah-Hwee Tan and Quanjun Yin
  National University of Defense Technology, China; Singapore Management University, Singapore
2:40PM   Generalization in Multimodal Language Learning from Simulation [#1533]
  Aaron Eisermann, Jae Hee Lee, Cornelius Weber and Stefan Wermter
  University of Hamburg, Germany
3:00PM   FedSAE: A Novel Self-Adaptive Federated Learning Framework in Heterogeneous Systems [#1157]
  Li Li, Moming Duan, Duo Liu, Yu Zhang, Ao Ren, Xianzhang Chen, Yujuan Tan and Chengliang Wang
  Chongqing University, China
3:20PM   CSAFL: A Clustered Semi-Asynchronous Federated Learning Framework [#1158]
  Yu Zhang, Moming Duan, Duo Liu, Li Li, Ao Ren, Xianzhang Chen, Yujuan Tan and Chengliang Wang
  Chongqing University, China
3:40PM   ICE-GAN: Identity-aware and Capsule-Enhanced GAN with Graph-based Reasoning for Micro-Expression Recognition and Synthesis [#1290]
  Jianhui Yu, Chaoyi Zhang, Yang Song and Weidong Cai
  University of Sydney, Australia; University of New South Wales, Australia

Session L56: Applications of deep networks
Wednesday, July 21, 2:00PM-4:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 5, Chair: Philip Adey

2:00PM   Autoencoders Without Reconstruction for Textural Anomaly Detection [#1653]
  Philip Anthony Adey, Samet Akcay, Magnus Bordewich and Toby Breckon
  Durham University, United Kingdom; Intel, United Kingdom
2:20PM   Accurate Device Temperature Forecasting using Recurrent Neural Network for Smartphone Thermal Management [#1313]
  Aditi Jaiswal, Zeeshan Amjad, Suraj Jha, Nikhil Sahni, Vaisakh Punnekkattu Chirayil S B and Renju C Nair
  Samsung Research Institute Bengaluru, India
2:40PM   Resilient Abstractive Summarization Model with Adaptively Weighted Training Loss [#514]
  Shiqi Guo, Jing Zhao and Shiliang Sun
  East China Normal University, China
3:00PM   Automated Hyper-Parameter Tuning of a Mask R-CNN for Quantifying Common Rust Severity in Maize [#193]
  Mia Gerber, Nelishia Pillay, Katerina Holan, Steven Whitham and Dave Berger
  University of Pretoria, South Africa; Iowa State University, United States
3:20PM   Cost Effective Annotation Framework Using Zero-Shot Text Classification [#1508]
  Buddhika Kasthuriarachchy, Madhu Chetty, Adrian Shatte and Darren Walls
  Federation University Australia, Australia; Global Hosts Pty Ltd, Australia
3:40PM   Optimized Computation Combining Classification and Detection Networks with Distillation [#1994]
  Xu Meng, Gu Yang, Poslad Stefan and Xue Shiqing
  Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom; Monmenta, China; Beihang University, China

Session L57: Applications of deep networks
Wednesday, July 21, 2:00PM-4:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 6, Chair: Xiaowang Zhang

2:00PM   Modeling Global Semantics for Question Answering over Knowledge Bases [#1063]
  Peiyun Wu, Yunjie Wu, Linjuan Wu, Xiaowang Zhang and Zhiyong Feng
  State Key Laboratory of Communication Content Cognition, China; Tianjin University, China
2:20PM   GPS-ReID: A Benchmark for Cross-modal Pedestrian Retrieval [#963]
  Shaochuan Lin, Jianming Lv, Yaquan Wang and Chujie Chen
  South China University of Technology, China
2:40PM   CANs: Coupled-Attention Networks for Sarcasm Detection on Social Media [#729]
  Xuan Zhao, Jimmy Huang and Haitian Yang
  York University, Canada; Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
3:00PM   Parallel Scale-wise Attention Network for Effective Scene Text Recognition [#1134]
  Usman Sajid, Michael Chow, Jin Zhang, Taejoon Kim and Guanghui Wang
  University of Kansas, United States; Sony Interactive Entertainment Global R&D, United States; Ryerson University, Canada
3:20PM   Towards Silhouette-Aware Human Detection in Depth Images [#1513]
  Huan Luo, Shuiwang Li and Qijun Zhao
  Sichuan University, China
3:40PM   Meta-graph Embedding in Heterogeneous Information Network for Top-N Recommendation [#824]
  Lin Bai, Chengye Cai, Jie Liu and Dan Ye
  Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Session L58: Applications of deep networks
Wednesday, July 21, 2:00PM-4:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 7, Chair: Zhilei Liu

2:00PM   Multi-scale Feature Relation Modeling for Facial Expression Restoration [#934]
  Zhilei Liu, Yunpeng Wu and Cuicui Zhang
  Tianjin University, China
2:20PM   How Can the [MASK] Know? The Sources and Limitations of Knowledge in BERT [#1798]
  Maksim Podkorytov, Daniel Bis and Xiuwen Liu
  Florida State University, United States
2:40PM   Group-Based Deep Transfer Learning with Mixed Gate Control for Cross-Domain Recommendation [#1797]
  Sun Mingze, Xue Daiyue, Wang Weipeng, Hu Qifu and Yu Jianping
  Meituan, China
3:00PM   Text Generation with Syntax-Enhanced Variational Autoencoder [#1198]
  Weijie Yuan, Linyi Ding, Kui Meng and Gongshen Liu
  Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
3:20PM   Graph Neural Networks for Heterogeneous Trust based Social Recommendation [#1954]
  Supriyo Mandal and Abyayananda Maiti
  Indian Institute of Technology Patna, India
3:40PM   OPA2D: One-Pixel Attack, Detection, and Defense in Deep Neural Networks [#617]
  Hoang-Quoc Nguyen-Son, Tran Phuong Thao, Seira Hidano, Vanessa Bracamonte, Shinsaku Kiyomoto and Rie Shigetomi Yamaguchi
  KDDI Research, Inc., Japan; The University of Tokyo, Japan

Session L59: Applications of deep networks
Wednesday, July 21, 2:00PM-4:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 8, Chair: JingQuanliang

2:00PM   TRANSFAKE: Multi-task Transformer for Multimodal Enhanced Fake News Detection [#1244]
  Jing Quanliang, Yao Di, Fan Xinxin, Wang Baoli, Tan Haining, Bu Xiangpeng and Bi Jingping
  University of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China; Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China; University of Science and Technology, Shandong, China, China
2:20PM   A Novel and High-Accuracy Rumor Detection Approach using Kernel Subtree and Deep Learning Networks [#232]
  Ziyu Wei, Xi Xiao, Guangwu Hu, Bin Zhang, Qing Li and Shutao Xia
  Tsinghua University, China; Shenzhen Institute of Information Technology, China; Peng Cheng Laboratory, China; Southern University of Science and Technology, China
2:40PM   Incorporating Specific Knowledge into End-to-End Task-oriented Dialogue Systems [#571]
  Wang Qingyue, Cao Yanan, Jiang Junyan, Wang Yafang, Tong Lingling and Guo Li
  School of Cyber Security University of Chinese Academy of Sciences;Institute of Information Engineering Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Institute of Information Engineering Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; AI Department Ant Financial Services Group, China; National Computer Network Emergency Response technical Team/Coordination Center of China, China
3:00PM   Deep hierarchical reinforcement learning to manage the trade-off between sustainability and profitability in common pool resources systems [#814]
  Nicolas Poiron-Guidoni, Paul-Antoine Bisgambiglia and Paul Bisgambiglia
  University of Corsica, France
3:20PM   Approximating Aggregated SQL Queries with LSTM Networks [#1181]
  Nir Regev, Lior Rokach and Asaf Shabtai
  BGU, Israel
3:40PM   Data Uncertainty Guided Noise-aware Preprocessing Of Fingerprints [#170]
  Indu Joshi, Ayush Utkarsh, Riya Kothari, Vinod Kurmi, Antitza Dantcheva, Sumantra Dutta Roy and Prem Kalra
  IIT Delhi, India; Independent Researcher, India; University of Southern California, United States; IIT Kanpur, India; Inria Sophia Antipolis, France

Plenary Poster Session I23: Bio-inspired systems and application
Wednesday, July 21, 2:00PM-4:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 9, Chair: Jacek Starzynski; Zuzanna Krawczyk

P4501   Volumetric Modulated Arc Therapy Dose Distribution Prediction for Breast Cancer Patients: CNN Approach [#1688]
  Zuzanna Krawczyk, Robert Szmurlo, Pawel Zawadzki, Estera Kot, Jacek Starzynski and Anna Zawadzka
  Warsaw University of Technology, Poland; National Research Institute of Oncology, Poland
P4502   Entity and Entity Type Enhanced Capsule Network for Distant Supervision Relation Extraction [#56]
  Hongjun Heng and Renjie Li
  Civil Aviation University of China, China
P4503   Latent shared representation for multi-view subspace clustering [#513]
  Baifu Huang, Haoliang Yuan and Loi Lei Lai
  Guangdong University of Technology, China
P4504   Vehicle Trajectory Clustering in Urban Road Network Environment Based on Doc2Vec Model [#902]
  Jun Kang, Haosen Ma, Zongtao Duan and Haojian He
  Chang'an University, China
P4505   Model-Agnostic Explanations using Minimal Forcing Subsets [#125]
  Xing Han and Joydeep Ghosh
  University of Texas at Austin, United States
P4506   Attention-guided Progressive Partition Network for Human Parsing [#303]
  Xi Huang, Chengkun He and Jie Shao
  Guizhou University, China; Sichuan Artificial Intelligence Research Institute, China; University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
P4507   In Your Face: Sentiment Analysis of Metaphor with Facial Expressive Features [#545]
  Dongyu Zhang, Minghao Zhang, Teng Guo, Ciyuan Peng, Vidya Saikrishna and Feng Xia
  Dalian University of Technology, China; Federation University Australia, Australia
P4508   Regularizing CTC in Expectation-Maximization Framework with Application to Handwritten Text Recognition [#928]
  Likun Gao, Heng Zhang and Cheng-Lin Liu
  National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition (NLPR),Institution of Automation of Chinese Academy of Sciences; School of Artificial Intelligence, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition (NLPR),Institution of Automation of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition (NLPR),Institution of Automation of Chinese Academy of Sciences; School of Artificial Intelligence, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences; CAS Center for Excellence of Brain Science and Intelligence Technolog, China
P4509   An Emotion-aided Gender Prediction System [#1418]
  Chanchal Suman, Rohit Chaudhari, Sriparna Saha, Sudhir Kumar and Pushpak Bhattacharyya
  IIT Patna, India; IIT Bombay, India
P4510   Graph Theory for Metro Traffic Modelling [#1584]
  Bruno Scalzo Dees, Yao Lei Xu, Anthony G. Constantinides and Danilo P. Mandic
  Imperial College London, United Kingdom
P4511   A domain-mismatch speech recognition system in radio communication based on improved spectrum augmentation [#631]
  Xiusong Sun, Qun Yang and Shaohan Liu
  College of Computer Science and Technology of NUAA, China
P4512   A Language Model Based Pseudo-Sample Deliberation for Semi-supervised Speech Recognition [#954]
  Cheng Yi, Jianzong Wang, Ning Cheng, Shiyu Zhou and Bo Xu
  Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, China; Ping An Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd., China
P4513   Boost Transformer with BERT and copying mechanism for ASR error correction [#181]
  Wenkun Li, Hui Di, Lina Wang, Kazushige Ouchi and Jing Lu
  Research and Development Center, Toshiba, China
P4514   Audio DistilBERT: A Distilled Audio BERT for Speech Representation Learning [#1082]
  Fan Yu, Jiawei Guo, Wei Xi, Zhao Yang, Rui Jiang and Chao Zhang
  Xi'an Jiaotong University, China
P4515   Contrastive Learning for improving End-to-end Speaker Verification [#1219]
  Yanxi Tang, Jianzong Wang, Xiaoyang Qu and Jing Xiao
  Ping An Technology (Shenzhen) Co., China

