Special Sessions (2021)

 

The finalized special sessions to be included in the conference program are listed below. Please see the full program and the session overview for details on the papers to be presented in these special sessions.

All special session papers go through the same rigorous review process. Special sessions with only a small number of accepted papers will be cancelled, and the accepted papers moved to the regular oral or poster sessions. 

ID

Title of Special Session

Organizers

S01

Artificial Intelligence and Security (AISE)

More Information Here

Riccardo Pecori, University of Sannio, Italy, Marta Cimitile, Unitelma Sapienza University, Rome, Italy,  Luca Verderame, University of Genoa, Italy

S02

Healthcare Analytics” Improving Healthcare outcomes using Multimedia Data Analytics

Imran Razzak, Guandong Xu, Peter Eklund, Ibrahim A Hameed

S03

Adversarial Machine Learning and Cyber Security

More Information Here

Wei Liu

S04

Representation Learning for Audio, Speech, and Music Processing

More Information Here

Konstantinos Drossos, Xavier Favory, Paul Magron, Stylianos Ioannis Mimilakis, Emanuele Principi

S05

Machine Learning and Deep Learning Methods applied to Vision and Robotics (MLDLMVR)

Jose Garcia-Rodriguez (University of Alicante, Spain) Alexandra Psarrou (University of Westminster, UK) Isabelle Guyon  (University Paris-Saclay, France) Antonis Argyros (FORTH, Greece) Andrew Lewis (Griffith University, Australia) Sergio Escalera (University of Barcelone/CVC, Spain) Juxi Leitner (Queensland University of Technology, Australia) Enrique Dominguez (University of Malaga, Spain)

S06

Randomization-Based Deep and Shallow Learning Algorithms

 Dr.  P. N. Suganthan, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Dr. M. Tanveer, Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India

Dr. M. Panella, Department of Information Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunications, University of Rome “La Sapienza”, Italy

S07

Online Intelligence And Trust Computation In Large-Scale Dynamic Networks

More Information Here

Shan Xue, Jian Yang, and Jia Wu

S08

Computational Intelligence in Transactive Energy Management and Smart Energy Network

More Information Here

Dr Fanlin Meng, Prof Kang Li, Prof Dunwei Gong, Dr Zhile Yang, Prof Furong Li

S09

Computational Intelligence in Software Engineering (CISE)

More Information Here

Pasquale Ardimento, Lerina Aversano, Mario Luca Bernardi

S10

Evolving Machine Learning and Deep Learning Models for Computer Vision

Li Zhang, Chee Peng Lim, Jungong Han, Guiguang Ding

S11

AutoML and its applications in Deep Learning

Miao Zhang, Shirui Pan

S12

Deep Learning for Financial Data Analysis

More Information Here

Martin Magris, Juho Kanniainen and Alexandros Iosifidis

S13

Deep Neural Networks-Based Recommender System

Dr. Di Han; Dr. Yulin He

S14

Reservoir Computing: Advances in Models, Applications, and Implementations

Claudio Gallicchio (University of Pisa, Italy), Azarakhsh Jalalvand  (Ghent University-imec, Belgium), Kohei Nakajima (University of Tokyo, Japan)

S15

Advanced Algorithms of Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence Applied for Biomedical Data Processing

Larbi Boubchir, Boubaker Daachi

S16

AI-based Computational Creativity

Aneta Neumann

S17

Advanced Deep Learning for Smart Energy Internet

Kailong Liu; Tianyu Hu; Xinwei Shen; Bin Gou; Zong Woo Geem

S18

Special Session on Federated Learning and Cooperative Neural Networks (CoNN)

Fiammetta Marulli

S19

Machine learning in Noisy Intermediate-Scale Quantum devices

Adenilton J. da Silva, Carsten Blank, Daniel K. Park and Francesco Petruccione

S20

The Knowledge Discovery in Biomedical Data

Pengwei Hu, Xin Luo, Lun Hu

S21

Learning from Imbalanced and Difficult Data

Bartosz Krawczyk

S22

Deep and Generative Adversarial Learning

Dr Ariel Ruiz Garcia, Professor Vasile Palade

S23

Current Trend of Machine Learning in Computer Vision

Mukesh Prasad, Xian Tao, Domingo Mery, Chin-Teng Lin

S24

Data Analytics and Computation Intelligence for Internet of Everything

Mukesh Prasad, Omprakash Kaiwartya, Deepak Puthal

S25

Feature Extraction and Learning on Image and Text Data

Mukesh Prasad, Kaska Musial-Gabrys, Javier Andreu-Perez, Weiping Ding

S26

Metrology, Verification, and Explanation of Data-Driven AI Systems and Neural Networks

Ivan Tyukin, Alexander Gorban, Danil Prokhorov

S27

Transparent and Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI) for Health

Alfredo Vellido*, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, UPC BarcelonaTech, Spain. Paulo J.G. Lisboa , Liverpool John Moores University, U.K. José D. Martín , Universitat de València, Spain.

S28

The 2nd Session on Bayesian Neural Networks: The Interplay between Bayes’ Theorem and Neural Networks

More Information Here

Maoying Qiao, Junyu Xuan, Yu Guang Wang

S29

DRL and AutoML applications for Autonomous Driving

Dr.Qichao Zhang, Dr. Yaran Chen, Dr. Dongbin Zhao, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China