Plenary Poster Session I24: Bio-inspired systems and application
Wednesday, July 21, 2:00PM-4:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 10, Chair: Jian Luo

P4701   Loss Prediction: End-to-End Active Learning Approach For Speech Recognition [#1076]
  Jian Luo, Jianzong Wang, Ning Cheng and Jing Xiao
  Ping An Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd., China
P4702   When Hearing the Voice, Who Will Come to Your Mind [#1261]
  Zhenhou Hong, Jianzong Wang, Wenqi Wei, Jie Liu, Xiaoyang Qu, Bo Chen, Zihang Wei and Jing Xiao
  Ping An Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd, China
P4703   End-to-end speech recognition with Alignment RNN-Transducer [#1540]
  Tian Ying, Li Zerui, Liu Min, Ouchi Kazushige, Yan Long and Zhao Dan
  Toshiba(China)Co.,Ltd, China; Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China; Capital Normal University, China
P4704   Cross-sentence Neural Language Models for Conversational Speech Recognition [#784]
  Shih-Hsuan Chiu, Tien-Hong Lo and Berlin Chen
  National Taiwan Normal University, Taipei, Taiwan, Taiwan
P4705   HRCS_EE: a human-robot collaboration system to help the elderly [#383]
  Junhong Meng, Zhiquan Feng, Xujie Lang, Shaosong Dou, Changsheng Ai and Haiyan Shao
  University of Jinan, China
P4706   MPC-based control strategy of a neuro-inspired quadruped robot [#1622]
  Paolo Arena, Luca Patane', Pierfrancesco Sueri and Salvatore Taffara
  University of Catania, Italy; University of Messina, Italy
P4707   Synchronization of complex networks in discrete-time for trajectory tracking using neural sliding modes with pinning control [#1016]
  Julio A. Florez, Edgar N. Sanchez, Alexander G. Loukianov and Carlos J. Vega
  CINVESTAV, Guadalajara, Mexico; CINVESTAV, Mexico, Mexico
P4708   Optimizing Enhanced Cost Per Click via Reinforcement Learning Without Exploration [#616]
  Sinan Li, Chun Yuan and Xin Zhu
  Tsinghua University, China; JD.com, China
P4709   Automatic optimization method for EAST-NBI beam extraction experiment parameters based on neural network [#243]
  Jinxin Wang, Zhimin Liu, Na Wang, Yuanzhe Zhao, Yahong Xie and Yuanlai Xie
  Institute of Plasma Physics, Hefei Institutes of Physical Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Science and Technology of China, China; Institute of Plasma Physics, Hefei Institutes of Physical Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
P4710   TeLCoS: OnDevice Text Localization with Clustering of Script [#1667]
  Rachit S Munjal, Manoj Goyal, Rutika Moharir and Sukumar Moharana
  Samsung Research, India
P4711   MODRL/D-EL: Multiobjective Deep Reinforcement Learning with Evolutionary Learning for Multiobjective Optimization [#80]
  Yongxin Zhang, Jiahai Wang, Zizhen Zhang and Yalan Zhou
  School of Computer Science and Engineering, Sun Yat-sen University, China; Colloge of Information, Guangdong University of Finance and Economics, China
P4712   A Robust Method with DropBlock for Face Anti-Spoofing [#1272]
  Gang Wu, Zhuo Zhou and Zhenhua Guo
  Tsinghua University, China; Tsinghua Shenzhen International Graduate School, China
P4713   Feature Boosting, Suppression, and Diversification for Fine-Grained Visual Classification [#687]
  Jianwei Song and Ruoyu Yang
  Nanjing University, China
P4714   MF-Net: Meta Fusion Network for 3D object detection [#1133]
  Zhaoxin Meng, Guiyang Luo, Quan Yuan, Jinglin Li and Fangchun Yang
  Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
P4715   Embedding Bottleneck Gated Recurrent Unit Network for Radar Signal Recognition [#765]
  Yannan Wang, Guitao Cao, Daning Su, Hong Wang and He Ren
  MoE Engineering Research Center of SW/HW Co-design Technology and Application, East China Normal University, China; Shanghai Research Institute of Microwave Equipment, China

Plenary Talk PleThu1: Transfer Learning and Knowledge Transfer Between Humans and Machines with Brain-Inspired Spiking Neural Networks for Adaptable and Explainable AI, Nikola Kasabov
Thursday, July 22, 8:00AM-9:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Chair: Xin Yao

Plenary Talk PleThu2: Awards & Closing Address
Thursday, July 22, 9:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Chair: Zeng-Guang Hou, Xin Yao, Tianzi Jiang

Session L60: Applications of deep networks
Thursday, July 22, 10:45AM-12:45PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Chair: Nian Xue

10:45AM   Multiple Object Tracking with GRU Association and Kalman Prediction [#167]
  Zhen Li, Sunzeng Cai, Xiaoyi Wang, Hanyang Shao, Liang Niu and Nian Xue
  Shanghai Grandhonor Information Technology Co.Ltd;Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautic, China; Shanghai Grandhonor Information Technology Co.Ltd, China; New York University, United States; New York University, United Arab Emirates
11:05AM   Learning Dynamic Coherence with Graph Attention Network for Biomedical Entity Linking [#1529]
  Mumeng Bo and Meihui Zhang
  Beijing Institute of Technology, China
11:25AM   LSFB-CONT and LSFB-ISOL: Two New Datasets for Vision-Based Sign Language Recognition [#1256]
  Jerome Fink, Frenay Benoit, Laurence Meurant and Anthony Cleve
  NaDI & NaLTT institutes University of Namur, Belgium; NaDI institute University of Namur, Belgium; NaLTT institute University of Namur, Belgium
11:45AM   Recognizing Chinese Discourse Relations Based on Multi-perspective and Hierarchical Modeling [#908]
  Feng Jiang, Peifeng Li and Qiaoming Zhu
  Soochow University, China
12:05PM   Syntactical Distance Attention Guided Graph Convolutional Network for aspect-based sentiment analysis [#1650]
  Xiao Luwei, Gu Donghong, Xue Yun, Hu Xiaohui and Zhu Yongsheng
  South China Normal University, China
12:25PM   Versatile Deep Learning Based Application for Time Series Imputation [#1736]
  Muhammad Saad, Mohita Chaudhary, Lobna Nassar, Fakhri Karray and Vincent Gaudet
  University of Waterloo, Canada

Session L61: Applications of deep networks
Thursday, July 22, 10:45AM-12:45PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 2, Chair: Zhenduo Zhang

10:45AM   Triplet Angular Loss for Pose-Robust Face Recognition [#1205]
  Zhenduo Zhang, Yongru Chen, Wenming Yang, Guijin Wang and Qingmin Liao
  Tsinghua University, China
11:05AM   Adversarial Domain Adaptation with Correlation Based Association Networks for Longitudinal Disk Fault Prediction [#797]
  Xiang Lan, Dianwen Ng, Yi Liu, Jiongzhou Liu, Fan Xu, Cheng He and Mengling Feng
  National University of Singapore, Singapore; Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Alibaba Group, China
11:25AM   Improving Object Detection in Art Images Using Only Style Transfer [#1534]
  David Kadish, Sebastian Risi and Anders Sundnes Lovlie
  IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
11:45AM   Brain Tumor Segmentation based on Knowledge Distillation and Adversarial Training [#1420]
  Yaqing Hou, Tianbo Li, Qiang Zhang, Hua Yu and Hongwei Ge
  Dalian University of Technology, China
12:05PM   Cascade Network with Boundary-Adaptive Filter for Surgical Gesture Recognition [#801]
  Huabin Chen, ZhenLiang Ni, Zhen Li and Guibin Bian
  Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences;University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
12:25PM   Data-driven Full-waveform Inversion Surrogate using Conditional Generative Adversarial Networks [#1642]
  Saraiva Marcus, Forechi Avelino, de Oliveira Neto Jorcy, DelRey Antonio and Rauber Thomas
  Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo, Brazil; Instituto Federal do Espirito Santo, Brazil; Petroleo Brasileiro S.A., Brazil

Session L62: Applications of deep networks
Thursday, July 22, 10:45AM-12:45PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 3, Chair: Simon Arvidsson

10:45AM   Texture Mapping of Flags onto Polandball Characters using Convolutional Neural Nets [#1614]
  Simon Arvidsson, Patrick Gabrielsson and Ulf Johansson
  Department of Computing, Jonkoping University, Sweden
11:05AM   Message Drives Image: A Coverless Image Steganography Framework Using Multi-Domain Image Translation [#1456]
  Rui Xue and Yaning Wang
  State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
11:25AM   Measuring the Ripeness of Fruit with Hyperspectral Imaging and Deep Learning [#118]
  Leon Amadeus Varga, Jan Makowski and Andreas Zell
  University of Tuebingen, Germany; LuxFlux GmbH, Germany
11:45AM   Multi-Attribute Enhancement Network for Person Search [#681]
  Lequan Chen, Wei Xie, Zhigang Tu, Jinglei Guo, Yaping Tao and Xinming Wang
  Central China Normal University, China; Wuhan University, China
12:05PM   Symmetric Triangle Network for Object Detection Within X-ray Baggage Security Imagery [#894]
  Weifeng Zhang, Jiajia Ni, Libo Liu and Qingmao Hu
  Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology,Chinese Academy of Science, China
12:25PM   Efficient Two-Stream Network for Violence Detection Using Separable Convolutional LSTM [#1335]
  Zahidul Islam, Mohammad Rukonuzzaman, Raiyan Ahmed, Md. Hasanul Kabir and Moshiur Farazi
  Islamic University of Technology, Bangladesh; Data61-CSIRO, Australia

Session L63: Applications of deep networks
Thursday, July 22, 10:45AM-12:45PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 4, Chair: Mohita Chaudhary

10:45AM   Transfer Learning Application for Berries Yield Forecasting using Deep Learning [#1755]
  Mohita Chaudhary, Mohamed Sadok Gastli, Lobna Nassar and Fakhri Karray
  University of Waterloo, Canada
11:05AM   A Multi-level Semantic Fusion Approach for News Reprint Pattern Detection [#302]
  Linzi Wang, Riheng Yao, Qiudan Li, Xina Zhang and Hejing Liu
  "Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences", "University of Chinese Academy of Sciences", China; "Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences", China; "Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences", "Shenzhen Artificial Intelligence and Data Science Institute (Longhua)", China; "Beijing Wenge Technology Co., Ltd.", China
11:25AM   SRLF: A Stance-aware Reinforcement Learning Framework for Content-based Rumor Detection on Social Media [#1240]
  Chunyuan Yuan, Wanhui Qian, Ma Qianwen, Zhou Wei and Hu Songlin
  Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
11:45AM   DeeSCVHunter: A Deep Learning-Based Framework for Smart Contract Vulnerability Detection [#709]
  Xingxin Yu, Haoyue Zhao, Botao Hou, Zonghao Ying and Bin Wu
  Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
12:05PM   Learning Multi-Graph Neural Network for Data-Driven Job Skill Prediction [#1110]
  Liting Liu, Wenzheng Zhang, Jie Liu, Wenxuan Shi and Yalou Huang
  College of Software, Nankai University, Tianjin, China; College of Artificial Intelligence, Nankai University, Tianjin, China
12:25PM   NPLP: A Noisy Pseudo-Label Processing Approach for Unsupervised Domain-Adaptive Person Re-ID [#1192]
  Tianbao Liang, Jianming Lv, Hualiang Li and Yuzhong Liu
  South China University of Technology, China; Electric Power Research Institute of Guangdong Power Grid Co., Ltd., China

Session L64: Big Data & Pattern recognition
Thursday, July 22, 10:45AM-12:45PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 5, Chair: Akshay Shah

10:45AM   HRotatE: Hybrid Relational Rotation Embedding for Knowledge Graph [#1875]
  Akshay Shah, Bonaventure Molokwu and Ziad Kobti
  School of Computer Science, University of Windsor, Ontario, Canada
11:05AM   VDGAN: A Collaborative Filtering Framework Based on Variational Denoising with GANs [#747]
  Sun Weifeng, Yu Shumiao and Dong Boxiang
  Dalian University of Technology, China; Montclair State University, United States
11:25AM   FedCM: A Real-time Contribution Measurement Method for Participants in Federated Learning [#1876]
  Bingjie Yan, Boyi Liu, Lujia Wang, Yize Zhou, Zhixuan Liang, Ming Liu and Cheng-Zhong Xu
  Hainan University, China; University of Macau, Macau; Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong; The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
11:45AM   Prediction of Protein-Protein Interactions using Deep Multi-Modal Representations [#1550]
  Kanchan Jha, Sriparna Saha and Snehanshu Saha
  Indian Institute of Technology Patna, India; BITS Pilani K K Birla Goa Campus, India
12:05PM   Attention-based LSTM for Motion Switching Detection of Particles in Living Cell [#374]
  Bo You and Ge Yang
  Digital Content Technology and Media Service Research Center, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences;School of Artificial Intelligence, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences;National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition, Institute of Automa, China; School of Artificial Intelligence, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences;National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
12:25PM   MPnnet: a Motion Planning Decoding Convolutional Neural Network for EEG-based Brain Computer Interfaces [#1517]
  Nadia Mammone, Cosimo Ieracitano and Francesco Carlo Morabito
  University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy

Session L65: Pattern Recognition
Thursday, July 22, 10:45AM-12:45PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 6, Chair: Fuchang Han

10:45AM   Explainable Predictions of Renal Cell Carcinoma with Interpretable Tree Ensembles from Contrast-enhanced CT Images [#1796]
  Fuchang Han, Shenghui Liao, Renzhong Wu, Shu Liu, Yuqian Zhao and Yu Xie
  Central South University, China
11:05AM   Integrating General and Specific Priors into Deep Convolutional Neural Networks for Bladder Tumor Segmentation [#1978]
  Xiao Huang, Xiaodong Yue, Zhikang Xu and Yufei Chen
  Shanghai University, China; Tongji University, China
11:25AM   Automatic Detection of Violence in Video Scenes [#334]
  Ahmed Abo Eitta, Toka Barghash, Yousef Nafea and Walid Gomaa
  Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology, Egypt
11:45AM   Automated Detection of COVID-19 on a Small Dataset of Chest CT Images using Metric Learning [#1498]
  Shipra Madan, Santanu Chaudhury and Tapan Gandhi
  Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India; Indian Institute of Technology, Jodhpur, India
12:05PM   FreSaDa: A French Satire Data Set forCross-Domain Satire Detection [#249]
  Radu Tudor Ionescu and Adrian Gabriel Chifu
  University of Bucharest, Romania; Aix-Marseille Universite, France
12:25PM   On Accurate Computation of Trajectory Similarity via Single Image Super-Resolution [#852]
  Hanlin Cao, Haina Tang, Yulei Wu, Fei Wang and Yongjun Xu
  University of Chinese Academy of Science, China; University of Exeter, England; Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Session L66: Pattern and Speech Recognition
Thursday, July 22, 10:45AM-12:45PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 7, Chair: Hualei Yu

10:45AM   GSAPool: Gated Structure Aware Pooling for Graph Representation Learning [#487]
  Hualei Yu, Jinliang Yuan, Hao Cheng, Meng Cao and Chongjun Wang
  Nanjing University, China
11:05AM   Online Anomalous Taxi Trajectory Detection Based on Multidimensional Criteria [#555]
  Dongmei Chen, Yang Du, Shenghui Xu, Yu-E Sun, He Huang and Guoju Gao
  School of Computer Science and Technology, Soochow University, China; School of Rail Transportation, Soochow University, China
11:25AM   Computational Intelligence Techniques Applied to a Preliminary Exploration of Climatic Traits using Meteosat Water Vapor Images. [#610]
  Julio J. Valdes and Antonio Pou
  National Research Council Canada, Canada; Autonomous University of Madrid, Spain
11:45AM   Dynamic-graph-based Unsupervised Domain Adaptation [#39]
  Yongjie Du, Deyun Zhou, Jiao Shi, Yu Lei and Maoguo Gong
  Northwestern Polytechnical University, China; Xidian University, China
12:05PM   Towards Modeling Auditory Restoration in Noisy Environments [#1531]
  Yating Huang, Yunzhe Hao, Jiaming Xu and Bo Xu
  Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
12:25PM   Transfer Ability of Monolingual Wav2vec2.0 for Low-resource Speech Recognition [#944]
  Cheng Yi, Jianzong Wang, Ning Cheng, Shiyu Zhou and Bo Xu
  Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, China; Ping An Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd., China

Session L67: Speech Recognition & Robotics
Thursday, July 22, 10:45AM-12:45PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 8, Chair: Matthias Moeller

10:45AM   Controlling the Noise Robustness of End-to-End Automatic Speech Recognition Systems [#1669]
  Matthias Moeller, Johannes Twiefel, Cornelius Weber and Stefan Wermter
  University of Hamburg, Germany
11:05AM   CACnet: Cube Attentional CNN for Automatic Speech Recognition [#1354]
  Nan Zhang, Jianzong Wang, Wenqi Wei, Xiaoyang Qu, Ning Cheng and Xiao Jing
  Ping An Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd., China
11:25AM   Systematic Evaluation and Enhancement of Speech Recognition in Operational Medical Environments [#1734]
  Snigdhaswin Kar, Prabodh Mishra, Ju Lin, Min-Jae Woo, Nicholas Deas, Caleb Linduff, Sufeng Niu, Yuzhe Yang, Jerome McClendon, D. Hudson Smith, Melissa Smith, Ronald Gimbel and Kuang-Ching Wang
  Clemson University, United States
11:45AM   A Lightweight sequence-based Unsupervised Loop Closure Detection [#657]
  Fan Xiong, Mingrui Yu, Yan Ding, Wenzhe Zhao, Nanning Zheng and Pengju Ren
  Xi'an Jiaotong University, China
12:05PM   One-Shot Imitation Learning on Heterogeneous Associated Tasks via Conjugate Task Graph [#1129]
  Tiancheng Huang, Feng Zhao and Donglin Wang
  Zhejiang University, China; Westlake University, China
12:25PM   Object recognition for robotics from tactile time series data utilising different neural network architectures [#379]
  Wolfgang Bottcher, Pedro Machado, Nikesh Lama, T.M. McGinnity and T.M. McGinnity
  Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Switzerland; Nottingham Trent University, United Kingdom; Ulster University, United Kingdom

Plenary Poster Session I25: ANN Applications and Models
Thursday, July 22, 10:45AM-12:45PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 9, Chair: Weibin Liu; Yanhao Cheng

P4901   Complementary Feature Pyramid Network for Human Pose Estimation [#507]
  Yanhao Cheng, Weibin Liu and Weiwei Xing
  Beijing Jiaotong University, China
P4902   D2Defend: Dual Domain based Defense against Adversarial Examples [#1372]
  Xin Yan, Yanjie Li, Tao Dai, Yang Bai and Shu-Tao Xia
  Tsinghua University, China
P4903   Deep Convolutional Neural Networks based on Manifold for Smoke Recognition [#622]
  Ming Cheng, Pei Ma, Ruhan He, Jia Chen, Zili Zhang and Jin Huang
  Hubei Provincial Engineering Research Center for Intelligent Textile and Fashion, China; Engineering Research Center of Hubei Province for Clothing Information, China; Wuhan Textile University, China
P4904   Learning a Deep Reinforcement Learning Policy Over the Latent Space of a Pre-trained GAN for Semantic Age Manipulation [#378]
  Kumar Shubham, Gopalakrishnan Venkatesh, Reijul Sachdev, Akshi Akshi, Dinesh Babu Jayagopi and Gopalakrishnan Srinivasaraghavan
  International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore, India; Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India
P4905   On the Evaluation of Semi-Supervised 2D Segmentation for Volumetric 3D Computed Tomography Baggage Security Screening [#65]
  Qian Wang and Toby Breckon
  Durham University, United Kingdom
P4906   GazeFlow: Gaze Redirection with Normalizing Flows [#511]
  Yong Wu, Hanbang Liang, Xianxu Hou and Linlin Shen
  Shenzhen University, China
P4907   Think About Boundary: Fusing Multi-level Boundary Information for Landmark Heatmap Regression [#800]
  Jinheng Xie, Jun Wan, Linlin Shen and Zhihui Lai
  Shenzhen University, China
P4908   High-Resolution Recurrent Gated Fusion Network for 3D Pancreas Segmentation [#515]
  Weijia Li, Xing Wu, Yangjinan Hu, Lulu Wang, Zhongshi He and Jinglong Du
  Chongqing University, China; Columbia University, United States; Chongqing Medical University, China
P4909   Fast CNN Inference by Adaptive Sparse Matrix Decomposition [#978]
  Nannan Tian, Yong Liu, Weiping Wang and Dan Meng
  Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences; School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Gaoling School of artificial intelligence, Renmin University of China, China; Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
P4910   Automatic CNN Compression Based on Hyper-parameter Learning [#1089]
  Nannan Tian, Yong Liu, Weiping Wang and Dan Meng
  Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences; School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Gaoling School of artificial intelligence, Renmin University of China, China; Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
P4911   Online Multi-Object Tracking with United Siamese Network and Candidate-Refreshing Model [#808]
  Donghang Chen, Xiang Zhang, Ran Tian, Yingqi Tang, Yujie Hu and Shaozhi Wu
  University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
P4912   Attention Based Double Layer LSTM for Chinese Image Captioning [#1091]
  Wei Wu and DeShuai Sun
  Computer Science Department, Inner Mongolia University, China
P4913   Dynamic Scene Deblurring Using Enhanced Feature Fusion and Multi-Distillation Mechanism [#1786]
  Qianyi Zhang, Zhixin Zeng, Yiming Liu, Kang Tang and Ji Wang
  National University of Defense Technology, China; Hunan Normal University, China
P4914   Adaptive Texture Distillation Network for Image Hybrid Super-Resolution [#1046]
  Chunlei Liu, Zhen Han, Jiaxing Wen, Hui Hu, Zhongyuan Wang and Weiping Tu
  Wuhan University, China
P4915   A Coarse-to-Fine Instance Segmentation Network with Learning Boundary Representation [#1896]
  Feng Luo, Bin-Bin Gao, Jiangpeng Yan and Xiu Li
  Tsinghua University, China; Tencent, China

Plenary Poster Session I26: ANN Applications and Models
Thursday, July 22, 10:45AM-12:45PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 10, Chair: Zhuangqi Chen

P5101   A Light-weighted One-stage Framework for Speech Enhancement [#786]
  Zhuangqi Chen and Pingjian Zhang
  South China University of Technology, China
P5102   F-AttNet: Towards Multi-scale Feature Fusion for Fashion Attribute Prediction [#775]
  Gaurab Bhattacharya, Nikhil Kilari, Jayavardhana Gubbi, Bagya Lakshmi V. and Balamuralidhar P.
  Embedded Systems and Robotics, TCS Research, India
P5103   Unsupervised low-light Image Enhancement with Quality-Task-Perception Loss [#1223]
  Haoming Guo, Wei Xu and Song Qiu
  East China Normal University, China
P5104   Bi-encoder Network with Structure-texture Consistency for Image Inpainting [#496]
  Chujun Qin, Zhilin Huang, Ruixin Liu, Zhenyu Weng and Yuesheng Zhu
  Communication and Information Security Laboratory, Shenzhen Graduate School, Peking University, China
P5105   MMPoint-GNN: Graph Neural Network with Dynamic Edges for Human Activity Recognition through a Millimeter-wave Radar [#799]
  Peixian Gong, Chunyu Wang and Lihua Zhang
  Fudan University, China
P5106   Integration of Coordinate and Geometric Surface Normal for 3D Point Cloud Object Detection [#456]
  Yan Zhao, Jihong Zhu, Haoyu Liang and Lyujie Chen
  Department of Computer Science and Technology Tsinghua University, China; Department of Precision Instrument Tsinghua University, China
P5107   Target-aware for Few-shot Segmentation [#710]
  Xiaoliu Luo, Taiping Zhang, Zhao Duan and Jin Tan
  College of Computer Science,Chongqing University, China
P5108   Adaptive Coarse-to-Fine Interactor for Multi-Scale Object Detection [#94]
  Zekun Li, Yufan Liu, Bing Li, Weiming Hu and Xue Zhou
  Institute of automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; School of Automation Engineering,University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
P5109   Learning Diverse Local Patterns for Deepfake Detection with Image-level Supervision [#1429]
  Hefei Ling, Junrui Huang, Chengxin Zhao, Yutong Yao, Jiazhong Chen and Ping Li
  Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
P5110   Spatio-Temporal Fusion Network for Video Super-Resolution [#12]
  Huabin Li and Pingjian Zhang
  South China University of Technology, China
P5111   Channel Interaction with Local Enhancement for Few-Shot Semantic Segmentation [#957]
  Jie Gao, Xiaoliu Luo and Taiping Zhang
  Chongqing University, China
P5112   Power Pooling: An Adaptive Pooling Function for Weakly Labelled Sound Event Detection [#1398]
  Liu Yuzhuo, Chen Hangting, Wang Yun and Zhang Pengyuan
  University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Facebook, United States
P5113   NVNet: An Enhanced Attention Network for Segmenting Neck Vascular from Ultrasound Images [#815]
  Bohao Zhang, Changbo Wang and Chenhui Li
  Software Engineering Institute, East China Normal University, Shanghai, China; School of Computer Science and Technology, East China Normal University, Shanghai, China
P5114   GACAN Graph Attention-Convolution-Attention Networks for Traffic Forecasting Based on Multi-granularity Time Series [#159]
  Sikai Zhang, Hong Zheng, Hongyi Su, Bo Yan, Jiamou Liu and Song Yang
  Beijing Institute of Technology, China; The University of Auckland, New Zealand
P5115   Distributed Emergent Agreements with Deep Reinforcement Learning [#389]
  Kyrill Schmid, Robert Mueller, Lenz Belzner, Johannes Tochtermann and Claudia Linnhoff-Popien
  LMU Munich, Germany; MaibornWolff GmbH, Germany

Session L68: Robotics & NN approaches to Optimization
Thursday, July 22, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Chair: Tingting Su

1:00PM   A Multi-objective Fusion Internal Preload Optimization Method of Redundantly Actuated Parallel Robots for Backlash Prevention [#1473]
  Tingting Su, Xu Liang, Jiyu Liang, Weiqun Wang, Guangping He, Quanliang Zhao, Lei Zhao, Can Huang and Yuze Jiao
  North China University of Technology, China; Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
1:20PM   Policy Optimization for Berth Allocation Problems [#931]
  Cristiano Cervellera, Mauro Gaggero and Danilo Maccio'
  National Research Council, Italy
1:40PM   Learning the Step-size Policy for the Limited-Memory Broyden-Fletcher-Goldfarb-Shanno Algorithm [#1042]
  Lucas Egidio, Anders Hansson and Bo Wahlberg
  Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium; Linkoping University, Sweden; KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
2:00PM   STRIDE: Scene Text Recognition In-Device [#1741]
  Rachit S Munjal, Arun D Prabhu, Nikhil Arora, Sukumar Moharana and Gopi Ramena
  Samsung Research, Bangalore, India
2:20PM   A Novel Joint Model with Second-Order Features and Matching Attention for Aspect-Based Sentiment Analysis [#911]
  Rao Guozheng, Gu Xinru, Feng Zhiyong, Cong Qing and Zhang Li
  Tianjin University, China; Tianjin University of Science and Technology, China
2:40PM   Learning Primal Heuristics for Mixed Integer Programs [#318]
  Yunzhuang Shen, Yuan Sun, Andrew Eberhard and Xiaodong Li
  RMIT University, Australia; Monash University, Australia

Session L69: Optimisation and Signal Processing
Thursday, July 22, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 2, Chair: Jiamin Lu

1:00PM   Efficient Subgraph Pruning & Embedding for Multi-Relation QA over Knowledge Graph [#66]
  Jiamin Lu, Zixuan Zhang, Xiaoqing Yang and Jun Feng
  Hohai University, China
1:20PM   Artificial Neural Networks as Feature Extractors in Continuous Evolutionary Optimization [#677]
  Stephen Friess, Peter Tino, Zhao Xu, Stefan Menzel, Bernhard Sendhoff and Xin Yao
  University of Birmingham, United Kingdom; NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH, Germany; Honda Research Institute Europe GmbH, Germany; Southern University of Science and Technology, China
1:40PM   Speeding up Computational Morphogenesis with Online Neural Synthetic Gradients [#158]
  Yuyu Zhang, Heng Chi, Binghong Chen, Tsz Ling Elaine Tang, Lucia Mirabella, Le Song and Glaucio H. Paulino
  Georgia Institute of Technology, United States; Siemens Corporate Technology, United States
2:00PM   Multi-Scale Attention Network Based on Multi-Feature Fusion for Person Re-Identification [#146]
  Minghao Li, Liming Yuan, Xianbin Wen, Jianchen Wang, Gengsheng Xie and Yansong Jia
  Tianjin University of Technology, China
2:20PM   Weakly Labeled Semi-Supervised Sound Event Detection with Multi-Scale Residual Attention [#1345]
  Maolin Tang, Qijun Zhao and Zhengxi Liu
  Sichuan University, China
2:40PM   From Coarse to Fine: Hierarchical Multi-scale Temporal Information Modeling via Sub-group Convolution for Video Action Recognition [#1480]
  Fengwen Cheng, Huicheng Zheng and Zehua Liu
  Sun Yat-sen University, China

Session L70: Signal processing, image processing, and multi-media
Thursday, July 22, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 3, Chair: Andrey Guzhov

1:00PM   ESResNe(X)t-fbsp: Learning Robust Time-Frequency Transformation of Audio [#1746]
  Andrey Guzhov, Federico Raue, Joern Hees and Andreas Dengel
  German Research Center for Artificail Intelligence GmbH (DFKI), Germany
1:20PM   EDKE: Encoder-Decoder based Kernel Estimation for Blind Image Super-resolution [#1815]
  Mingyan Zhu, Tao Dai, Shu-Tao Xia and Maowei Hu
  Tsinghua Shenzhen International Graduate School, Tsinghua University, China; Shenzhen Yuedong Tianxia Technology, China
1:40PM   No-reference Image Quality Assessment Based on Multi-scale Convolutional Neural Network Assisted with Visual Saliency [#1334]
  Huajie Wang, Mei Li and Lei Chen
  East China Normal University, China
2:00PM   Faster BiSeNet : A Faster Bilateral Segmentation Network for Real-time Semantic Segmentation [#276]
  Qi Xu, Yinan Ma, Jing Wu and Chengnian Long
  Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
2:20PM   Dense Video Captioning with Hierarchical Attention-Based Encoder-Decoder Networks [#1468]
  Mingjing Yu, Huicheng Zheng and Zehua Liu
  Sun Yat-sen University, China
2:40PM   Energy-saving CNN with Clustering Channel Pruning [#1431]
  Nannan Tian, Yong Liu, Weiping Wang and Dan Meng
  Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences; School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Gaoling School of artificial intelligence, Renmin University of China, China; Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Session L71: Signal processing, image processing, and multi-media
Thursday, July 22, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 4, Chair: Wang Tana

1:00PM   A Contextual Attention Network for Multimodal Emotion Recognition in Conversation [#1432]
  Tana Wang, Yaqing Hou, Dongsheng Zhou and Qiang Zhang
  Dalian University of Technology, China; Dalian University, China
1:20PM   GIMD-Net: An effective General-purpose Image Manipulation Detection Network, even under anti-forensic attacks [#1835]
  Gurinder Singh and Puneet Goyal
  Indian Institute of Technology Ropar, India
1:40PM   Infrared and Visible Image Fusion Based on Multi-scale Network with Dual-channel Information Cross Fusion Block [#1330]
  Yang Yong, Kong Xiangkai, Huang Shuying, Wan Weiguo, Liu Jiaxiang and Zhang Wang
  Jiangxi University of Finance and Economics, China; Tiangong University, China
2:00PM   CSRDNN: An Integrated Scheme for Single Satellite Image Colorization and Super-Resolution Using Deep Neural Networks [#675]
  Jianan Feng, Qian Jiang, Xin Jin, Ching-Hsun Tseng, Shin-Jye Lee and Shaowen Yao
  School of Software, Yunnan University, China; Department of computer science, University of Manchester, United Kingdom; Institute of Technology Management, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan; Engineering Research Center of Cyberspace, Yunnan University, China
2:20PM   Person Image Synthesis in Arbitrary 3D Poses Based on Part Affinity Fields [#987]
  Jue Wang, Shaoli Huang and Dacheng Tao
  University of Technology Sydney, Australia; The University of Sydney, Australia
2:40PM   Saliency Guided Discriminative Learning for Insect Pest Recognition [#288]
  Qiuhong Luo, Li Wan, Lichao Tian and Zhu Li
  College of Computer Science, Chongqing University, China; Urban Landscape Engineering Technology Research Center, Chongqing Landscape and Gardening Research Institute, China; College of plant protection, Southwest University, China

Session L72: Signal processing, image processing, and multi-media
Thursday, July 22, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 5, Chair: Rajeshreddy Datla

1:00PM   Scene Classification in Remote Sensing Images using Dynamic Kernels [#572]
  Rajeshreddy Datla, Vishnu Chalavadi and Krishna Mohan Chalavadi
  Advanced Data Processing Research Institute, India; Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India
1:20PM   CMVCG: Non-autoregressive Conditional Masked Live Video Comments Generation Model [#1587]
  Zehua Zeng, Chenyang Tu, Neng Gao, Cong Xue, Cunqing Ma and Yiwei Shan
  State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, CAS; School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, China; Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
1:40PM   Learning Discriminative Representations for Fine-Grained Diabetic Retinopathy Grading [#1067]
  Li Tian, Liyan Ma, Zhijie Wen, Shaorong Xie and Yupeng Xu
  Shanghai University, China; Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
2:00PM   Diversified Point Cloud Classification Using Personalized Federated Learning [#833]
  Anshun Xue, Xinghua Zhu, Jianzong Wang and Jing Xiao
  Tsinghua University, China; Ping An Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd., China
2:20PM   LITNet: A Light-weight Image Transform Net for Image Style Transfer [#803]
  Huihong Shi, Wendong Mao and Zhongfeng Wang
  Nanjing University, China
2:40PM   Density-Sorting-Based Convolutional Fuzzy Min-Max Neural Network for Image Classification [#205]
  Mingxi Sun, Wei Huang and Jinsong Wang
  Tianjin University of Technology, China

Session L73: Temporal data analysis, prediction, and forecasting; time series analysis
Thursday, July 22, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 6, Chair: Pengxiang Shi

1:00PM   Self-Supervised Pre-training for Time Series Classification [#1007]
  Pengxiang Shi, Wenwen Ye and Zheng Qin
  Tsinghua University, China; Baidu, China
1:20PM   Multiplicative Attention Mechanism for Multi-horizon Time Series Forecasting [#1377]
  Runpeng Cui, Jianqiang Wang and Zheng Wang
  Tsinghua University, China; AI Labs, Didi Chuxing, China
1:40PM   Adaptive Dila-DenseNet for Image based Time Series Classification in IoT [#362]
  Qiao Jiang, Shuo Zhang, Jiayuan Chen, Xiaofei Chen, Chonglin Gu and Hejiao Huang
  Harbin Institute of Technology (ShenZhen), China
2:00PM   Toward Understanding Acceleration-based Activity Recognition Neural Networks with Activation Maximization [#647]
  Naoya Yoshimura, Takuya Maekawa and Takahiro Hara
  Osaka University, Japan
2:20PM   Prototypical Inception Network with Cross Branch Attention for Time Series Classification [#174]
  Jingyu Sun, Susumu Takeuchi and Ikuo Yamasaki
  NTT Corporation, Japan
2:40PM   Tensorial Time Series Prediction via Tensor Neural Ordinary Differential Equations [#1694]
  Mingyuan Bai, Qibin Zhao and Junbin Gao
  Discipline of Business Analytics, The University of Sydney Business School, The University of Sydney, Australia; Tensor Learning Team, RIKEN AIP, RIKEN, Japan

Session L74: Temporal data analysis, prediction, and forecasting; time series analysis
Thursday, July 22, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 7, Chair: Prathosh AP

1:00PM   Systematic Generalization in Neural Networks-based Multivariate Time Series Forecasting Models [#1524]
  Hritik Bansal, Gantavya Bhatt, Pankaj Malhotra and Prathosh A.P.
  Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India; University of Washington Seattle, United States; TCS Research, India
1:20PM   A Transferable Technique for Detecting and Localising Segments of Repeating Patterns in Time series [#1865]
  Mahtab Mirmomeni, Lars Kulik and James Bailey
  The University of Melbourne, Australia
1:40PM   A study on Ensemble Learning for Time Series Forecasting and the need for Meta-Learning [#961]
  Julia Gastinger, Sebastien Nicolas, Dusica Stepic, Mischa Schmidt and Anett Schuelke
  NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany
2:00PM   Multi-view Geometry Consistency Network for Facial Micro-Expression Recognition From Various Perspectives [#1640]
  Yawen Lu, Nikola Kasabov and Guoyu Lu
  Rochester Institute of Technology, United States; Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand
2:20PM   Evaluation of Generative Adversarial Networks for Time Series Data [#416]
  Hiba Arnout, Johanna Bronner and Thomas Runkler
  Siemens AG / TU Munich, Germany; Siemens AG, Germany
2:40PM   Modeling Long- and Short-Term User Behaviors for Sequential Recommendation with Deep Neural Networks [#1160]
  Cairong Yan, Yiwei Wang, Yanting Zhang, Zijian Wang and Pengwei Wang
  Donghua University, China

Session L75: Temporal data analysis, prediction, and forecasting; time series analysis
Thursday, July 22, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 8, Chair: Sohini Roychowdhury

1:00PM   OPAM: Online Purchasing-behavior Analysis using Machine learning [#387]
  Sohini Roychowdhury, Ebrahim Alareqi and Wenxi Li
  FourthBrain.ai, United States; Volvo Cars USA, United States; University of California, Berkeley, United States
1:20PM   Temporal Convolutional Attention Neural Networks for Time Series Forecasting [#1987]
  Yang Lin, Irena Koprinska and Mashud Rana
  School of Computer Science, University of Sydney Sydney, AustraliaSchool of Computer Science, University of Sydney, Australia; Data61, CSIRO, Australia
1:40PM   Using Expert Knowledge for Masking Irrelevant Data Streams in Siamese Networks for the Detection and Prediction of Faults [#1989]
  Klein Patrick, Weingarz Niklas and Bergmann Ralph
  University of Trier, Germany
2:00PM   Intelligent Failure Prediction in Industrial Vehicles [#1287]
  Basem Suleiman, Ali Anaissi, Bochao Zhan and Muhammad Johan Alibasa
  University of Sydney, Australia; Telkom University, Indonesia
2:20PM   Forecasting Stock Prices Using Stock Correlation Graph: A Graph Convolutional Network Approach [#27]
  Xingkun Yin, Da Yan, Abdullateef Almudaifer, Sibo Yan and Yang Zhou
  University of Toronto, Canada; The University of Alabama at Birmingham, United States; Freddie Mac, United States; Auburn University, United States
2:40PM   Deep RNN with Pseudo Loss Objective for Forecasting Stop-over Decisions of Wild Migratory Birds [#1034]
  Kehinde Owoeye
  University College London, United Kingdom

Plenary Poster Session I27: Deep Learning and Applications
Thursday, July 22, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 9, Chair: Huanlai Xing

P5301   RNTS: Robust Neural Temporal Search for Time Series Classification [#101]
  Xiao Zhiwen, Xu Xin, Xing Huanlai, Qu Rong, Song Fuhong and Zhao Bowen
  Southwest Jiaotong University, China; China University of Mining and Technology, China; University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
P5302   CyCo: A Temporal Cycle Consistency Based Labeling Method for Time Series Data [#1197]
  Fengrui Liu, Haiyang Jiang, Zulong Diao, Yanbiao Li and Gaogang Xie
  Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
P5303   Wavelet-Temporal Neural Network for Multivariate Time Series Prediction [#1638]
  He Jianing, Gong Xiaolong and Huang Linpeng
  Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China; Peking University, China
P5304   A Survey on Classical and Deep Learning based Intermittent Time Series Forecasting Methods [#1980]
  Karthikeswaren Ramachandran, Kanishka Kayathwal, Gaurav Dhama and Ankur Arora
  Mastercard, India
P5305   Pattern-based Forecasting of Monthly Electricity Demand using Support Vector Machine [#449]
  Pawel Pelka
  Czestochowa University of Technolog, Poland
P5306   Seasonal-trend and multiobjective ensemble learning model for water consumption forecasting [#446]
  Matheus Henrique Dal Molin Ribeiro, Ramon Gomes da Silva, Jose Donizetti de Lima, Jose Henrique Kleinubing Larcher, Viviana Cocco Mariani and Leandro dos Santos Coelho
  Federal University of Technology - Parana, Brazil; Pontifical Catholic University of Parana, Brazil
P5307   A Bayesian Learning Network for Traffic Speed Forecasting with Uncertainty Quantification [#573]
  Ying Wu and James J.Q. Yu
  Southern University of Science and Technology, China
P5308   Multi-Temporal Convolutions for Human Action Recognition in Videos [#819]
  Alexandros Stergiou and Ronald Poppe
  Utrecht University, Netherlands
P5309   STG-Meta: Spatial-Temporal Graph Meta-Learning for Traffic Forecasting [#2007]
  Jiadong Li, Wang Pan, Qipu Deng, Zhi Wang and Wenwu Zhu
  Tsinghua University, China
P5310   Wind Speed Forecasting via Multi-task Learning [#1408]
  Gabriel R. Lencione and Fernando J. Von Zuben
  University of Campinas (Unicamp), Brazil
P5311   Dyna-PTM: OD-enhanced GCN for Metro Passenger Flow Prediction [#941]
  Congjie He, Haowei Wang, Xinrui Jiang, Meng Ma and Ping Wang
  School of Software and Microelectronics, Peking University, China; School of Electronic and Computer Engineering, Peking University, China; School of Electronics Engineering and Computer Science, Peking University, China; National Engineering Research Center for Software Engineering, Peking University, China; School of Software and Microelectronics, Peking University; National Engineering Research Center for Software Engineering, Peking University; Key Laboratory of High Confidence Software Technologies (PKU), Ministry of Education, China
P5312   Causal and Non-causal Training: A Dynamic Gap-complementary Generative Framework for Session-based Recommendation [#529]
  Ruoran Huang, Chuanqi Han and Li Cui
  Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
P5313   Spatially Aggregated Photovoltaic Power Prediction using Wavelet and Convolutional Neural Networks [#1114]
  Sarah Almaghrabi, Mashud Rana, Margaret Hamilton and Mohammad Saiedur Rahaman
  School of Computing Technologies, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia; Data61, CSIRO, Australia
P5314   Analysis of Technical, Economic and Social Information Features to Predict the Bitcoin Price Direction for Day-Trade Operations [#1685]
  Dennys Mallqui and Ricardo Fernandes
  Federal University of Sao Carlos, Brazil
P5315   Graph Neural Network Based Interference Estimation for Device-to-Device Wireless Communications [#1706]
  He Jiang, Lusi Li, Zhenhua Wang and Haibo He
  University of Rhode Island, United States

Plenary Poster Session I28: Deep Learning and Applications
Thursday, July 22, 1:00PM-3:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 10, Chair: Lusi Li

P5501   Graph-based Multi-view Learning for Cooperative Spectrum Sensing [#1712]
  Lusi Li, He Jiang and Haibo He
  University of Rhode Island, United States
P5502   Cognitive Radio Spectrum Sensing and Prediction Using Deep Reinforcement Learning [#1864]
  Syed Qaisar Jalil, Mubashir Husain Rehmani and Stephan Chalup
  School of Electrical Engineering and Computing, The University of Newcastle, Australia; Department of Computer Science, Munster Technological University, Ireland
P5503   Deep Learning based Automatic Modulation Classification Exploiting the Frequency and Spatiotemporal Domain of Signals [#1343]
  Li Bingyang, Wang Wen, Zhang Xiaofei and Zhang Meng
  Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; The State Radio Monitoring Center, China
P5504   Microwave Link Failures Prediction via LSTM-based Feature Fusion Network [#1858]
  Zichan Ruan, Shuiqiao Yang, Lei Pan, Xingjun Ma, Wei Luo and Marthie Grobler
  School of Information Technology, Deakin University, Australia; Data Science Institute, University of Technology Sydney, Australia; CSIRO's Data61, Australia
P5505   Sequence-Aware Graph Neural Network for Session-based Recommendation [#1843]
  Zhencheng Huang, Dehao Wu, Zhenyu Weng, Yuesheng Zhu and Zhiqiang Bai
  Communication and Information Security Lab Shenzhen Graduate School of Peking University, China
P5506   SSR: Explainable Session-based Recommendation [#1004]
  Jiayi Chen, Wen Wu, Wenxin Hu, Wei Zheng and Liang He
  East China Normal University, China
P5507   Social Influence Prediction with Train and Test Time Augmentation for Graph Neural Networks [#1033]
  Hongbo Bo, Ryan McConville, Jun Hong and Weiru Liu
  University of Bristol, United Kingdom; University of the West of England, United Kingdom
P5508   Employer-Employee Network for Conversational Recommendation [#891]
  Zijing Yang, Xin Lin, Linlin Wang, Liang He, Yixin Chen and Zhaohui Yang
  East China Normal University, China; National University of Defense Technology, China; Insigma Hengtian Software Ltd., China
P5509   A two-stage community search method based on seed replacement and joint random walk [#312]
  Ju Li, HuiFang Ma, QingQing Li, Zhixin Li and Liang Chang
  Northwest Normal University, China; Guangxi Normal University, China; Guilin University of Electronic Technology, China
P5510   Incorporating User Preference into Multi-community and Outliers Search [#349]
  Li Qingqing, Ma Huifang, Li Ju, Li Zhixin and Jiang Yanbin
  Northwest Normal University, Zimbabwe; Guangxi Normal University, Zimbabwe
P5511   Attentional Social Recommendation System with Graph Convolutional Network [#874]
  Yanbin Jiang, HuiFang Ma, Yuhang Liu and Zhixin Li
  Northwest Normal University, China; Guangxi Normal University, China
P5512   Exploring Sentence Embedding Structures for Semantic Relation Extraction [#453]
  Alexander Kalinowski and Yuan An
  Drexel University, United States
P5513   Towards Interpretable and Reliable Reading Comprehension: A Pipeline Model with Unanswerability Prediction [#623]
  Kosuke Nishida, Kyosuke Nishida, Itsumi Saito and Sen Yoshida
  NTT Corporation, Japan
P5514   Attention-based Multi-proximity Preserved Attributed Network Embedding [#575]
  Xing-Xing Liu, Kai Wang, Chang-Dong Wang and Ling Huang
  Sun Yat-sen University, China; South China Agricultural University, China
P5515   Homogeneous Symptom Graph Attentive Reasoning Network for Herb Recommendation [#1068]
  Yinghong Zhang, Song Liu, Jianhui Xie, Ruixing Liu, Yuesheng Zhu and Zhiqiang Bai
  Communication and Information Security Laboratory, Shenzhen Graduate School of Peking University, China

Session L76: Communications and computer networks
Thursday, July 22, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Chair: Yu Guo

4:00PM   TA-GAN: GAN based Traffic Augmentation for Imbalanced Network Traffic Classification [#1255]
  Yu Guo, Gang Xiong, Zhen Li, Junzheng Shi, Mingxin Cui and Gaopeng Gou
  Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences&School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
4:20PM   UMVD-FSL: Unseen Malware Variants Detection Using Few-Shot Learning [#2001]
  Candong Rong, Gaopeng Gou, Chengshang Hou, Zhen Li, Gang Xiong and Li Guo
  Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China; School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China, China
4:40PM   R2L: Routing with Reinforcement Learning [#670]
  Joao Reis, Truong Khoa Phan, Morteza Kheirkhah, Fan Yang, David Griffin, Miguel Rocha and Miguel Rio
  University College London, United Kingdom; Centre of Biological Engineering - Department of Informatics - University of Minho, Portugal
5:00PM   Let Imbalance Have Nowhere to Hide: Class-Sensitive Feature Extraction for Imbalanced Traffic Classification [#1822]
  Yu Guo, Gaopeng Gou, Gang Xiong, Minghao Jiang, Junzheng Shi and Wei Xia
  Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences&School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
5:20PM   Internet Traffic Forecasting using Temporal-Topological Graph Convolutional Networks [#1532]
  Zhenjie Yao, Qian Xu, Yongrui Chen, Yanhui Tu, He Zhang and Chen Yixin
  Institute of Microelectronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Purple Mountain Laboratories, China; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Nanjing Future Network Industry Innovation Co., LTD, China; Washington University in St.Louis, United States
5:40PM   GAP-WF: Graph Attention Pooling Network for Fine-grained SSL/TLS Website Fingerprinting [#1802]
  Jie Lu, Gaopeng Gou, Majing Su, Dong Song, Chang Liu, Chen Yang and Yangyang Guan
  Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences; School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; 6th Research Institute of China Electronic Information Industry Group Co., Ltd., China

Session L77: Data mining and knowledge discovery
Thursday, July 22, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 2, Chair: Bin Wang

4:00PM   Inductive Learning on Commonsense Knowledge Graph Completion [#639]
  Bin Wang, Guangtao Wang, Jing Huang, Jiaxuan You, Jure Leskovec and C.-C. Jay Kuo
  University of Southern California, United States; JD.com, United States; Stanford Unversity, United States
4:20PM   RCS: An Attributed Community Search Approach Based on Representation Learning [#1800]
  Yaochen Guo, Xiaoyan Gu, Zhuo Wang, Haihui Fan, Bo Li and Weiping Wang
  Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences; School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Sangfor Inc., China
4:40PM   Disentangled-based Adversarial Network for Multiplex Network Embedding [#1559]
  Shimeng Zhan, Nianwen Ning, Kai Zhao, Lianwei Li, Bin Wu and Bai Wang
  Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
5:00PM   Relation Prediction for Answering Natural Language Questions over knowledge Graphs [#112]
  Fen Zhao, Jie Hou, Yinguo Li and Ling Bai
  Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
5:20PM   entity2item: Leveraging Knowledge Graph Embedding for Item Recommendation [#1005]
  Yuan Yuan, Yan Tang, Luoming Du and Xiaotong Li
  Southwest University, China
5:40PM   Tag-aware Attentional Graph Neural Networks for Personalized Tag Recommendation [#489]
  Ruoran Huang, Chuanqi Han and Li Cui
  Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Session L78: Data mining and knowledge discovery
Thursday, July 22, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 3, Chair: Shirin Akther Khanam

4:00PM   Concept-based Topic Attention for a Convolutional Sequence Document Summarization Model [#293]
  Shirin Akther Khanam, Fei Liu and Yi-Ping Phoebe Chen
  La Trobe University, Australia
4:20PM   Mining Frequent and Rare Itemsets With Weighted Supports Using Additive Neural Itemset Embedding [#46]
  Yi Ji and Yukio Ohsawa
  The University of Tokyo, Japan
4:40PM   A Relation-aware Attention Neural Network for Modeling the Usage of Scientific Online Resources [#1434]
  Yongxiu Xu, Heyan Huang, Chong Feng, Chuan Zhou, Jiarui Zhang and Yue Hu
  Institute of Information Engineering Chinese Academy of Sciences; School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; School of Computer Science and Technology, Beijing Institute of Technology, China; Academy of Mathematics and Systems, Science Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
5:00PM   Hierarchical and Multi-resolution Preference Modeling for Next POI Recommendation [#743]
  Yanyan Zhao, Jingyi Liu, Daren Zha and Kai Liu
  Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
5:20PM   SeLaB: Semantic Labeling with BERT [#1727]
  Mohamed Trabelsi, Jin Cao and Jeff Heflin
  Lehigh University, United States; Nokia Bell Labs, United States
5:40PM   Link Prediction with Multiple Structural Attentions in Multiplex Networks [#1938]
  Shangrong Huang, Quanyu Ma, Chao Yang and Yazhou Yao
  Hunan University, China; Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China

Session L79: Data mining and knowledge discovery
Thursday, July 22, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 4, Chair: Elaheh Alipourchavary

4:00PM   Mining Rare Recurring Events in Network Traffic using Second Order Contrast Patterns [#1905]
  Elaheh Alipourchavary, M. Erfani Sarah and Leckie Christopher
  The University of Melbourne, Australia
4:20PM   STSIR: A Spatial Temporal Pandemic Model with Mobility Data - A COVID-19 Study [#984]
  Wang Pan, Qipu Deng, Jiadong Li, Zhi Wang and Wenwu Zhu
  Tsinghua University, Peng Cheng Laboratory, China
4:40PM   Distributed Volt-VAR Optimization based on Multi-Agent Deep Reinforcement Learning [#1710]
  Hepeng Li, Zhenhua Wang and Haibo He
  University of Rhode Island, United States
5:00PM   Toward Application of Continuous Power Forecasts in a Regional Flexibility Market [#376]
  Yujiang He, Zhixin Huang and Bernhard Sick
  University of Kassel, Germany
5:20PM   Forecasting Regional Level Solar Power Generation Using Advanced Deep Learning Approach [#1481]
  Sarah Almaghrabi, Mashud Rana, Margaret Hamilton and Mohammad Saiedur Rahaman
  School of Computing Technologies, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia; Data61, CSIRO, Australia
5:40PM   Deep Reinforcement Learning based Optimization of Battery Charging and Discharging Management for Data Center [#31]
  Longchuan Yan, Wantao Liu, Wei Jiang, Yan Li, Ruixuan Li and Songlin Hu
  IIE, China; SGCC, China

Session L80: Intelligent Systems and Applications
Thursday, July 22, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 5, Chair: Yuhua Li

4:00PM   Feature Importance Analysis for Customer Management of Insurance Products [#315]
  Misbah Sohail, Pedro Peres and Yuhua Li
  Cardiff University, United Kingdom
4:20PM   Robust Neural Regression via uncertainty learning [#2012]
  Akib Mashrur, Wei Luo, Nayyar Zaidi and Antonio Robles-kelly
  Deakin University, Australia
4:40PM   Distributed Near-Optimal Consensus of Double-Integrator Multi-Agent Systems With Input Constraints [#433]
  Qingyun Deng and Yinyan Zhang
  Jinan University, China
5:00PM   An Auction Based Task Dispatching and Pricing Mechanism in Bike-sharing [#813]
  Yaping Deng, Bing Shi and Han Yuan
  Wuhan University of Technology, China
5:20PM   Variance Stabilised Optimisation of Neural Networks: A Case Study in Additive Manufacturing [#1491]
  Scott Victor Notley, Yunhui Chen, Peter Lee and George Panoutsos
  University of Sheffield, United Kingdom; University College London, United Kingdom
5:40PM   Information Extraction of Domain-specific Business Documents with Limited Data [#953]
  Nguyen Minh-Tien, Linh Le Thai, Le Dung Tien, Hong Son Nguyen, Thai Duong Do Hoang, Cong Minh Bui and Shojiguchi Akira
  Cinnamon Lab, Viet Nam; Cinnamon Lab, Australia; Cinnamon Lab, Japan

Session L81: Intelligent Systems and Applications
Thursday, July 22, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 6, Chair: H M Dipu Kabir

4:00PM   Uncertainty Quantification for the Required Fossil Fuel Generation in a Smart Grid [#75]
  H M Dipu Kabir, Abbas Khosravi, Md Shihanur Rahman, M Anwar Hosen and Saeid Nahavandi
  Deakin University, Australia; AEMO, Australia
4:20PM   Inverse Modeling of ADI for Prediction of Process Parameters Using PSO-MLP Technique [#364]
  Ravindra Savangouder, Jagdish Patra and Suresh Palanisamy
  Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
4:40PM   Modelling Personalized Dialogue Generation in Multi-Party Settings [#1961]
  Rohan Kumar, Dushyant Chauhan, Gael Dias and Asif Ekbal
  Indian Institute of Technology, Patna, India; University of Caen Normandie, France
5:00PM   Optimization of MLP Neural Networks in 8-bit Microcontrollers using Program Memory [#1592]
  Caio Guimaraes, Matheus Torquato and Marcelo Fernandes
  DCA-UFRN, Brazil; Swansea University, Wales
5:20PM   BigyaPAn: Deep Analysis of Old Paper Advertisement [#988]
  Chandranath Adak and Xian Tao
  JIS Institute of Advanced Studies and Research, India; Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
5:40PM   BiLSTM Embedding Pretraining for Relation Extraction [#1392]
  Haojie Huang and Raymond Wong
  University of New South Wales, Australia

Session L82: Intelligent Systems
Thursday, July 22, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 7, Chair: Helge Spieker

4:00PM   Constraint-Guided Reinforcement Learning: Augmenting the Agent-Environment-Interaction [#602]
  Helge Spieker
  Simula Research Laboratory, Norway
4:20PM   Bayesian Optimization with Particle Swarm [#683]
  Yaru Li, Yulai Zhang, Gongxue Zhou and Yifei Gong
  Zhejiang University of Science and Technology, China
4:40PM   Binary MOGWO Based On Competition and Teaching for Computationally Complex Engineering Applications [#270]
  Xia Yuan, Jian Dong and Meng Wang
  Central South University, China
5:00PM   Improving shepherding tasks through destination-orientated actions [#587]
  Jun Yao, Jia Lee, Xin Huang and Teijiro Isokawa
  Chongqing University, China; University of Hyogo, Japan
5:20PM   A Quantum Activation Function for Neural Networks: Proposal and Implementation [#1647]
  Saurabh Kumar, Siddharth Dangwal, Soumik Adhikary and Debanjan Bhowmik
  Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India; Department of Physics, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
5:40PM   Using Negative Detectors for Identifying Adversarial Data Manipulation in Machine Learning [#1872]
  Kishor Datta Gupta and Dipankar Dasgupta
  University of Memphis, United States

Session L83: Intelligent Systems
Thursday, July 22, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 8, Chair: Yann Fabricio Cardoso de Figueiredo

4:00PM   Machine Learning for Wind Power Forecasting [#1038]
  Yann Fabricio Cardoso De Figueiredo and Lidio Mauro Lima De Campos
  UFPA, Brazil
4:20PM   Particle Swarm Optimization Enhanced with Kernel Principal Component Analysis [#203]
  Yage Wang, Wei Huang and Jinsong Wang
  Tianjin University of Technology, China; Beijing Institute of Technology, China
4:40PM   Quantum Correlation Revealed by Bell State for Classification Tasks [#528]
  Junwei Zhang, Ruifang He, Zhao Li, Ji Zhang, Biao Wang, Zhaolin Li and Tianyuan Niu
  Tianjin University, China; Alibaba Group, China; School of Sciences, The University of Southern Queensland, Australia; Zhejiang Lab, China; Tianjin Xiniu Huaan Technology Co., Ltd, China
5:00PM   Quantum Convolutional Neural Network on Protein Distance Prediction [#1250]
  Zhenhou Hong, Jianzong Wang, Xiaoyang Qu, Xinghua Zhu, Jie Liu and Jing Xiao
  Ping An Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd, China
5:20PM   A generic framework for monitoring pollution plumes in emergencies using UAVs [#1670]
  Ichrak Mokhtari, Walid Bechkit and Herve Rivano
  INSA Lyon, CITI laboratory, France; INSA Lyon, CITI laboratory, INRIA, France
5:40PM   An Efficient and Low-Cost FPGAs-Accelerated CNN-Based Edge Intelligent Garbage Classification System on ZYNQ [#745]
  Wenjie Wang and Minghua Zhu
  East China Normal University, China

Plenary Poster Session I29: Deep Learning and Applications
Thursday, July 22, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 9, Chair: Linyi Ding

P5701   A Multi-Role Graph Attention Network for Knowledge Graph Alignment [#1625]
  Linyi Ding, Weijie Yuan, Kui Meng and Gongshen Liu
  Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
P5702   Session-based Recommendation with Heterogeneous Graph Neural Networks [#644]
  Lei Xu, Wu-Dong Xi and Chang-Dong Wang
  Sun Yat-sen University, China
P5703   User Identification across Social Networking Sites using User Profiles and Posting Patterns [#1209]
  Prashant Solanki, Kwan Hui Lim and Aaron Harwood
  The University of Melbourne, Australia; Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
P5704   Towards mining bilingual lexicons and parallel phrases from large-scale monolingual corpora [#672]
  Wu Shilong, Wang Xu, Ning Qiuyi and Qiu Shigui
  Soochow University, China
P5705   LogBERT: Log Anomaly Detection via BERT [#1637]
  Haixuan Guo, Shuhan Yuan and Xintao Wu
  Utah State University, United States; University of Arkansas, United States
P5706   Multiple Run Ensemble Learning with Low-Dimensional Knowledge Graph Embeddings [#200]
  Chengjin Xu, Mojtaba Nayyeri, Sahar Vahdati and Jens Lehmann
  University of Bonn, Germany; University of Oxford, United Kingdom
P5707   Link Prediction of Directed Network Based on Node Importance [#998]
  Luomin Du, Yan Tang and Yuan Yuan
  Southwest University, China
P5708   A Self-Supervised Learning Framework for Sequential Recommendation [#560]
  Renqi Jia, Xu Bai, Xiaofei Zhou and Shirui Pan
  School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Faculty of Information Technology, Monash University, Australia
P5709   ADA: Adaptive Depth Attention Model for Click-Through Rate Prediction [#1395]
  Shujin Liu, Derong Chen and Jie Shao
  Guizhou University, China; University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China; Sichuan Artificial Intelligence Research Institute, China
P5710   Fake News Detection on News-Oriented Heterogeneous Information Networks through Hierarchical Graph Attention [#755]
  Yuxiang Ren and Jiawei Zhang
  Florida State University, United States
P5711   Generating Diverse Extended Summaries of Scientific Articles [#1546]
  Sai Chethan Reddy Miriyala, Swati Agarwal and Sriparna Saha
  IIIT Bhagalpur, India; BITS Pilani, Goa Campus, India; IIT Patna, India
P5712   A Multi-Task Learning Approach for Recommendation based on Knowledge Graph [#1167]
  Cairong Yan, Shuai Liu, Yanting Zhang, Zijian Wang and Pengwei Wang
  Donghua University, China
P5713   ARGO: Modeling Heterogeneity in E-commerce Recommendation [#1222]
  Daqing Wu, Xiao Luo, Zeyu Ma, Chong Chen, Minghua Deng and Jinwen Ma
  Peking University, China; Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen Graduate School, China; Alibaba Group, China
P5714   Discovering the Style Information in Texts via A Reinforced Decision Process [#1908]
  Wanhui Qian, Jinzhu Yang and Songlin Hu
  Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
P5715   Focus on Inherent Attributes for Temporal Knowledge Graph Completion [#1373]
  Kai Chen, Chenchen Li, Aiping Li, Jingsheng Gao and Sixia Ma
  National University of Defense Technology, China

Plenary Poster Session I30: Deep Learning and Applications
Thursday, July 22, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 10, Chair: Jie Wang

P5901   Boilerplate Detection via Semantic Classification of TextBlocks [#1716]
  Hao Zhang and Jie Wang
  University of Massachusetts Lowell, United States
P5902   Learning Knowledge Graph Embedding in Semantic Space: A Novel Bi-linear Semantic Matching Method [#634]
  Kai Chen, Ye Wang, Aiping Li, Chenchen Li, Xiaojuan Zhao and Ruidong Ding
  National University of Defense Technology, China
P5903   The Option Pricing Model Based on Time Values: An Application of the Universal Approximation Theory on Unbounded Domains [#291]
  Yang Qu and Ming-Xi Wang
  Hunan University, China; PAG Investment Solutions, Switzerland
P5904   Tensor-Train Recurrent Neural Networks for Interpretable Multi-Way Financial Forecasting [#1574]
  Yao Lei Xu, Giuseppe G. Calvi and Danilo P. Mandic
  Imperial College London, United Kingdom
P5905   A Novel Hybrid Deep Learning Model For Stock Price Forecasting [#175]
  Dhaifallah Alghamdi, Faris Alotibi and Jayant Rajgopal
  University of Pittsburgh, United States
P5906   MRC-LSTM: A Hybrid Approach of Multi-scale Residual CNN and LSTM to Predict Bitcoin Price [#823]
  Qiutong Guo, Shun Lei, Qing Ye and Zhiyang Fang
  Sichuan University, China
P5907   Bilateral Autotrading Framework for Stock Prediction [#223]
  Qifei Zhou, Hucheng Liu, Weiping Li, Tong Mo and Bo Wu
  Peking University, China; Columbia University, United States
P5908   Cross-Architecture Internet-of-Things Malware Detection Based on Graph Neural Network [#296]
  Chuangfeng Li, Guangming Shen and Wei Sun
  Sun Yat-sen University, China
P5909   Cross-Network Community Sensing for Anchor Link Prediction [#789]
  Lintao Lan, Huailiang Peng, Chaodong Tong, Xu Bai and Qiong Dai
  Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, China
P5910   Anomaly Removal for Vehicle Energy Consumption in Federated Learning [#1374]
  Guanyu Lin, Xinghua Zhu, Jianzong Wang and Jing Xiao
  Tsinghua-Berkeley Shenzhen Institute, Tsinghua University, China; Ping An Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd., China
P5911   Predicting Heating Sliver in Duplex Stainless Steels Manufacturing through Rashomon Sets [#1503]
  Gianlucca Zuin, Felipe Marcelino, Lucas Borges, Joao Couto, Victor Jorge, Mychel Laurindo, Glaucio Barcelos, Marcio Cunha, Vandenci Alvarenga, Henrique Rodrigues, Paulo Balsamo and Adriano Veloso
  UFMG, Brazil; APERAM, Brazil
P5912   Hybrid-TC: A Hybrid Teaching-Learning-Based Optimization Algorithm for Service Composition in Cloud Manufacturing [#1860]
  Juan Yao, Jun Zeng, Junhao Wen, Wei Zhou and Min Gao
  Chongqing University, China
P5913   Multi-Modal Dialogue Policy Learning for Dynamic and Co-operative Goal Setting [#1939]
  Abhisek Tiwari, Tulika Saha, Sriparna Saha, Shubhashis Sengupta, Anutosh Maitra, Roshni Ramnani and Pushpak Bhattacharyya
  IIT Patna, India; Accenture Labs, India
P5914   Gender-aware Estimation of Depression Severity Level in a Multimodal Setting [#1737]
  Arbaaz Qureshi, Gael Dias, Sriparna Saha and Mohammed Hasanuzzaman
  Indian Institute of Technology Patna, India; University of Caen Normandy, France; Cork Institute of Technology, Ireland
P5915   Multi-scale anatomical awareness improves the accuracy of the real-time electric field estimation [#783]
  Liang Ma, Gangliang Zhong, Zhengyi Yang, Lingzhong Fan and Tianzi Jiang
  School of Artificial Intelligence University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Brainnetome Center, Institute of Automation Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Tutorial T1: Reservoir Computing: Randomized Recurrent Neural Networks
Friday, July 23, 8:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Instructor: Claudio Gallicchio

Tutorial T2: Machine Learning for Brain-Computer Interfaces
Friday, July 23, 8:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 2, Instructor: Dongrui Wu

Tutorial T3: Deep Learning for Graphs
Friday, July 23, 8:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 3, Instructor: Davide Bacciu

Tutorial T5: Accelerating Deep Learning Computation
Friday, July 23, 8:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 4, Instructor: Marcelo A. C. Fernandes

Plenary Poster Session I31: Deep Learning and Applications
Friday, July 23, 8:00AM-10:00AM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 5, Chair: Jiyu Sheng

P6101   Modeling nodule growth via spatial transformation for follow-up prediction and diagnosis [#1838]
  Jiyu Sheng, Yan Li, Guitao Cao and Kai Hou
  East China Normal University, China; Zhongshan Hospital, China
P6102   On the Stability of Feature Selection in Multiomics Data [#958]
  Luca Pestarino, Giovanni Fiorito, Silvia Polidoro, Paolo Vineis, Andrea Cavalli and Sergio Decherchi
  Fondazione Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy; Universita di Sassari, Italy; Molecular Epidemiology and Exposomics, Italian Institute for Genomic Medicine, Italy; School of Public Health, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
P6103   Time-Aware Representation Learning of Knowledge Graphs [#509]
  Zikang Wang, Linjing Li and Daniel Zeng
  Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
P6104   Mixture Density Networks for Tropical Cyclone Tracks Prediction in South China Sea [#292]
  Fengyun Hao, Liang Dou and Jian Jin
  East China Normal University, China
P6105   Utilization of Question Categories in Multi-Document Machine Reading Comprehension [#1267]
  Shaomin Zheng, Meng Yang, Yongjie Huang and Peiqin Lin
  Sun Yat-sen University, China
P6106   Approaching authorship attribution as a multi-view supervised learning task [#996]
  Luis Goncalves and Renato Vimieiro
  Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil; Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
P6107   PTWA: Pre-training with Word Attention for Chinese Named Entity Recognition [#1224]
  Ma Kaixin, Liu Meiling, Zhao Tiejun, Zhou Jiyun and Yu Yang
  Northeast Forestry University, China; Harbin Institute of Technology, China; Johns Hopkins University, United States
P6108   SKGSUM: Abstractive Document Summarization with Semantic Knowledge Graphs [#1329]
  Ji Xin and Zhao Wen
  School of Software and Microelectronics, Peking University, China
P6109   Dual knowledge distillation for bidirectional neural machine translation [#873]
  Huaao Zhang, Shigui Qiu and Shilong Wu
  Soochow University, China
P6110   Construction Cost Index Prediction: A Visibility Graph Network Method [#570]
  Shengzhong Mao, Ching-Hsun Tseng, Jiayu Shang, Yuping Wu and Xiao-Jun Zeng
  University of Manchester, United Kingdom
P6111   A Deep Neural Network for Multivariate Time Series Clustering with Result Interpretation [#1057]
  Chenxiao Xu, Hao Huang and Shinjae Yoo
  Stony Brook University, United States; GE Global Research, United States; Brookhaven National Lab, United States
P6112   A telehealth framework for dementia care: an ADLs patterns recognition model for patients based on NILM [#1357]
  Shuang Dai, Qian Wang and Fanlin Meng
  University of Essex, United Kingdom; Durham University, United Kingdom
P6113   Technical Debt predictive model through Temporal Convolutional Network [#1435]
  Lerina Aversano, Mario Luca Bernardi, Marta Cimitile and Martina Iammarino
  Department of Engineering, University of Sannio, Italy; UnitelmaSapienza University, Italy
P6114   A Structural Transformer with Relative Positions in Trees for Code-to-Sequence Tasks [#1461]
  Johannes Villmow, Adrian Ulges and Ulrich Schwanecke
  RheinMain University of Applied Sciences, Germany
P6115   GraphMDN: Leveraging graph structure and deep learning to solve inverse problems [#1428]
  Tuomas Oikarinen, Daniel Hannah and Sohrob Kazerounian
  Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States; Vectra AI, United States

Tutorial T4: Design Solutions using Bayesian Optimization
Friday, July 23, 10:15AM-12:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Instructor: Sinnu Susan Thomas

Tutorial T6: Randomization Based Deep and Shallow Learning Methods for Classification and Forecasting
Friday, July 23, 10:15AM-12:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 2, Instructor: Dr P N Suganthan and Dr M Panella

Tutorial T7: Intelligent System Research‚ AI Ethical Challenges and Opportunities
Friday, July 23, 10:15AM-12:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 3, Instructor: Jim Torresen

Tutorial T8: Deep learning applied to the viral genome classification
Friday, July 23, 10:15AM-12:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 4, Instructor: Marcelo A. C. Fernandes

Session L84: Deep Learning and Applications
Friday, July 23, 10:15AM-12:15PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 5, Chair: Zhao Yaping

10:15AM   Path Planning for Mobile Robots Based on TPR-DDPG [#787]
  Yaping Zhao, Xiuqing Wang, Ruiyi Wang, Yunpeng Yang and Feng Lv
  College of Computer and Cyber Security, Hebei Normal University, China
10:35AM   DWG-Reg: Deep Weight Global Registration [#871]
  Li Biao, Xie Qixing, Du Shaoyi, Cui Wenting and Yao Runzhao
  Xi'an Jiaotong University, China
10:55AM   Deep Learning and Low-discrepancy Sampling for Surrogate Modeling with an Application to Urban Traffic Simulation [#920]
  Cristiano Cervellera, Danilo Maccio' and Francesco Rebora
  National Research Council, Italy
11:15AM   UUCT - HyMP: Towards Tracking Dispersed Crowd Groups from UAVs [#1827]
  Tonmoay Deb, Mahieyin Rahmun, Shahriar Ali Bijoy, Mayamin Hamid Raha and Mohammad A Khan
  Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, North South University, Bangladesh
11:35AM   A Multi-path CNN for Automated Skin Lesion Segmentation [#1934]
  Joohi Chauhan and Puneet Goyal
  Indian Institute of Technology Ropar, India
11:55AM   MEG: Generating Molecular Counterfactual Explanations for Deep Graph Networks [#975]
  Danilo Numeroso and Davide Bacciu
  University of Pisa, Italy

Workshop W1: Deep Learning in Unconventional Neuromorphic Hardware
Friday, July 23, 12:30PM-4:30PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 1, Chair: Dr. Daniel Brunner

Workshop W2: Advances on Artificial Intelligence for the Sea (AAIS)
Friday, July 23, 12:30PM-4:30PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 2, Chair: Angelo Ciaramella

Workshop W3: Constructing a practical framework of multi-modal imaging frameworks for personalized brain-based interventions
Friday, July 23, 12:30PM-4:30PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 3, Chair: Dr. LU Hann

Competition Comp1: COVID19 Detection in Blood Exams
Friday, July 23, 12:30PM-4:30PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 4, Chair: Victor Henrique Alves Ribeiro and Marcus Vin´ıcius Mazega Figueredo

Competition Comp2: AI Challenge of Alzheimer's disease classification based on multicenter DTI data
Friday, July 23, 12:30PM-4:30PM, Room: IJCNN Virtual Room 5, Chair: Yong Liu, Yida Qu, Hongxiaong Yao, Dawei Wang, Pan Wang, Bo Zhou